Quantcast

Author Topic: Executive summary tutorial  (Read 495 times)

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
    • View Profile
Executive summary tutorial
« on: June 13, 2018, 10:58:54 am »
Is there a place or a post or sticky that is a tutorial of such for education on this forum?  If there is, I missed it I guess

I’m thinking of a document that described each of the hormones or chemicals are, what they do, and what is the generally aaccepted wellness range that most men f eel well. Also things like various treatmwnts and chemicals and protocols and the relative success of each. And maybe a section for what set of blood labs or circumstances that one may want to try a certain monotherapy or things to watch out for etc.

This doesn’t have to be extensive. But just a place where maybe a 5,000 foot overview can be acbieved. Rather than the too general 30,000’ view which doesn’t get deep enough to really glean the complexity, yet not so deep into the weeds of special or rare or difficult cases.

I think this would be great “male low t 101” so to speak

What tests are recommended, why and what are their strengths and weaknesses.

Total T
Free T measured
Free T calculated
SHBG
Estrone
Estradiol (E2)
DHEA
DHES
DHT
LH
FSH

Others

Different types of testosterone treatment
Injections
Gels
Creams
Pellets

Drugs:
Clomid
HCG
Different T injections drugs and esters
Arimidex

May also want to create similar tutorial for Thyroid

I guess a cliff notes version so a newbie can get a pretty substantial foindation and a simgle reference to use. It would save a lot of repeat questions and a LOT of reading individual posts to obtain the same level and depth of knowledge.

Hell i bet a lot of Primary care Dr’s, and even Endo’s, would learn a great deal from
Such a tutorial!
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
    • View Profile
Re: Executive summary tutorial
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2018, 11:03:58 am »
Oh,

And the difference between orimary, secondary, 3rd, and how can you tell, what does it mean for the most likely success protocol.
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Executive summary tutorial
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2018, 11:03:58 am »


Sean Mosher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
Re: Executive summary tutorial
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2018, 11:07:02 am »
I believe Nelson has several Testosterone 101's so to speak on ExcelMale.com.
Some written some in video format.
Patient Liaison
http://www.PrimeBody.com (CODE: PEAKTVIP for 10% Discount)
[Site Sponsor]

NOTE: Comments on this forum are NOT medical advice and are no substitute for individualized patient care. Please consult your personal physician prior to initiating or changing ANY treatment regimen.

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5458
    • View Profile
Re: Executive summary tutorial
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2018, 06:51:42 pm »
It's not as well organized and indexed as it could be, but there is a lot of content on this site already. Regarding "Low T 101", this page has links to many subtopics.

If there were to be a sticky thread on this, how would the content be managed? It seems as though the organizational challenges of this approach would make the information harder to access than having it in separate web pages maintained by one editor. At the moment nobody is editing the main site, though Nelson is working to make it possible.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Executive summary tutorial
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2018, 06:51:42 pm »