Quantcast

Author Topic: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?  (Read 662 times)

Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
    • View Profile
Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« on: August 23, 2018, 04:05:59 am »
Been using hcg 450IU 3 times a week for a couple of years and it usually puts T at 18-22 with reference range 10-30, added in tostrex and back in november tested at 47, no retest despite suspicion of false high test, dose of tostrex lowered from full to half.

August 11 my gp tested estradiol at 217 range 50-160, added in 0.1mg arimidex a day didnt feel any improvement so after 2 weeks i increased to 0.2mg a day.
2 weeks ago some other tests was taken including T which was at 3.1 with reference 8-30

3.1 is the lowest result to date for T and thats WITH both hcg and tostrex, the second lowest was 4.9 and it was without any treatment at all.

Another weird thing is that i have been using cortisol for more then 2 months and still tests "normal", prednisolon 10mg for 35 days then 20-35mg hydrocortisone most days.
2 weeks ago i woke up at 4pm took 10mg prednisolon, around midnight i feel asleep and woke up 2am took another 5mg prednisolon and watched movies until morning, about 9am blood was drawn and cortisol tested at 317 with reference range 133-537.

What could cause T to be so low despite treatment working well before?
What could cause cortisol to be mid range despite the use of prednisolone?

Regards

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5448
    • View Profile
Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2018, 04:59:19 am »
For the benefit of others: Tostrex is a 2% testosterone gel, 217 pmol/L for estradiol is about 59 pg/mL, and 3.1 nmol/L of testosterone is 89 ng/dL (!).

The testosterone numbers are pretty mysterious. Maybe that 3.1 result is suspect?

The cortisol number is easier to rationalize, as your steroid doses weren't necessarily high enough to be extremely suppressive. And blood test results can be quite variable.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2018, 04:59:19 am »


Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
    • View Profile
Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2018, 06:03:29 am »
The testosterone numbers are pretty mysterious. Maybe that 3.1 result is suspect?
Im not sure its a false low, historically i always had good libido and erections with low T and worse with normal T, last week both erections and libido have been above average.

Quote
The cortisol number is easier to rationalize, as your steroid doses weren't necessarily high enough to be extremely suppressive. And blood test results can be quite variable.
When i use prednisolone its often 10mg a day, back in august 11 cortisol was tested at 110 with reference range 133-537

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
    • View Profile
Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2018, 10:42:53 am »
Nkt sure if I have this right.

But before you were doing OK, but then added a T cream.

If that is true, I have been told that asding virtually ANY exogenous testosterone will shut down your natural production. So if the cream dosage was not enough to make up for your own production, that easily explains why your T levels decreased to below starting the T cream. 

Or would the HCG continue his natural production?  Or would it at least be decreased?
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2018, 10:42:53 am »


DanMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
    • View Profile
Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2018, 04:28:46 pm »
Nkt sure if I have this right.

But before you were doing OK, but then added a T cream.

If that is true, I have been told that asding virtually ANY exogenous testosterone will shut down your natural production. So if the cream dosage was not enough to make up for your own production, that easily explains why your T levels decreased to below starting the T cream. 

Or would the HCG continue his natural production?  Or would it at least be decreased?

Hi Brother SighaLot so what do you think of what our Brother FlyingFool Said Above? do you think he has a point maybe that 2% Testosterone GEL made you feel worse than what you stated off with? in hormone department
New protocol,  75mg twice weekly E5D of Sustanon in Deltoids.  27G sized needle.

30+ year old Male

5 foot 9 1/2 tall. current weight 157  pounds, Heaviest Weight 185 Pounds,  BF % unchecked.

Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
    • View Profile
Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2018, 11:26:51 pm »
If that is true, I have been told that asding virtually ANY exogenous testosterone will shut down your natural production. So if the cream dosage was not enough to make up for your own production, that easily explains why your T levels decreased to below starting the T cream. 

Or would the HCG continue his natural production?  Or would it at least be decreased?
Hcg is a LH mimic that will stimulate the bodies natural production regardless if testosterone is added or not.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T and normal cortisol despite treatment?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2018, 11:26:51 pm »