Quantcast

Author Topic: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.  (Read 475 times)

Redrak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« on: December 12, 2018, 04:49:45 pm »
Symptoms: no morning wood, ed, no libido, no energy, recovery takes too long, depressed, anxiety, stress, insomnia, constantly urinating, can’t think straight, short term memory, lose strenght/weight fast, no motivation or desire to continue even living, no sperm when ejaculating.

testosterone Total: 2.87 ng/dl reference 5.05-19.8
testosterone free: 191 ng/dl reference 240-950
Estradiol: 8
tsh 1.81
t4 free 1.05 from .93-1.70
t3 free 1.87 from 2.00 4.40
SHBG : 56
LH: 2.3 FROM 1.70-8.60
FSH:1.48 FROM 1.50-12.40
HUMAN GROWTH HORMONE NG/ML 1.169 MALE: .014-1.406
IGF-1 NG/ML 78.8 FROM 116.00-358.00
prolactin: 7 from 4.0-15
DHEA-S 6.5

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2194
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2018, 05:39:11 pm »
Your free testosterone is low.  Your thyroid levels are also low. 

What you do depends on your age.  If you are young, then starting testosterone therapy may not be appropriate.  If you are older, say 50 or more, then TRT may be worth a try. 

You should rule out other things first though.  Is your vitamin D level OK?  Are you sleeping well? are you eating well?  Is your body weight optimal? 

TRT is a big commitment.  If you can fix your hormones with lifestyle it is better to do that first.
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2018, 05:39:11 pm »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2018, 10:09:13 am »
Ouch, those are some really low numbers.  You should be treated, but bear in mind Joe's comments above.  With an estradiol of 8, you risk osteoporosis and bone loss.  You have my sympathies..
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using plant based diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  50 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10

Evening stack:  2g Citruline, 2.5G Kyolic garlic, 1 LEF Endothelial defense   2 mg Cialis EOD, or as needed, 1000 mg Vitamin C

Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2018, 11:23:00 am »
I agree thyroid levels stink!

The TSH looks great and highly common for a Dr to resist or not even consider thyroid treatment because of useless TSH and “in range” free T4 and free T3.   Despite exhibiting symptoms that are 100% consistent with low thyroid!

Then you throw on top and combine the low free testosterone and it is no wonder you feel like you do!
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2018, 11:23:00 am »


Redrak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2018, 05:36:23 pm »
hello guys. 28 exercise 3-4 days a week because its all i can due to fatigue always feeling bad. doctors dont know what to do mostly i had to ask labs from several docs and notmy endo because she doesnt test e2 or t3 and i dont know why. only treatment they offer is trt not even clomid. basically im on my own. question

can bone loss cause weight loss? im experiencing random weightloss while looking the same uhm now i know why i have joint pain
« Last Edit: December 14, 2018, 05:39:56 pm by Redrak »

oldolylifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2018, 06:15:21 am »
You should look into having your pituitary evaluated.  I think you need to determine why your levels are so low, then you can determine which approach is best to get you back to normal. 

Redrak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2018, 06:38:37 am »
You should look into having your pituitary evaluated.  I think you need to determine why your levels are so low, then you can determine which approach is best to get you back to normal.

but if prolactin acth are pretty much normal, doesnt that mean pituitary tumor is out of the question?

oldolylifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2018, 08:45:54 am »
You should look into having your pituitary evaluated.  I think you need to determine why your levels are so low, then you can determine which approach is best to get you back to normal.

but if prolactin acth are pretty much normal, doesnt that mean pituitary tumor is out of the question?

I'm not thinking of a prolactinoma, but a history of concussions, or a tumor suppressing pituitary hormones.

Redrak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2018, 07:32:54 pm »
You should look into having your pituitary evaluated.  I think you need to determine why your levels are so low, then you can determine which approach is best to get you back to normal.

but if prolactin acth are pretty much normal, doesnt that mean pituitary tumor is out of the question?

I'm not thinking of a prolactinoma, but a history of concussions, or a tumor suppressing pituitary hormones.

road to victory... somehow going to recover from this!

oldolylifter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2018, 03:51:22 pm »
You should look into having your pituitary evaluated.  I think you need to determine why your levels are so low, then you can determine which approach is best to get you back to normal.

but if prolactin acth are pretty much normal, doesnt that mean pituitary tumor is out of the question?

I'm not thinking of a prolactinoma, but a history of concussions, or a tumor suppressing pituitary hormones.

road to victory... somehow going to recover from this!

Good luck!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New labs. Need opinions on what to do.
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2018, 03:51:22 pm »