Quantcast

Author Topic: Dr. John Crisler has passed away  (Read 12858 times)

nelsonvergel

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • DiscountedLabs
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #15 on: January 21, 2019, 09:24:55 pm »
One very strange coincidence that you guys may not know. Lee Meyers (Curt Moyer) died last year on January 16.  Dr Crisler also died on Jan 16. 

Someone brought that to my attention.  Just a huge coincidence for these two pioneers of the TRT field.

I miss both of them.

I talked to Curt's wife yesterday and the family is doing OK. 
Author, Built to Survive & Testosterone: A Man's Guide
Founder of ExcelMale.com and DiscountedLabs.com

timmy11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #16 on: January 21, 2019, 11:03:41 pm »
Thank you for the updates. Both have been shocking.  Both have impacted my life and I am grateful for both. 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #16 on: January 21, 2019, 11:03:41 pm »


euphorixx1

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2019, 08:19:50 pm »
Havent posted here in a while but I was a prominent member for a while.  Really sad to hear this.

cujet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1173
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #18 on: January 29, 2019, 03:19:59 am »
Oh no. He was always very helpful with my various issues. I'm so sorry to hear this. Although I did not know him personally, it sure seems like I've lost another friend.
58 years old
Autoimmune Hashimoto's, near zero natural T production
Cause: severe mononucleosis in my early 30's
Weight 235 and climbing despite eating far less
Height 5' 10"
180mg NPthyroid (natural desiccated pigs thyroid)
Labs (Oct 2017) , my T=730, TSH 0.03, T3+T4 mid-range normal.
Prednisone 10mg/day (no ACTH, dangerously low cortisol)
 
10% compounded creme. T=725, which feels just right.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #18 on: January 29, 2019, 03:19:59 am »


cujet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1173
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #19 on: January 29, 2019, 10:33:38 pm »
I just spent the time to read the transcript above and it touches on some very serious subjects including military service, divorce and depression's relationship to hormones. The transcript does say that John took his own life, but does not say how. It's always awful and amazingly painful when friends can't see the good that life has to offer.
58 years old
Autoimmune Hashimoto's, near zero natural T production
Cause: severe mononucleosis in my early 30's
Weight 235 and climbing despite eating far less
Height 5' 10"
180mg NPthyroid (natural desiccated pigs thyroid)
Labs (Oct 2017) , my T=730, TSH 0.03, T3+T4 mid-range normal.
Prednisone 10mg/day (no ACTH, dangerously low cortisol)
 
10% compounded creme. T=725, which feels just right.

Kierkegaard

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
  • Hormone Shrink
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #20 on: February 02, 2019, 09:03:35 am »
Curt's death still hasn't sunk in and I suspect it never will given that he was known *as* his words on this forum to so many, and his words will always be here.  So there's no way I'll be able to process Dr C's death.

As a licensed therapist with hundreds of hours working with suicidal clients: please get help.  There are tons of options both psychological and physiological to deal with depression and the alienation that goes with it.
"The same thing that makes you live can kill you in the end." -- Neil Young

March 2014: Dx low T (158ng/dl)
September 2015: Dx hypothyroidism, other adrenal hypofunction
2016: chronic fatigue, unspecified

Depression and anxiety guide: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Help_Anxiety_Depression

tnthudson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Feeling Better
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #21 on: February 28, 2019, 01:54:41 pm »
Wow. Just learning of this now as I've logged in for the first time in a long time to once again ask about some personal men's health issues. Both Curt and Dr. Crisler were the basis for all of the decisions I've made regarding my hormonal treatment for the last few years. I'm using Dr. John's sub-q method for my injections. I'm a patient of Defy because of him and Curt. RIP my friends.
49 y.o. male (Cauc.)
2017- Switch to Defy Medical after 3 years with hometown doc
Test: 838 ng/dl, Free Test 28.6; Test. Cyp. Subq
SHBG was 16.3, now 17.6; Estradiol 27.0 pg/mL; DHEA-S 309.9; TSH 4.63; Reverse T3 22.2; Triiodothyronine Free 3.2
Cholesterol: 210
LDL-P 2117; LDL-C 137; HDL-C 49; HDL-P 35.4; Small LDL-P 1292; LDL Size 20.6; Large VLDL-P 3.4; Small LDL-P 1292; Large HDL-P 4.3; VLDL Size 45.7; LDL Size 20.6; HDL Size 8.7; LP-IR Score 62
Triglycerides: 121
Currently taking Test. Cyp. 40 mg 3xweek and HCG 220 iu 3xweek, both SubQ

tadbubs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Dr. John Crisler Alternative....Please Advise
« Reply #22 on: April 02, 2019, 04:06:14 pm »
I had one overseas consultation with this remarkable being. 

Now he is gone.

I received the heartening news via mass email.

Can someone help me?

I have written to ATM Patient care who advised me about Dr. Nebbelingabout but, have not received any reply.  I've also dropped an email to NebHormone program.

Would you suggest I engage in a consultation with an alternative doctor?

I am 61-years old, American, working in Asia. 
« Last Edit: April 02, 2019, 04:09:33 pm by tadbubs »

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler Alternative....Please Advise
« Reply #23 on: April 02, 2019, 04:46:32 pm »
I had one overseas consultation with this remarkable being. 

Now he is gone.

I received the heartening news via mass email.

Can someone help me?

I have written to ATM Patient care who advised me about Dr. Nebbelingabout but, have not received any reply.  I've also dropped an email to NebHormone program.

Would you suggest I engage in a consultation with an alternative doctor?

I am 61-years old, American, working in Asia.

Dr. Saya and Defy Medical. You can have similar consultations, pricing is very reasonable, and Dr. Saya is one of the best clinicians out there.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

TestTube

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #24 on: January 03, 2020, 07:50:27 am »
One very strange coincidence that you guys may not know. Lee Meyers (Curt Moyer) died last year on January 16.  Dr Crisler also died on Jan 16. 

Someone brought that to my attention.  Just a huge coincidence for these two pioneers of the TRT field.

I miss both of them.

I talked to Curt's wife yesterday and the family is doing OK.

I can't believe I'm just learning this almost a year later. Dr. Crisler consulted with me and my doctor years ago. I can't tell if it was heart failure or self inflicted.

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
    • View Profile
Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #25 on: January 03, 2020, 01:40:26 pm »
... Dr. Crisler consulted with me and my doctor years ago. I can't tell if it was heart failure or self inflicted.

The latter.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Dr. John Crisler has passed away
« Reply #25 on: January 03, 2020, 01:40:26 pm »