Quantcast

Author Topic: New Labs -- Thoughts?  (Read 178 times)

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
New Labs -- Thoughts?
« on: February 22, 2019, 11:03:20 am »
Hi everyone,

I just received updated bloodwork from one month into TRT. My protocol is: 2 clicks T-cream (200 mg/ml) ED applied trans-scrotally, 300 IU hCG 2X/week, and 25 mg Ibutamoren ED. Prior to beginning TRT, I was taking an AI (with the hCG and Ibutamoren), but I am longer doing so.

Here are the numbers, with comparisons to their previous counterparts:
Total T: increased from 1989 to 2338 (Ref 250-1100)
Free T: increased from 192.9 to 215.1 (Ref 35-155)
SHBG: increased from 110 to 114 (Ref 15.5-55.9)
 - Keep in mind that the previous total was recorded while I was taking an AI (.25 Anastrozole 3X/week).
Estradiol: decreased from 51 to 50 (Ref <29)
Cholesterol: increased from 189 to 200 (Ref <200)
LDL: increased from 124 to 136 (Ref <100)
HDL: decreased from 51 to 49 (Ref 40-60)
DHEA-S: increased from 270 (in Oct. 18) to 1009 (Ref 139-475)
I have been supplementing with 100 mg 2x/week.
IGF-1: decreased from 288 (in Oct. 18) to 193 (Ref 63-373)
 - During this time, I experimented with reducing Ibutamoren from 25 mg/ED to 25 mg/EOD to see if I really needed this peptide, which probably explains the drop.
HGB: increased from 15.1 to 15.5 (Ref 14-18)
HCT: increased from 44 to 45.7 (Ref 42-52)

Overall, I feel amazing -- way better than before TRT! I have noticed marked improvements in libido (from 0 to 6) and quality of life (from 7 to 9). I am surprised, though, to see that SHBG not only didn't drop, but in fact went up. My TT and FT, of course, continue to be quite high as a result. I should note that at the very start of my hormonal optimization journey (May 2018), my SHBG was 180.

I should note that am taking DHEA, 100mg 2X/week, and took a dose shortly before this test. I plan to lower this, likely to 25mg/day or EOD.

Should I be concerned about anything on here? I would love to hear your thoughts!
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

DanMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2019, 12:29:51 pm »
How can LIBIDO be good on SHBG Level of 114 Nmol and an Estradiol of 50. I am confused how that's even possible Brother.  But long as it is for you, that's all that matters man. Good to hear.
New protocol,  75mg twice weekly E5D of Sustanon

30+ year old Male from UK,  5 foot 9 1/2 tall. current weight 154  pounds, Heaviest Weight 185 Pounds,  BF % unchecked for long while.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2019, 12:29:51 pm »


bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2019, 12:52:59 pm »
How can LIBIDO be good on SHBG Level of 114 Nmol and an Estradiol of 50. I am confused how that's even possible Brother.  But long as it is for you, that's all that matters man. Good to hear.

I was curious about that, too. My libido is better now (6/10) than it was pre-TRT (0/10), though SHBG has changed to 114 from 110.
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

DanMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2019, 01:35:06 pm »
Maybe it's your age being YOUNGER perhaps? Younger Sexual reproductive system, as you're still under 30 years? that could help too.
New protocol,  75mg twice weekly E5D of Sustanon

30+ year old Male from UK,  5 foot 9 1/2 tall. current weight 154  pounds, Heaviest Weight 185 Pounds,  BF % unchecked for long while.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2019, 01:35:06 pm »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5289
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2019, 02:18:37 pm »
Calculated free testosterone is around 30 ng/dL, which is up there. On the other hand, calculated free estradiol is about 0.9 pg/mL, which I believe is around mid-range for this parameter. No need for an AI at this level. But it seems kind of inconsistent that estradiol didn't increase...

I'd cut back the DHEA if I were you. When you get so far into supraphysiological territory you're experimenting on yourself without knowing if the outcome will be good or bad. Of course with most things too little or too much is bad.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

bkb333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2019, 11:19:59 am »
Calculated free testosterone is around 30 ng/dL, which is up there. On the other hand, calculated free estradiol is about 0.9 pg/mL, which I believe is around mid-range for this parameter. No need for an AI at this level. But it seems kind of inconsistent that estradiol didn't increase...

I'd cut back the DHEA if I were you. When you get so far into supraphysiological territory you're experimenting on yourself without knowing if the outcome will be good or bad. Of course with most things too little or too much is bad.

Glad to hear your thoughts, Cat! Thanks for weighing in. Any idea why E would stay steady despite dropping the AI and introducing exogenous T? Also, I was thinking of going to 25mg DHEA per day. What do you think?
High SHBG guy
27 YO, 6'2", 172 lbs, 11.5% BF
50 mg T-cyp cream (daily), 25mg Ibutamoren (daily), 300 IU hCG (2x week)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5289
    • View Profile
Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2019, 12:53:24 pm »
...
Glad to hear your thoughts, Cat! Thanks for weighing in. Any idea why E would stay steady despite dropping the AI and introducing exogenous T? Also, I was thinking of going to 25mg DHEA per day. What do you think?

I can't explain the estradiol result. Test error or just some unusual natural variation? Was it a sensitive test? In my experience with LabCorp these will occasionally spit out very wrong numbers.

Yes, I'd try the lower DHEA dose to see where it gets you. Personally I'd aim for high-normal serum results.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New Labs -- Thoughts?
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2019, 12:53:24 pm »