Quantcast

Author Topic: Need advice please look at my labs  (Read 278 times)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5370
    • View Profile
Re: Need advice please look at my labs
« Reply #15 on: March 22, 2019, 06:20:30 am »
In the video, Dr. Crisler mentioned using Danazol to lower SHGB.
That was my take as well. I wonde if Dr Saya from Defy uses this Danazol to reduce SHGB?

Yes. Dr. Saya: Danazol To Lower SHBG

... I've used danazol occasionally in HPTA suppressed patients (already on TRT) for the SHBG lowering effect. ...
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Neal Wayne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Need advice please look at my labs
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2019, 08:14:02 am »
Got my Thyroid Lab results today.  Going to get this data to the guys at Defy and see what they say.

Free T4 1.26 (Range .93-1.70 ng/dL)

Free T3 3.67 (Range 2.50-4.30 pg/mL)

Triiodothyronine, Reverse 16.7 (Range 9.0-27.0 ng/dL)

Antibody Screen, Reflex to  Negative

TSH 1.43 (Range .27-4.20 mU/L)

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Need advice please look at my labs
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2019, 08:14:02 am »


Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Need advice please look at my labs
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2019, 10:59:17 am »
Thyroid numbers look great!

The rule of thumb is FT4 to be 50% and FT3 to be 50% to 66% of the range.

The body only really jses at the cellular level the FT3.

Your levels are FT4 is 43% and FT3 is at 66%. TSH for what its worth is exactly where doctors love to see it perfect. (Between 1 and 2)

Reverse T3 is within normal range so no real red flag there.
52 year old, 5’-7” and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Need advice please look at my labs
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2019, 10:59:17 am »