Quantcast

Author Topic: Starting TRT today...couple of questions  (Read 224 times)

tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« on: March 24, 2019, 10:33:16 am »
So Iíd like to get some opinions. Is it better to take one test shot a week or two? I was also prescribed an AI and was wondering when would be best to take it? The doc wants to me to do the Test (200 mg) once a week intramuscular, two times a week on the hcg (Iím going with crisler method on that one), and the AI (anastrozole 1mg) three times a week. Also, thoughts on sub-q vs intramuscular with the test? I appreciate everyoneís time as Iím super nervous about going on anything.

HRD LVN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2019, 01:46:07 pm »
So Iíd like to get some opinions. Is it better to take one test shot a week or two? I was also prescribed an AI and was wondering when would be best to take it? The doc wants to me to do the Test (200 mg) once a week intramuscular, two times a week on the hcg (Iím going with crisler method on that one), and the AI (anastrozole 1mg) three times a week. Also, thoughts on sub-q vs intramuscular with the test? I appreciate everyoneís time as Iím super nervous about going on anything.
I would be to that is a really bad protocol.
How about you start with 80mg/wk no Ananstrozole just keep it handy. That's it. Oh if you happen to know your SHGB and it is below say 35 you could divide your shots in to two a week so 40mg Monday and 40 mg Thursday.If your T is 200mg/mL that would be .20ml twice a week. After 6 weeks go get a mini blood test. With those numbers you can make a good guess on where to go from there. It really is simple.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2019, 01:46:07 pm »


Flyingfool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2019, 01:47:19 pm »
What are gour lab results?

Total T
Free T
SHBG
Estradiol
52 year old, 5í-7Ē and 165 lbs.
exercise:swim 3x/wk & marrial arts 2x/wk

Blood tested 9/19/18

Total = 580 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9%
Free T= 6.87 (4.6- 22.4) 12.8% (10.8 calc)

SHBG= 39 10.0-50.0) 72.5%

Bio-avail= 14.2 (110-575) 8.0%

DHES =not tested %

Estradiol = 22 (<39)

DHES =231 (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.99
Free T4 = 1.30 (0.80 - 1.80)  =50.0% of range
Free T3 = 3.3 (2.3-4.2) = 52.6% of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. Reduction back from 200 mg. For 12 weeks. raised total T, freeT remained basically unchanged due to increases SHBG. Estradiol decrease from 30 to 22. Felt no better and maybe worse than at 100mg DIM so going back starting 9/25/18

Pennywise09

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2019, 01:49:06 pm »
It all depends on the person. For me 50mg of test cyp every 3.5 days works perfect for me. What are your test levels? 200mg a week is really high. Be careful with th AI, take too much and your will lower your E2 levels too much and will feel like crap. Smaller more frequent doses can have you potentially not need an AI. I personally donít need them. Sometimes too much testosterone is not good.
Age: 34 Height: 6í Weight :195
Protocol: Test Cyp 50mg every 3.5 days
Weight lift 5 days a week

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2019, 01:49:06 pm »


tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2019, 02:40:41 pm »
What are gour lab results?

Total T
Free T
SHBG
Estradiol

My total T is 225.6 mg/dL (264-916)
My free T is 6.7 pg/mL (8.7-25.1)
My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)

HRD LVN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2019, 03:53:17 pm »

My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.

tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2019, 04:02:12 pm »

My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5370
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2019, 05:27:32 pm »
...
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?

FYI, 0.25 mg of anastrozole is my total weekly intake (split into daily 0.035 mg doses), and it knocks estradiol down by 20 pg/mL. So do be careful until you find out how responsive you are.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)óSHBG ~30 nmol/L

tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2019, 05:37:32 pm »
...
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?

FYI, 0.25 mg of anastrozole is my total weekly intake (split into daily 0.035 mg doses), and it knocks estradiol down by 20 pg/mL. So do be careful until you find out how responsive you are.

Iím debating whether to go with it or cut in half. My fear is to start the protocol, go with the lower doses I see being suggested (which I believe are probably accurate), and if things tank trying to make adjustments if I havenít been following what he suggested.

Joe Sixpack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2211
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2019, 07:31:40 pm »
Iím debating whether to go with it or cut in half. My fear is to start the protocol, go with the lower doses I see being suggested (which I believe are probably accurate), and if things tank trying to make adjustments if I havenít been following what he suggested.
Cut it in half?  meaning you would take 0.5mg 3x/week?  That is a very risky proposition.  You run the risk of plummeting your E2.  Having low E2 is a special kind of hell, judging by the many reports of guys who have taken too much AI.  And It can take weeks for you to recover from that.  Not a good spot to be in.

Best to start much lower and titrate up if needed. 
Age: 55, Ht: 5'08", Wt: 155 lbs
Protocol: 25 mg T Cyp + 25 IU HCG M,W,F + 2 clicks T Cream + 15mg DHEA + 15mg Pregnenalone daily.
12/2018 test results: TT: 1054 ng/dL (264-916), FT: 17.2 pg/mL (7.2-24), E2: 21.6 pg/mL sensitive (8.0-35.0)

HRD LVN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2019, 08:29:11 pm »

My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?
.25mg/wk not at every injection. In 5-6 weeks your T will be at a steady state and your E2 with AI should be stable at some number. Get a mini blood test TT/FT/E2 then we can go from there. If your doc won't give you the mini blood test buy it from DiscountedLabs that is where I go. It is dirt cheap and they are a sponsor here. In fact Nelson sent me an email back on 3/14 Save 10 Percent Off  Our Everyday Low Prices by Using this Code at Checkout:
10percentoff

At your current body fat percent you are going to make a lot of E2 from your injections. This is another reason I suggest you start much lower than 200/wk. 80 is much safer with less bad sides but enough to get your metabolism fired up so you can start burning that fat.
I am 5'9" I was 260 (42"waist) 3 years ago I am 192 now 34" waist). Been there done that so to speak.

No one want to crash their E2 the bad side effects really suck but you also don't want your E2 to go any higher in fact IMO your >40 is way to high.
24-33 would be a much better range. Being so over weight you could already have the beginnings of gyno. Having over ranged E2 and over ranged prolactin is how boys start the process of becoming girls.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2019, 08:50:38 pm by HRD LVN »

tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2019, 08:38:37 am »

My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?
.25mg/wk not at every injection. In 5-6 weeks your T will be at a steady state and your E2 with AI should be stable at some number. Get a mini blood test TT/FT/E2 then we can go from there. If your doc won't give you the mini blood test buy it from DiscountedLabs that is where I go. It is dirt cheap and they are a sponsor here. In fact Nelson sent me an email back on 3/14 Save 10 Percent Off  Our Everyday Low Prices by Using this Code at Checkout:
10percentoff

At your current body fat percent you are going to make a lot of E2 from your injections. This is another reason I suggest you start much lower than 200/wk. 80 is much safer with less bad sides but enough to get your metabolism fired up so you can start burning that fat.
I am 5'9" I was 260 (42"waist) 3 years ago I am 192 now 34" waist). Been there done that so to speak.

No one want to crash their E2 the bad side effects really suck but you also don't want your E2 to go any higher in fact IMO your >40 is way to high.
24-33 would be a much better range. Being so over weight you could already have the beginnings of gyno. Having over ranged E2 and over ranged prolactin is how boys start the process of becoming girls.

What day would be suggested to take the anastrozole? Iím taking the test on Sundays and the hcg on Friday and Saturday.

tattoobytony

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2019, 08:48:24 am »
I can also assume that my estrogen has always been a bit high. In my youth (around 10 or so), I started to to develop some gyno.

HRD LVN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2019, 11:32:04 am »

My SHBG is 41 nmole/liter (16.5-55.9)
My estradiol is 41 of/mL (8-35)
I will amend my suggestion above to add .25mg/wk of your anastrozole do to your weight and E2 being already over range before TRT.
.25mg altogether, or at each injection?
.25mg/wk not at every injection. In 5-6 weeks your T will be at a steady state and your E2 with AI should be stable at some number. Get a mini blood test TT/FT/E2 then we can go from there. If your doc won't give you the mini blood test buy it from DiscountedLabs that is where I go. It is dirt cheap and they are a sponsor here. In fact Nelson sent me an email back on 3/14 Save 10 Percent Off  Our Everyday Low Prices by Using this Code at Checkout:
10percentoff

At your current body fat percent you are going to make a lot of E2 from your injections. This is another reason I suggest you start much lower than 200/wk. 80 is much safer with less bad sides but enough to get your metabolism fired up so you can start burning that fat.
I am 5'9" I was 260 (42"waist) 3 years ago I am 192 now 34" waist). Been there done that so to speak.

No one want to crash their E2 the bad side effects really suck but you also don't want your E2 to go any higher in fact IMO your >40 is way to high.
24-33 would be a much better range. Being so over weight you could already have the beginnings of gyno. Having over ranged E2 and over ranged prolactin is how boys start the process of becoming girls.

What day would be suggested to take the anastrozole? Iím taking the test on Sundays and the hcg on Friday and Saturday.
I honestly don't think it makes any difference. How about Sunday night?
The half life of anastrozole is 2 days. So only taking 1 a week I don't think the whole steady state thing comes into play where you end up with double what you are taking. (5 x half life of a medication = Steady state of that medication)

HRD LVN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2019, 11:35:56 am »
I can also assume that my estrogen has always been a bit high. In my youth (around 10 or so), I started to to develop some gyno.
This is even more reason you need to get your E2 off the top of the range and somewhere at or below mid range.
Just getting your E2 mid scale not counting the extra T you should start feel better.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Starting TRT today...couple of questions
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2019, 11:35:56 am »