Quantcast

Author Topic: Total Test  (Read 136 times)

StephCurryFtw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Total Test
« on: April 17, 2019, 07:17:43 pm »
My total test came back at 419 ng/dL in the mornings and yet I still never wake up with an erection and still have ED symptoms.  Doctor says my level is normal and did nothing further. 

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5457
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2019, 07:37:45 pm »
Remind us what your SHBG is. Free testosterone is likely more important than total...
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Total Test
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2019, 07:37:45 pm »


nissan1414

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2019, 08:30:24 am »
My life overall was getting really rough when I was in the 400s (even high 400s). Really moody, no interest in sex, extremely depressed, you name it. Free T matters too.

It's not like many other blood tests where anything in range is great.

StephCurryFtw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2019, 10:28:56 pm »
My life overall was getting really rough when I was in the 400s (even high 400s). Really moody, no interest in sex, extremely depressed, you name it. Free T matters too.

It's not like many other blood tests where anything in range is great.

Yeah I feel that way all the time every day.  I'm always moody, unfocused, tired, grouchy, not wanting to interact with others. 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Total Test
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2019, 10:28:56 pm »


StephCurryFtw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2019, 10:29:36 pm »
Remind us what your SHBG is. Free testosterone is likely more important than total...

6 nmoL/L

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5457
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2019, 03:19:17 am »
Remind us what your SHBG is. Free testosterone is likely more important than total...

6 nmoL/L

I forgot it was so low. In theory this makes for decent free testosterone, but estradiol is more likely to be a problem.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 57, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 18 mg T enanthate subQ qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 70 mcg anastrozole qod, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
7-12/2018 test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 31 pg/mL LC/MS-MS, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nmol/L

StephCurryFtw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Total Test
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2019, 03:16:23 pm »
Remind us what your SHBG is. Free testosterone is likely more important than total...

6 nmoL/L

I forgot it was so low. In theory this makes for decent free testosterone, but estradiol is more likely to be a problem.

I've not been able to raise SHBG with diet alone.  I've tried and done a lot of looking at it and mine just doesn't move.  I'm wondering if it is TRT because my SHBG was higher before TRT was started.  Yet, if I need the TRT then obviously going off TRT just to raise SHBG isn't really helpful, either. 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Total Test
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2019, 03:16:23 pm »