Quantcast

Author Topic: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?  (Read 4762 times)

BarryAllan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #30 on: December 30, 2019, 05:12:57 am »
So you're essentially believing i have central subclinical hypothyroidism thats been hindering my use of testosterone?

No goiter, everything checks out normal there.

Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 703
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #31 on: December 30, 2019, 03:18:49 pm »
I am not saying anything about testosterone. Only dealing with what appears to be low thyroid.

Do you have symptoms of low thyroid?  If not many people can tend to get by with lower thyroid levels and seem oK. people who are on thyroid replacement seem to need thyroid lab levels to be BOTH of the following:

1) Free T4 to be 50% of the range or a little higher

AND

2) Free T3 to be 50% to 67% of rhe range. Many people leaning more towards the 66% than the 50%.

One other thing I and others have noticed. The labs seem to be slowly but continuously lowering rhe upper ranges of the reference or “normal” range.

Used to be common for FT4 to have a range of 0.8 to 1.8. But many ranges now have the upper range to be 1.47 to 1.5. That is about. 30% reduction which seems significant. 

I suspect that the population is becoming more and more lower thyroid. And thus the 95 percentile to establish a statistical “normal” distribution this moves the curve further to the left (lower).

Sort of like telling a 27 year old man that a total testosterone level of like 300 is “normal”. Yeah right!!!!
54 year old, 5’-7” and 174 lbs.
exercise: nine really. Cancer & surgery & covid restriction closed swimming
Pool :(

Blood tested 2/9/21

Total = 614  ng/dL (250-827) up from 520
Free T= 13.68 (5.6- 21.0) measured
Free T TruT calc 19.9

SHBG= 31.9 (11.2-78.1)

Bio-avail= 321 (110-575)

Estradiol = <10 (11-44) male range
Estrone not measured

DHES = not measured
DHEA = not measured

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.937
Free T4 = 1.03 (0.78 - 2.19)= 17.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.73(2.77-5.27) = 38.4%  of range

Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. 

NOT on TRT.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #31 on: December 30, 2019, 03:18:49 pm »


BarryAllan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #32 on: December 30, 2019, 03:36:23 pm »
I feel like my hands/feet get cold sometimes. It was worse off testosterone and has gotten better on it. However I don’t know if it’s severe or something I recognize is out of its place often.

I do feel fatigued, obviously lowered libido and Ed, I feel like I’m operating a degree slower mentally but idk if this is me having trouble getting testosterone right or if it’s thyroid.

Guess we’ll have to see with time. I’ll get some t4 from a trusted web source and try 25mcg ED and see how it’s goes. I won’t get it for another few weeks so we could see how I feel in between as I get closer to stabilizing on a new dose.

Hopefully I don’t need t4, but if so I accept the circumstances.

Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 703
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #33 on: December 30, 2019, 06:29:04 pm »
You might be able to get your doctor to write an Rx. The inky way in USA to get thyroid or any hormone is by prescription.

So the only way I would go overseas to get the thyroid med is if your Dr will not write a Rx, or if you don't have insurance and the cost is crazy expensive.

Self medication is not the first choice but the last choice.

But everyone has to make their own decisions.
54 year old, 5’-7” and 174 lbs.
exercise: nine really. Cancer & surgery & covid restriction closed swimming
Pool :(

Blood tested 2/9/21

Total = 614  ng/dL (250-827) up from 520
Free T= 13.68 (5.6- 21.0) measured
Free T TruT calc 19.9

SHBG= 31.9 (11.2-78.1)

Bio-avail= 321 (110-575)

Estradiol = <10 (11-44) male range
Estrone not measured

DHES = not measured
DHEA = not measured

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 0.937
Free T4 = 1.03 (0.78 - 2.19)= 17.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.73(2.77-5.27) = 38.4%  of range

Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day. 

NOT on TRT.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #33 on: December 30, 2019, 06:29:04 pm »


cujet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #34 on: December 30, 2019, 06:52:47 pm »
Good thoughts above!

Also know that thyroid supplements can be purchased over the counter. They may be something as simple as ground up bovine thyroid. They do contain T3 and T4.

The issue with using them is one of proper dosage. Nearly any level of T3 dose will suppress TSH, inactivating one's thyroid. T3 has a both a short half life and can do something called "pooling" where it accumulates, unused. Leading to an impossible to manage situation.

I believe that "IF" one is going to supplement a functional thyroid with thyroid hormones, do so with name brand, non generic, synthetic T4 at a very small dose. Follow up with labs after a few weeks. It takes 2 weeks for hormones to stabilize with low doses. And don't suppress TSH and shut down the thyroid's natural production.

People somehow don't believe that the thyroid is a "mission critical" gland, and the hormones produced vary over the day, as the body requires them. They mistakenly believe that taking thyroid hormones is a viable replacement for natural production. NOTHING COULD BE FURTHER FROM THE TRUTH. When metabolism is controlled by a pill, the result may be obesity, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, heart disease, fatigue and early death, despite perfect labs.

FACT: We don't know how to properly treat thyroid failure and get normal results. Another fact, the results vary so much from person to person, we can't predict what will happen. We know what may happen.
57 years old
Autoimmune Hashimoto's, near zero natural T production
Cause: severe mononucleosis in my early 30's
Weight 220
Height 5' 10"
180mg NPthyroid (natural desiccated pigs thyroid)
Labs (Oct 2017) , my T=730, TSH 0.03, T3+T4 mid-range normal.
 
10% compounded creme. T=725, which feels just right.

BarryAllan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #35 on: December 30, 2019, 07:02:35 pm »
Understood.

I'm really not that far off from having free t4 hormones into mid range at the very least.

Like i said, before TRT i had t4 between 1.3-1.5 and t3 was low. TRT increased my conversion and reduced t4 while consequently increasing t3 hormone levels.

I can see if things get better with time on a consistent protocol and see if supplementing things like L-Tyrosine over the next few months increase my t4 levels.

When i was feeling pretty good coming off cycle, the penultimate test cycle before i had problems, i had free t4 levels of 1.3 and a TSH of 1.17.

Thyroid hormones aren't going anywhere so i dont see the rush.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low Libido & ED 2 1/2 Years After Last Test-Only Cycle, What To Do?
« Reply #35 on: December 30, 2019, 07:02:35 pm »