Quantcast

Author Topic: Low T tested  (Read 561 times)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5863
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2020, 06:14:48 pm »
I once saw a urologist who was similarly ill-informed. I would not be optimistic about yours.

As I mentioned previously, the direct free testosterone test is not very accurate and should not be used. SHBG and total testosterone can be used to calculate a decent estimate. Otherwise a test based on equilibrium dialysis is the way to get an accurate reading, but it is expensive.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 58, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 5.5 mg T propionate subQ qd, 4.5 mg T enanthate qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 35 mcg anastrozole qd, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
Test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nMol/L

ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #16 on: February 06, 2020, 02:58:57 am »
I finally got my appointment with an urologist, supposed a well ranked one. He told me that 244 ng/dl is not so low consider him the normal range starting at 300 ng/dl and also said me the same side effects of the TRT, I told him about my symptoms, he wanted to repeat the test in order to get a decision( he only ordered total testosterone, I did the test today).I expected to hear better things from him so I am disappointed in some way.

I found this other result after create an account with LabCorp a , Free Testosterone(Direct) 8.1 pg/ml. LabCorp mark the range as 7.2-24.0 pg/ml

May I get your opinion about this value of Free Testosterone(Direct) = 8.1 pg/ml?



Warning bells should be ringing loudly if those are his comments, perhaps he wouldn't feel the same way if his own level was just 244!
Age:57, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 
Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T tested
« Reply #16 on: February 06, 2020, 02:58:57 am »


guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2020, 01:11:02 pm »
I am with you, I already got the SHBG cor order, I am planning to make the test tomorrow.

I have found some others test, I am sharing them.

TSH=1260( 0450-4500 ulU/ml)

T4 Free(Direct)=1.46(0.82-1.77ng/dl)

Cholesterol=175(100-199 mg/dl)

Triglycerides=102(0-149 mg/dl)

HDL=47(>9 mg/dl)

VLDL=20(5-40 mg/dl)

LDL=108(0-99 mg/dl)

Prostate Specific Ag. Serum=0.5(0.0-4.0 ng/ml)

PSA, Free=0.19

% Free PSA=38.0

Vitamin B12=508(232-1245 pg/ml)

Folate Serum=13.9(>3.0 ng/ml)

Hemoglobin 14.4(13.0-17.7 g/dl)

Hemoglobin Aic=5.2(4.8-5.6%)

Vitamin D Hidroxy= 30.3(30-100 ng/ml)

Magnesium=2.1(1.6-2.3 mg/dl)

T3 free=3.3(2.0-4.4) pg/ml)




guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2020, 06:42:40 pm »

Here is the result of  my SHBG lab test,

29.0 nmol/l (19.3-76.4)

May you please explain me this result?

Thank you

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T tested
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2020, 06:42:40 pm »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5863
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2020, 07:28:09 pm »
It would have been useful to recheck total testosterone while testing SHBG, but if we assume it's the same as before then we find the Tru-T free testosterone calculator gives a value of about 7 ng/dL. The healthy normal range is 16-31, so your value is very low. Your SHBG, by the way, is at an optimal level; the problem is your low testosterone, which you pretty much knew already. Comprehensive lab work is still a good idea, because you don't want to ignore some underlying health problem that's contributing to the hypogonadism. For example, prolactin should be measured to rule out a prolactinoma. If you are found to be otherwise healthy then treatment of some kind is very desirable; in addition to your other side effects from low testosterone you may be losing bone density.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 58, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 5.5 mg T propionate subQ qd, 4.5 mg T enanthate qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 35 mcg anastrozole qd, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
Test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nMol/L

guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #20 on: February 14, 2020, 05:01:30 pm »
Thank you, I am on the boat of replacement. I also repeated the total testosterone test as ordered by the urologist, this time 239 ng/dL, I got it after 10 am since I had problem with car so I arrived later to the lab, anyway similar value as the one before. I will see the urologist on Monday just to hear what he will say.

Where can I find the proper specialists the treat this here in Miami?

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5863
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #21 on: February 14, 2020, 09:01:26 pm »
Defy Medical has some of the best clinicians in the country. Although it's located in Tampa, you don't actually have to visit in order to receive treatment from them. Read about them at their website: https://www.defymedical.com
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 58, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 158 lbs
Protocol: 5.5 mg T propionate subQ qd, 4.5 mg T enanthate qod, 250 IU hCG subQ qod, 35 mcg anastrozole qd, 6.25 mg DHEA orally bid
Test results: TT: 800 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 264 ug/dL (49-344)—SHBG ~30 nMol/L

guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #22 on: February 15, 2020, 03:40:34 pm »
Thank you, by the way I want to comment something, I began to take cialis(generic tadalafil) daily use 5 mg about a week ago after the last testosterone lab test,  and you know what?, I started to recover the morning erections in almost all the days and overall I feel sexually stronger. What happened here?, I hear that cialis daily use can raise the testosterone and I begin to think that this can be true.

Flyingfool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 641
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #23 on: February 15, 2020, 06:26:21 pm »
I also believe tadalafil can raise T level. As I have been taking 2.5mg a day recently and my total T went fro 520 to 720. And I stopped exercising and gained weight from the lack of exercise. So there are only two explanations. Either the blood lab is a fluke and false. Or cialis even at that small of dose was the cause.

Thing is my erections are not substantially better, and I don't feel any better. I do have morning wood more often. But really that is the only noticeable difference.  Maybe I should bump up my dose fro 2.5 mg to 5mg. But I have surgery in a couple days and I have to stop any dose for a while.  Maybe I will go to 5mg when I get the OK go go back on it. And see what happens.
53 year old, 5’-7” and 166 lbs.
exercise: walk 1/wk 3.2 miles, swim 3x/wk over 1 mile each session.

Blood tested 8/7/19 prev 9/19/18

Total = 520 ng/dL (250-827) 59.9% down from 580
Free T= 5.82 (4.6- 22.4) 6.9% (9.07calc) down from 10.8 calc & 6.9 serum

SHBG= 40 up from 39 (10.0-50.0) 75% of range

Bio-avail= 132.4 (110-575) 4.80%, down from 147. Calculated =246

Estradiol = 23 up from 22 (<39)
Estrone 29 (<=68)

DHES =231 mcg/dL (38-313) =45.5% tested 2/14/18
DHEA = 838 ng/dL(147-1760) = 45.6% tested 8/7/19

Currently on 50mcg Synthroid (T4)
TSH = 1.0
Free T4 = 1.15 (0.70 - 1.48)=57.7% of range
Free T3 = 3.4 (2.3-4.2) = 57.9%  of range
Current protocol: 100mg DIM once per day.  Has lowered E2 from upper 30’s to low 40’s to current low 20’s. However freeT decreased with DIM. Seems SHBG increased with DIM to offset reduction in E2 and net result lowering of free T.  No real change in how I feel. I think I will stop DIM and see what happens. Until next test.

guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #24 on: February 16, 2020, 08:46:16 am »
I also believe tadalafil can raise T level. As I have been taking 2.5mg a day recently and my total T went fro 520 to 720. And I stopped exercising and gained weight from the lack of exercise. So there are only two explanations. Either the blood lab is a fluke and false. Or cialis even at that small of dose was the cause.

Thing is my erections are not substantially better, and I don't feel any better. I do have morning wood more often. But really that is the only noticeable difference.  Maybe I should bump up my dose fro 2.5 mg to 5mg. But I have surgery in a couple days and I have to stop any dose for a while.  Maybe I will go to 5mg when I get the OK go go back on it. And see what happens.

I have found these links,

http://cialis5mg-online.com/is-cialis-able-to-increase-the-testosterone-level-in-the-organism/

https://drugstore365.net/does-cialis-increase-testosterone-levels/



guil70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Low T tested
« Reply #25 on: February 18, 2020, 08:15:26 am »
I don't want to say that the use of cialis daily use is a cure, at least for me, but I have noticed that I feel better overall, even for workout I feel stronger.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Low T tested
« Reply #25 on: February 18, 2020, 08:15:26 am »