Quantcast

Author Topic: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?  (Read 498 times)

StephCurryFtw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • 25,TRT@14, family:^Chol., low T, low thyro, etc...
    • View Profile
Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« on: January 05, 2021, 10:53:33 am »
Hey all,

My hematocrit went up to 48.3% and my endo dr. Immediately cut me back to two testosterone gel pumps.  I was having some symptoms of shortness of breath, nights sweats, some hypertension/high cholesterol, and some mildly exacerbated OSA.  However, I am EXTREMELY fatigued on just 2 testosterone gel pumps. 

I am feeling so weak I actually fell over taking a pee because I felt my quads give out when I was standing up to pee at a urinal. 

Is 48.3% that awful for 3 testosterone gel pumps?  The difference between 2 and 3 testosterone gel pumps for me is about 326 ng/dL difference for TT.  I want to go for 2.5 pumps, but I canít get a reliable way to measure that specific dose.  :/
December 17th, 2020:

TT: 543.85 ng/dL (245-970 ng/dL)
FT: 11.82 pg/mL (47-293 pg/mL)
Prolactin: 25.76 ng/mL (3-13 ng/mL)
SHBG: 8.69 nmol/L (10-40 nmol/L)
E2: 25.26 pg/mL (10-40 pg/mL)
DHEA-S: 629.71 mg/dL (280-640 mg/dL)
Cortisol @ 8 A.M.: 23.64 mcg/dL (10-20 mcg/dL)
TSH: 2.38 mIU/L (0.5-4.15 mIU/L)
T3: 137.63 ng/dL (100-200 ng/dL)
T4: 1.39 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
(Reverse) T3: 15.37 ng/dL (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)
FSH: 4.36 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.66 IU/L (1.24-7.8 IU/L)

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2021, 03:39:57 pm »
I'm somewhat surprised. I thought doctors were generally ok with hematocrit under 50%.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 59, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 2.4 mg T propionate subQ qd, 3.2 mg T enanthate qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2021, 03:39:57 pm »


StephCurryFtw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • 25,TRT@14, family:^Chol., low T, low thyro, etc...
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2021, 09:44:08 pm »
I'm somewhat surprised. I thought doctors were generally ok with hematocrit under 50%.

Yeah, me too!  My RBCís are totally normal and my hemoglobin is only 0.01% elevated. I donít think that is worrisome enough to immediately cut my TRT dose considering I have been able to lose some weight and feel better. I guess not though with my endo doctor
December 17th, 2020:

TT: 543.85 ng/dL (245-970 ng/dL)
FT: 11.82 pg/mL (47-293 pg/mL)
Prolactin: 25.76 ng/mL (3-13 ng/mL)
SHBG: 8.69 nmol/L (10-40 nmol/L)
E2: 25.26 pg/mL (10-40 pg/mL)
DHEA-S: 629.71 mg/dL (280-640 mg/dL)
Cortisol @ 8 A.M.: 23.64 mcg/dL (10-20 mcg/dL)
TSH: 2.38 mIU/L (0.5-4.15 mIU/L)
T3: 137.63 ng/dL (100-200 ng/dL)
T4: 1.39 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
(Reverse) T3: 15.37 ng/dL (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)
FSH: 4.36 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.66 IU/L (1.24-7.8 IU/L)

ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2021, 10:12:21 pm »
possibly find another more sensible doctor.
Age:59, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 
Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2021, 10:12:21 pm »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2021, 10:16:08 pm »
I agree... unless you have some previous blood clotting issues, that is way too conservative on the hematocrit levels.  Anything under 50 is usually fine...
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

StephCurryFtw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • 25,TRT@14, family:^Chol., low T, low thyro, etc...
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2021, 03:58:08 am »
I agree... unless you have some previous blood clotting issues, that is way too conservative on the hematocrit levels.  Anything under 50 is usually fine...

Some scales even allow up to 51-52% hematocrit at the highest ends, so I donít get why a 48.3% would be cause for immediate, urgent concern.  My hemoglobin is a bit elevated at 17.9, but I donít have a super high hematocrit and I have been taking my BP meds regularly, have been working out more, and am eating better.  I have lost 4 pounds since New Yearís already.  That makes me 12 pounds overall lighter since I started. 
December 17th, 2020:

TT: 543.85 ng/dL (245-970 ng/dL)
FT: 11.82 pg/mL (47-293 pg/mL)
Prolactin: 25.76 ng/mL (3-13 ng/mL)
SHBG: 8.69 nmol/L (10-40 nmol/L)
E2: 25.26 pg/mL (10-40 pg/mL)
DHEA-S: 629.71 mg/dL (280-640 mg/dL)
Cortisol @ 8 A.M.: 23.64 mcg/dL (10-20 mcg/dL)
TSH: 2.38 mIU/L (0.5-4.15 mIU/L)
T3: 137.63 ng/dL (100-200 ng/dL)
T4: 1.39 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
(Reverse) T3: 15.37 ng/dL (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)
FSH: 4.36 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.66 IU/L (1.24-7.8 IU/L)

StephCurryFtw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • 25,TRT@14, family:^Chol., low T, low thyro, etc...
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2021, 04:04:40 am »
Where can I donate blood?  My hematocrit is mildly high, yet I also have elevated hemoglobin.  I just want to see if giving blood once or twice would help.  Do hospitals usually allow you to donate blood?  I have a small medical clinic where I live connected to a hospital.  There arenít any Red Cross members where I live or places like that to donate.  There are also no plasma-donating centers, either.  Do I have to have physician approval to be able to donate?  I know not to donate too much because I can tank my ferritin and Free T, but I think just trying some blood donating wouldnít hurt. 
December 17th, 2020:

TT: 543.85 ng/dL (245-970 ng/dL)
FT: 11.82 pg/mL (47-293 pg/mL)
Prolactin: 25.76 ng/mL (3-13 ng/mL)
SHBG: 8.69 nmol/L (10-40 nmol/L)
E2: 25.26 pg/mL (10-40 pg/mL)
DHEA-S: 629.71 mg/dL (280-640 mg/dL)
Cortisol @ 8 A.M.: 23.64 mcg/dL (10-20 mcg/dL)
TSH: 2.38 mIU/L (0.5-4.15 mIU/L)
T3: 137.63 ng/dL (100-200 ng/dL)
T4: 1.39 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
(Reverse) T3: 15.37 ng/dL (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)
FSH: 4.36 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.66 IU/L (1.24-7.8 IU/L)

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2021, 04:11:45 pm »
You can usually donate blood at any Red Cross center with an appointment.  No doctors orders needed.
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hematocrit- Danger Zone?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2021, 04:11:45 pm »