Quantcast

Author Topic: Debating Whether I should start?  (Read 288 times)

mnlake66

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Debating Whether I should start?
« on: January 18, 2021, 07:33:02 pm »
I'm 54 and recently went to the doctor (Endo) and asked him to test Test.  Feeling like I have no energy, libido gone and currently need the assistance of Viagra.
Below are my numbers.  Endo prescribed T cypionate weekly injections.  I'm a bit apprehensive. My total seems to be ok, but everything else looks not so good.   

Albumin SerPl-mCnc   4.30 g/dL   3.6-5.1
30   10-50

Total Testost SerPl-mCnc   298.0 ng/dL   range 250-1100

Testost Free SerPl-mCnc
41.30 pg/mL   range 46.0-224.0

Testost Bioavail SerPl-mCnc
81.3       range 110.0-575.0

ghce

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
    • View Profile
Re: Debating Whether I should start?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2021, 10:14:37 pm »
I'm 54 and recently went to the doctor (Endo) and asked him to test Test.  Feeling like I have no energy, libido gone and currently need the assistance of Viagra.
Below are my numbers.  Endo prescribed T cypionate weekly injections.  I'm a bit apprehensive. My total seems to be ok, but everything else looks not so good.   

Albumin SerPl-mCnc   4.30 g/dL   3.6-5.1
30   10-50

Total Testost SerPl-mCnc   298.0 ng/dL   range 250-1100

Testost Free SerPl-mCnc
41.30 pg/mL   range 46.0-224.0

Testost Bioavail SerPl-mCnc
81.3       range 110.0-575.0

Your total T is far from good and I would be very surprised if you were not suffering from severe symptoms of low T.
Did your endo give you a diagnosis, I presume not as you dont have enough relevant bloods to determine if you are primary or secondary hypogonadal though of course it could be a temporary aberration and several more tests would be needed to determine that.
Age:59, Height 6' 3" weight 92.5KG
2014 Androderm Patches
2014-2016 Oral Andriol 160mg Daily
June 2016 Clomid/Serophene 12.5mg EOD
September 2016 no TRT all natural and supplements for the time being
February 2017 Testosterone cream 100mg daily

Sept 2016
Testosterone   8.2 nmol/l   9-38
Free Testosterone   239 pmol/l   L   250-800
SHBG:  14    nmol/L   9-60
Free Androgen index   586   >400
Oestradiol    112   pmol/L    <190
LH    2.6 IU/L Adult male   2 - 9 IU/L
FSH  1.4 IU/L Adult male L2 - 12 IU/L

22 November
T 6.8  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) L

March 2017
Testosterone:   45.0  nmol/L ( 9-38 ) H ( 1,323 ng/dl )
Free Testosterone:   1512  pmol/L ( 250-800 ) H
SHBG:   17  nmol/L ( 9-60 )
Plasma IGF-1:   227 ug/L ( 55-198 ) H
Plasma cortisol:   434 nmol/L ( 0600-1000 hrs 170-500 nmol/L )
HbA1c:   36 mmol/mol ( 20-40 )
LH:   <0.1 IU/L
FSH:   0.1 IU/L
DHT Plasma Dihydrotestosterone:   7455   pmol/L ( 223 ng/dl ) 
Reference Range Adult males  1000-6000 pmol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Debating Whether I should start?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2021, 10:14:37 pm »


Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
    • View Profile
Re: Debating Whether I should start?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2021, 12:39:46 am »
Looking at your previous posts I see you had pretty much the same lab results five+ years ago, and you said you were on TRT three years ago for a year, injecting 80 mg T cypionate per week. Given this history it's not clear why you're apprehensive and what you're looking for. I think you should fill in some details, such as what happened when you were on TRT before.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 59, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 2.4 mg T propionate subQ qd, 3.2 mg T enanthate qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Anthony01234567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
Re: Debating Whether I should start?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2021, 02:07:56 am »

After reading your post ... I was going to comment ... but I see that User ghce beat me to the punch ...

I agree 100% ... "your total T is far from good" ... even if (technically) -- but barely -- it is within "normal range"

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Debating Whether I should start?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2021, 02:07:56 am »