Quantcast

Author Topic: Clomiphene and erythrocytosis  (Read 132 times)

billsman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Clomiphene and erythrocytosis
« on: January 21, 2021, 07:49:16 pm »
I just received my labs back and my hematocrit is high again (54.7).  I've had this issue for sometime.  In the past, I donated blood and even had therapeutic phlebotomy.  But that dropped my iron level and it has taken over a year to get my levels back to normal. 

I have read in a few places that clomiphene is less likely to cause this issue.  Does anyone have experience?  And I see, more generally, that the reviews are mixed on clomiphene.  Do I have that right?

Latest labs:

Test 485 (250-1100)
Free T 108 (35-155)
E2 ultra 30
Free T3 208 (210-440)
T3 Total 69 (76-181)
T4 Direct Dialysis 2.0 (.9-2.2)
Ferritin 71 (38-380).

My T3 has been low for years as I've been on the keto diet for about 4 years.  It's not for everyone, but I'm a big fan for many reasons.  I do take T4 75 mcg and T3 5 mcg, bid. 

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6312
    • View Profile
Re: Clomiphene and erythrocytosis
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2021, 12:49:18 pm »
You might consider enclomiphene, but I'd definitely avoid Clomid. In one of your earlier threads PeakT points to research linking estradiol to hematocrit. The zuclomiphene in Clomid is going to add to any estrogenic effects, and probably contributes to a general lack of success when using Clomid.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 59, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 2.4 mg T propionate subQ qd, 3.2 mg T enanthate qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Clomiphene and erythrocytosis
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2021, 12:49:18 pm »