Quantcast

Author Topic: new results  (Read 17128 times)

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
new results
« on: June 21, 2013, 12:11:38 pm »
I saw a specialist yesterday, as I posted before my total test levels were in the low 300s in two separate tests, one in mid april, one in mid may...This test was done June 6th, a little over 2 weeks from the one in May. It was through a different lab, for the specialist.

I am concerned because I feel no different then I did in April/May when it was low 300s. But, this reading has my total T in mid 600s. I started feeling the depression, cognitive issues, zombielikeness, emotionless, in April while taking a prohormone only for 10 days. I feel the same now although it has gone up.

Free T is only 86 on a scale of 46-224, so that still is low, and bioavaliable T was 188 on a scale of 110-575, still low. My doctor said he still thinks, being 22, my T is low, and should be atleast 900-1000. He said hes not surprised I still feel the same in 600s. He gave me clomid, because LH is still only at 2, and he thinks estrogen or something acting as estrogen is stopping the system from working properly. My estriadol was 6 on a scale of less than 29 being ok, but he said he doesnt trust that test, it is extremely unreliable. He would have given my HCG too but I am traveling today and wont be able to use it.

2 questions. Are you guys surprised I dont feel any improvement from 300's to 600s. Free T still is pretty low which seems to be more important. Also, am I missing out big time not being able to take HCG with the clomid (50mg a day).

Im getting blood drawn in 2 weeks to see if LH goes up, if it doesnt he thinks there could be some sort of tumor. Hopefully this works.

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2013, 12:46:47 pm »
I should add, everything else was fine, cholesterol, blood, cortisol etc

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: new results
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2013, 12:46:47 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: new results
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2013, 01:18:49 pm »

2 questions. Are you guys surprised I dont feel any improvement from 300's to 600s. Free T still is pretty low which seems to be more important. Also, am I missing out big time not being able to take HCG with the clomid (50mg a day).


I'm a little surprised.  I have seen young men complain in the 500's of low T symptoms but never the 600's.  But it's all very individual, so it's certainly possible.

I really encourage you to keep digging and check everything.  There are many things that can cause low T symptoms and so I'd start going down all the rabbit trails myself:  nutritional deficiences, medical conditions that would show up on your physical, superbugs, sleep disorders, thyroid issues, etc.  (All of this assumes you have good insurance coverage of course.)

Now tell me again:  what was the prohormone you took? 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2013, 01:29:56 pm »
Is it odd that my symptoms started in the 300s though, and havent changed? LH was low at 2..and do you think free T is real low in the 80s?...What are most guys free T scores?

Thyroid seemed to be OK, but he said it might be a tad bit on the low side...the product I took when I started feeling the main symptoms was Arime Stage 5 PCT

http://www.nutritiondome.com/arime-stage-pct-5.html

Theres some info on it.

I agree maybe I would feel some symptoms of Low T in the 600s for my age, but I wouldnt think they would be this drastic, and the same as when I was in the 300s. My quality of life is 0 due to the fact that a positive emotion/feeling hasnt passed through my body in over 2 months now and my head feels trapped, heavy and empty...very opposite of the way Ive felt my whole life, always being full of passion, opinions and thoughts.


Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: new results
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2013, 01:29:56 pm »


pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2013, 01:32:15 pm »
Also, He believes I do have some nutritional deficiencies...Vitamin D was 33 on a scale of 30-100...he also thinks I barely get any Omega 3's in my diet, which is a problem. I agree with all of that, but I just don't know if deficiencies could cause such DRASTIC changes and misery.

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2013, 03:13:31 pm »
One more comment. Could it be possible the blood test was off. How could I be in the 300s in April and again in May, then 2 weeks after a testing that read 317, I am now 640, with LH being in the 1-2 range on all 3 tests. The first thing he said was good news, you don't have T in the 300s anymore. But to me that was the worst news ever because I feel exactly how I did in April.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: new results
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2013, 04:48:49 pm »
Also, He believes I do have some nutritional deficiencies...Vitamin D was 33 on a scale of 30-100...he also thinks I barely get any Omega 3's in my diet, which is a problem. I agree with all of that, but I just don't know if deficiencies could cause such DRASTIC changes and misery.

Agreed.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: new results
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2013, 04:49:45 pm »
One more comment. Could it be possible the blood test was off. How could I be in the 300s in April and again in May, then 2 weeks after a testing that read 317, I am now 640, with LH being in the 1-2 range on all 3 tests. The first thing he said was good news, you don't have T in the 300s anymore. But to me that was the worst news ever because I feel exactly how I did in April.

You could get a bad test.  You can always retest yourself if you have the cash to double check?

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_tests
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2013, 05:20:05 pm »
Hes retesting me in 2 weeks to see if the Clomid works...Peak, what is your free T in accordance to your total?

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: new results
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2013, 05:22:58 pm »
Hes retesting me in 2 weeks to see if the Clomid works...Peak, what is your free T in accordance to your total?

Well, you don't want to go by mine cuzz I was high in total last time.  Also, you should realize that HRT yields a higher percentage of free testosterone often.

Anyway, my read was 359 pg/ml from my PCP read.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #10 on: June 21, 2013, 05:28:10 pm »
Does free T of 84 match up with total of 640? Doesnt the free t seem low for 640?

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: new results
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2013, 07:55:32 pm »
Does free T of 84 match up with total of 640? Doesnt the free t seem low for 640?

The normal range is 1.5-2.5% of total testosterone.  But HRT guys are often higher.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

werdisback

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #12 on: June 21, 2013, 09:16:03 pm »
What is your SHBG? It must be high as fuck.  At 650 you should be doing fine. Most kids our generation have around 600-650 on average(Only maybe 5% of males  have natural testosterone levels in the 900s-1000s) . It was 750-800 for our grandparents our age. It looks like SHBG is eating your testosterone, which is a pretty common problem.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22970699

davie12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2013, 09:52:20 pm »
What is your SHBG? It must be high as fuck.  At 650 you should be doing fine. Most kids our generation have around 600-650 on average(Only maybe 5% of males  have natural testosterone levels in the 900s-1000s) . It was 750-800 for our grandparents our age. It looks like SHBG is eating your testosterone, which is a pretty common problem.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22970699

I was just reading somewhere that 1940s and earlier any guy who had made it to senior citizen age (70s & older) often had the testosterone levels of guys in their 30s....ie. like 600s/700s, etc. There were no estrogen agents in the environment in those days...no soy burgers, no DDT pesticide, no water bottles, plastic in microwave, + all that stuff in shampoos/soaps that is estrogenizing its way into your body.
Recovering from adrenal fatigue through Paleo diet+exercise+vitamins/supplements; formerly used HCG & Clomid at various dosages

pvm21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: new results
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2013, 11:13:15 am »
Guys, my SHBG was in the 30s..so wasnt too high..maybe a wrong reading? Seeing 2 weeks before it was 317 and I dont feel different

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: new results
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2013, 11:13:15 am »