Quantcast

Author Topic: My story with HRT  (Read 7451 times)

JustAskin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
    • View Profile
My story with HRT
« on: April 03, 2012, 01:17:17 pm »
In my late 50's I started having my erections drop during sex. So I had my T checked it was 140, I went to my doctor and he put me on 1% Androgel. Which I used for about 6 months, yes it worked to get my T up to 320 but not enough.
So my doctor decided to go with injections every 3 weeks, It worked good but had a drop off the 3rd week, so we went with 1/2 dosage every 10 days, this worked very good had erections that would wake me up and thanks for a very understand wife.
Only problem and this is where I need input as to what could have been happening.
My testerone level was about 450, but I started experencing the same thing of loosing erection mid course.

So after this went on for months and all tests showed normal and above.
I went off the shots and started taking supplements. I did not know about this site at the time or I would have suspected Blood Flow.
Anyway I take things suggested here and manage well enough to have sex weekly, and with the blood flow supplements and what I think works wonder is the Kegel exercises I can maintain a good erection.
I go for my checkup on thursday and will have T checked. I keep records last time it was 295.
(one thing I can tell you from experence HRT will shrink your testes) They have since recovered to normal after a year off the shots.
Any input will be appreciated.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2012, 02:40:38 pm »
Congrats on getting the erections back in spite of the low T. 

Here's a few q's/comments:

--You said your T level was 450.  Was that at the beginning of the injection cycle, the midpoint or at the end of the cycle?
--What supplements did you start taking?
--The topicals produce very little shrinkage and with injections that normally is not a problem.  Compounding may be a better option for you as they can get your T up to whatever level you and your doctor want at a cheap price.  (You do have to use common sense and not get the compound on your spouse however.)

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Compounding_Testosterone

--I think it's admirable that you solved your erectile issues with very low T levels.  That's a sign that the rest of your system is in pretty good shape.  Realize, though, that this may put you at a higher risk for certain medical conditions.  I'm not saying something bad will happen to you, but just that the studies show increased risk when you start getting below about 350.  The counterargument is that many men seem to do just fine with lowish testosterone and live virtually symptom free. However, one could argue that if you are taking a bunch of supplements to overcome the E.D., then you are likely experiencing some of the classic low T symptoms and not getting over the root cause.

Anyway, let us know the numbers...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2012, 02:40:38 pm »


JustAskin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
    • View Profile
Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2012, 04:59:30 pm »
It has been over a year now that I stopped but to the best of my knowledge it was at the beginning.
What got me concerned was my testes shrunk to 1/2 their size.
With the below they are back to normal maybe a little bigger, my wife noticed the difference in size.

My supplements were.
Tongkat Ali  1000mg,  cycled=10 day on and 5 day off. Plus every third month 1 month off.

Maca=525mg+Horny Goat weed 20% 500mg taken 3 days per week.
Pycnogenol=120mg
L-Arginine & L-Citrulline 1000 mg each (combined in one caplet) daily
Acetyl-l-Carnitine + Alpha-lipoic acid (combine in one caplet) daily
Flaxseed oil=1000mg

Morning fruit drink with Pomergranate 6oz and 1 tablespoon beet root powder.
Again what seemed to help as much as anything was the Kegel exercises.

I do take 1 Calcium-D-Glucurate daily to help the liver excrete any possible toxins in the Tongkat.

I will post my T results after the doc visit thurs. It will probable take a week.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2012, 05:42:02 pm by JustAskin »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2012, 07:18:07 pm »
Hmmm.  Well, that would be a very low reading at the beginning of the cycle and would mean that the injections were doing almost nothing, which I doubt considering the testicular shrinkage.  Injections can lead to some shrinkage, but it shouldn't have been that bad.  My guess is that it was end of cycle and your T was quite high, but let's see what your doc says.

Also, it looks like you've already about the risks with Tongkat contamination, so I won't mention that.  The only other caution I have has to do with Citrulline and Arginine:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Herpes_Arginine

Let us know...
« Last Edit: April 03, 2012, 07:22:49 pm by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2012, 07:18:07 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2012, 06:27:54 pm »
By the way, I forgot to mention that the steroid crowd often uses HCG to jump start testicular shrinkage post-cycle.  They feel it is critical to get rid of any atrophy before starting Clomid or anything else because T production from shrunken testes will be subpar.  Sounds like you have it all under control but am just mentioning it as a discussion point with one's doctor should someone else be in a similar situation who is reading this thread...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

JustAskin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
    • View Profile
Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2012, 09:14:41 pm »
Just got test results back.
Total T=366 
Free =48

Last time 295 
Time before 275.

So based on this the Tongkat Ali is good to boost your T about 25 to 30% thru 2 cycles.
Looks like for me not enough.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2012, 04:34:30 pm by JustAskin »

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My story with HRT
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2012, 09:14:41 pm »