Quantcast

Author Topic: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery  (Read 37331 times)

marty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2013, 10:23:18 am »
399,

I would really like to hear what dr Irwig says. I hope he is still doing research for a solution. We have to be positive. Without being positive it is not gonna work. After visiting a lot of different specialists (urologist, internal deceases doctor, endocrinologist, sexuologist) That couldn't do anything for me I'm now seeing a "natural healer". I Will update you if it works.

Personally I really think it is the test level or THe receptors for it. I have all THE signs of a low test level, though it's between 14 and 17 n/mol (norm range between 10 and 35). Lifting weights and otherwise healthy living is THE only thing I do.
I do use cialis 5mg every evening. Since using I do get some morning wood. I haven't had That THe 9 months before


JackAndy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1233
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #16 on: March 30, 2013, 10:55:09 am »
That couldn't do anything for me I'm now seeing a "natural healer". I Will update you if it works.

Please do I'm interested in natural healing too.
Age:29
5'11" 190 lbs
150mg Test-E/week

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #16 on: March 30, 2013, 10:55:09 am »


marty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #17 on: May 09, 2013, 12:08:58 pm »
Hi 399,

Have you been to dr Irwig yet? I really hope he has some news. I believe he startend a post Fin research project more than a year ago.

All The best

Marty

pking1986

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2013, 03:34:32 am »
Thanks for posting this, it was an inspiration for me. I was on propecia for 8 and 1/2 years. I took it from 18 to 26, and quit this January. It seems, based on what I've found on the internet, that these effects hurt younger guys more than older ones. Unfortunately I don't think there are any studies that can back that up yet, but its been my impression from what I've read. After a month, I had a "crash" and I started looking around the internet for a reason why. I found propeciahelp, which is terrifying. I couldn't get any erections for two weeks. Since then, I have avoided propeciahelp and any other sites, including this one, to just try to mellow out and avoid overthinking everything. I was also dealing with getting IBS - irritable bowel syndrome, which is its own set of issues, and was in law school, dating a girl long distance, and had transferred to a closer school to be with the girl. IBS, pfs, and the distance lead to the end of that girl, and I was a wreck. I am sure that the crash was propecia though. The relationship ended 7 months before I crashed. But I have had slow, steady improvements since about a month and a half after going off propecia.

I quit propecia because I was having trouble with sensitivity, which I finally linked to propecia. I had been actively not aware of the side effects, I dismissed them along time ago as bullshit, which was stupid. Unfortunately I already lost my girlfriend, who I moved across the coutnry for. But I think it was a very gradual loss of sensitivity. After quitting, I felt great for 2 weeks (typical), then crashed about a month out, and had no erections, and ball ache for 2 weeks. The erections came back, but were weaker, and sensitivity was not great. I also had watery semen.

Now, about 5 1/2 months off propecia, I feel better, but i'm not quite all the way back. my sensitivity continues to improve, and i can always get erections, and sex is pretty pleasurable with my new girlfriend. the ball ache has been gone for the last two weeks. it seems to pop up during stress, if that makes any sense, and sometimes after i drink coffee.

I also saw a few doctors. my old dermatologist: useless, just said that yes, there does seem to be some longterm side effects now. A general practitioner who I got T testing from: my T was normal, but barely, and this varies on low depending on what you believe on the internet. And I saw a urologist to make sure my prostate and balls were okay. (they are). The urologist was the best, he was calming, and said that he thought within a year it would work itself out of my system.

Ok, so recovery

Sensitivity: much better, though not all the way back. maybe a 6/10? but I was at like 1/10, and it continues to improve. confident that this will continue to come back. regular sex helps.
Ball ache: continues to go away, nothing for two weeks. was reassured by visit to urologist who assured me i have no prostate / testicular problems.
Mind: I think I am more focused than I was. I felt lathargic / lazy / tired alot when on propecia the last couple of years, but i hesitate to put that all on propecia. Law school is long and tedious, so its probably a bit of both.
Sleeping: for about 2 1/2 months after propecia, this was the worst. I would wake up at 3am wide awake, with crazy anxiety. This has gone away, thank god, after 2 1/2 months.
Body composition: I've lost ass fat, and have a bit more muscle definition. I've been working out with a trainer for about a year and a half, and my high reps have gone up since going off the drug. But I still have some chest fat, not optimistic it will go away, from what i've read and what the doctors say. I was never fat, the chest fat is definitetly from propecia and not from being fat before. I can bench 225, and I'm 6-2, 195, but its still there. Its not ideal, but if that ends up being the worst of it, I'll be okay.

What I do / what I think helps.

Weightlifting helps ball ache. Especially heavy stuff: any kind of bench press, squats of any kind, deadlifts, leg press, preacher curls, bent over rows. I also run, but its mostly to clear my head and stay calm. Sleeping is good, once I got past the 2 1/2 months where I would wake up at 3am. Having sex and jacking off seems to be okay. Its not at the level I was at at 18 / 19, but its fine. There are times I can go 3 or 4 times a day.

Diet: keep in mind this includes stuff to help with IBS. I started with lots of fish, for protein, for weightlifting. I've slowly added in chicken and red meat. Certain really processed meats aren't good for me: hot dogs, deli meats. I take a multivitamin with iron, and a fish oil supplement, but my doctor says salmon 2x a week is just as good as the fish oil. I also take a small (1 tsp) scoop of metamucil fiber once a day.

For testosterone, I went with red meat in moderation, as well as pomagranate juice (not that bad), and the iron multivitamin. I really don't want to get into any more drugs if I can help it, because I don't want to introduce any more unknown variables than I can help.

So anyways, best of luck to anyone else out there dealing with this shit. I personally am avoiding testosterone therapy or drugs beyond a vitamin, but i don't begrudge anyone who goes that route. I've found success in some form with weights, sleep, time, and trying to not think about it.

I read this somewhere, not sure if it was here or on bodybuilding.com in a forum relating to propecia: The human body is a f-ing machine, it wants to work. Given the right fuel, and the time to adjust, it will correct itself.

I don't know how true that is, but I've taken it as an inspiration. Best of luck to everyone. I won't be back on here for at least a while, its best for my mindset to avoid these kind of sites. Once you form a plan to deal with this, I suggest you also withdraw from reading about it, and give your body time to recover as well. But I thought it was important to post something that works, because I don't think the doctors know much about post finesterade syndrome, and they seem hesitant to suggest anything without an official study coming out.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2013, 03:34:32 am »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #19 on: May 20, 2013, 05:52:13 am »
Pking1986:

Hey, thanks for the story and I really that will give some guys out there some hope that they can partially - maybe fully in time - recover from this stuff.

One caution:  I'm not sure why you're taking iron - especially when eating red meat - but you should read up on what it does to the brain and heart.  You don't want to trade one issue for another imo.

Btw, you brought up an interesting point that troubles me sometimes:

The human body is SO complex and I think guys get overwhelmed when they start studying it.  I think that is kind of what you were saying.  "Am I doing A, B and C?"  "Am I not doing D, E and F?"  It can get overwhelming to remember all the "rules".

So I have thought to myself:  should I water down the site and just give more short pat answers?

My response is that these are things that should have been taught in school and learned over the years of our life.  The real reason that it is so stressful imo is simply that we all of a sudden find ourselves in a crash program on nutrition, exercise, etc. and this causes stress.  It's not really the material but just the shortened time frame.

So, if we can just relax, take a deep breath, and just realize that this will take 3-6 months to learn and begin to integrate.  It's just that when it comes to our sex lives we feel so desperate and want answers by Friday night.  This is what really causes the stress imo.  And that's just my two cents...
« Last Edit: May 20, 2013, 06:00:40 am by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

pking1986

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #20 on: May 20, 2013, 08:46:55 pm »
I misspoke, it was zinc, not iron. 15 mg of zinc in an iron-free multivitamin, which the urologist said was fine, though he was skeptical of vitamins doing anything at all, good or bad. 

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #21 on: May 20, 2013, 09:27:09 pm »
I misspoke, it was zinc, not iron. 15 mg of zinc in an iron-free multivitamin, which the urologist said was fine, though he was skeptical of vitamins doing anything at all, good or bad.

He's right pretty much to be honest.  The studies on a variety of supplements and minerals have not done real well, but that's a big subject.  If you have specific q's, start another thread on the topic you're int'd in.

I cover the pros and cons of zinc here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/zinc_zma

Let me tell what has done well in study after study and will help your sex life tremendously:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Fruit_Vegetables_Benefits

(Try to go organic if at all possible.)
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

kellopgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #22 on: August 27, 2015, 11:42:12 pm »
I keep reading recovery stories about guys recovering from PFS with just lots of weight training, sprints and eating healthy. I am quitting my job within the next month or two. I am currently on TRT, but I hope to drop off of this, and just try weight training, getting lots of sleep and raising my T naturally. I will have 6 months before I need to get another job. I hope this routine will help me recover my health. If it doesn't, when it comes time to get another job I'll probably need to go on TRT for life. I don't want to have to do that, but it may be a necessity.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Propecia Horror Story and Recovery
« Reply #22 on: August 27, 2015, 11:42:12 pm »