Quantcast

Author Topic: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED  (Read 7498 times)

edross

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« on: November 10, 2013, 04:56:57 am »
Could someone please review results and see if there is anything that could be causes my issues? I have low libido and ED. 30 year old male, in good physical condition otherwise.

I'm not sure what caused the jump in Testosterone between the 1st and 2nd tests, but I haven't felt a difference. My prolactin and estradiol levels seem high. Is there anything I should start taking to try to lower these? Am I missing any key tests that I should have done?

Thank you.

January 2013 at night
TSH 2.460 uIU/ml ( 0.270 - 4.2)
Testosterone 583.7 ng/dL (249 - 836)
LH 4.2 mIU / mL (1.7 - 8.6)
FSH 1.5 (1.5 - 12.4)
Prolactin 15.2 ng / mL (4.0 - 15.2)

July 2013 at night
Testosterone 862.8 ng/dL (249 - 836)
Testosterone, Free 26.34 ph/mL (8.8 - 27)
Cortisol 7.2 ug / dL (2.5 - 25)

September 2013 in morning
Testosterone 897.1 ng/dL (249 - 836)
Testosterone, Free 32.18 ph/mL (8.8 - 27)
LH 5.7 mIU / mL (1.7 - 8.6)
FSH 1.6 (1.5 - 12.4)
Prolactin 16.7 mg/mL (4.0 - 15.2)
Estradiol 41.31 pg / mL (7.63 - 42.60)





PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 03:40:55 pm »
Your testosterone looks pretty good.  Testosterone of 900 is not going to cause you problems!

However, there are a couple of things that could be causing you some issues:

1.  Your prolactin is on the high side.  Average prolactin at your age would normally be in the 7-9 range. High prolactin can lower libido.  Now your prolactin is not super high and so this may or may not be an issue.  Discuss with your doctor possibly taking some macuna pruriens to lower the prolactin more naturally.  (There are drugs that will do it, but your doctor is unlikely to give you anything at your current levels.)

I discuss other issues that can raise prolactin here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/How_To_Lower_Prolactin

2.  Your estradiol is a little high.  Some guys are quite sensitive to estradiol, so, if you are a little overweight, dropping a few pounds may really help you.  If you can talk your doc into letting you try some Arimidex, you could experiment for a couple of months and see if dropping your estradiol really helped you.

Now I have to be honest:  neither of the above 2 values are that bad and you're a young guy.  Usually you young pups have so much buffer built into your system that a little highish prolactin and estradiol won't slow you down much.  So you may have some other underlying issues.

Many other things can cause E.D. even in guys that are 30:

1.  Thyroid.  Your TSH was okay, but you can still be subclinically hypothyroid with okay TSH:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_thyroid

2.  Adrenal Fatigue

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/adrenal_fatigue_testing

You have to read #1 and #2 and see if any of the symptoms seem to apply.  It may not be applicable.

Many other things can cause E.D. and low libido:

Young men can have significant arteriosclerosis, although that's usually not a big problem at 30.  But you may have decreased NO levels.  You can test those with the new test strips:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Nitric_Oxide_Test

There are many other things:  pudendal nerve damage from biking, nutritional deficiencies, prostatitis, STDs, toxins, sleep disorders, hidden infections, etc.

And, of course, make sure you get a physical to make sure there's not some medical issues causing your problems.

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 03:40:55 pm »


EH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 684
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2013, 06:47:41 am »
As Peak said, you could still have thyroid-originated issues because TSH isn't sufficient enough evidence.  Testing the T3, T4, free T3, free T4 levels is a good way to start.  You can do that on your own via HealthOneLabs and LabCorp for $59 (http://www.healthonelabs.com/pub/tests/test/pid/167) or you can try to go through your doctor if that is cheaper.

I have very healthy testosterone levels (like yours) and yet suffered intermittent ED (last couple years) and definite libido issues (entire life).  So far, the ED issues have been completely erased by my recent use of pomegranate juice.  The libido issues have also been helped.  Given how quickly I have responded to pomegranate juice, I would recommend trying that first as it is something you can do immediately. 

If that fails, then getting the thyroid profile done seems wise.  You could also ask your doctor to test your PSA levels to make sure the ED is not prostate-related.  As Peak said, make sure it is not one of the more unusual deals (bicycle riding, sleep disorders, etc)

Your estradiol levels are perhaps just a product of your high testosterone levels (since T converts to E2).
Age 40
5'8" 145lbs

*Cured my intermittent ED which started at ~35 years old by adding in nitrate-containing foods DAILY (arugula, beets, romaine, spinach) and drinking occasional POM juice. Interestingly, I have seen no changes in cholesterol/LDL/HDL or any other typical blood parameters.

edross

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2013, 02:28:48 am »
Thanks guys. I'll make another doctor's appointment to check for thyroid issues. I did specifically ask to check my thyroid levels but it looks like he only did TSH. Are there specific instructions I should give for exactly what I want tested? T3, T4, free T3, free T4? Anything else?

Also, I check the http://www.healthonelabs.com link but there are no labs in my area. Are there any other sites you could recommend?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2013, 02:28:48 am »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2013, 04:29:31 am »
Also, I check the http://www.healthonelabs.com link but there are no labs in my area. Are there any other sites you could recommend?

EH, Davie12 and Sam know a lot about this, so hopefully they'll chime in. 

The labs on here are worth considering and some have a variety of tests including thyroid:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_labs

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

EH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 684
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2013, 07:15:41 am »
edross, are you in the US?  i ask because HealthOneLabs uses LabCorp to do testing and LabCorp is everywhere as far as  I know.
Age 40
5'8" 145lbs

*Cured my intermittent ED which started at ~35 years old by adding in nitrate-containing foods DAILY (arugula, beets, romaine, spinach) and drinking occasional POM juice. Interestingly, I have seen no changes in cholesterol/LDL/HDL or any other typical blood parameters.

edross

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2013, 03:23:31 am »
Hey guys, thanks for the responses. I had more tests done. The results are below. According to my endocrinologist, everything looks fine, but I wanted to see if you had any insights. Thanks for taking a look.

Tests: (1) Gliadin IgA+tTG IgA (336285)
! Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA
                            7 units                     0-19             *1
                       Negative                   0 - 19
                   Weak Positive             20 - 30
                   Moderate to Strong Positive   >30
 
! t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
                            <2 U/mL                     0-3              *2
                                  Negative        0 -  3
                              Weak Positive   4 - 10
                              Positive           >10
Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) has been identified
as the endomysial antigen.  Studies have demonstr-
ated that endomysial IgA antibodies have over 99%
specificity for gluten sensitive enteropathy.
 
 
Tests: (2) Basic Metabolic Panel (8) (322758)
  Glucose, Serum            82 mg/dL                    65-99            *3
  BUN                       15 mg/dL                    6-20             *4
  Creatinine, Serum         1.04 mg/dL                  0.76-1.27        *5
! eGFR If NonAfricn Am      97 mL/min/1.73              >59              *6
! eGFR If Africn Am         112 mL/min/1.73             >59              *7
  BUN/Creatinine Ratio      14                          8-19             *8
  Sodium, Serum             140 mmol/L                  134-144          *9
  Potassium, Serum          4.3 mmol/L                  3.5-5.2          *10
  Chloride, Serum           98 mmol/L                   97-108           *11
Carbon Dioxide, Total
                            27 mmol/L                   19-28            *12
  Calcium, Serum            9.4 mg/dL                   8.7-10.2         *13
 
Tests: (3) Thyroid Antibodies (006684)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab
                            7 IU/mL                     0-34             *14
! Thyroglobulin, Antibody
                            <1.0 IU/mL                  0.0-0.9          *15
    Low positive Thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in a portion of the
asymptomatic populations.
Antithyroglobulin antibodies measured by Beckman Coulter Methodology
 
 
Tests: (4) FSH and LH (028480)
! LH                        7.6 mIU/mL                  1.7-8.6          *16
! FSH                       1.8 mIU/mL                  1.5-12.4         *17
 
Tests: (5) Hemoglobin A1c (001453)
  Hemoglobin A1c            5.1 %                       4.8-5.6          *18
             Increased risk for diabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
         Diabetes: >6.4
         Glycemic control for adults with diabetes: <7.0
 
 
Tests: (6) TSH (004259)
  TSH                       1.010 uIU/mL                0.450-4.500      *19
 
Tests: (7) Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S (001974)
  T4,Free(Direct)           1.35 ng/dL                  0.82-1.77        *20
 
Tests: (8) Prolactin (004465)
! Prolactin                 12.1 ng/mL                  4.0-15.2         *21
 
Tests: (9) Testosterone, Serum (004226)
! Testosterone, Serum       576 ng/dL                   348-1197         *22
 
Tests: (10) Triiodothyronine (T3) (002188)
Triiodothyronine (T3)
                            86 ng/dL                    71-180           *23
 
Tests: (11) Vitamin B12 (001503)
  Vitamin B12               552 pg/mL                   211-946          *24

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2013, 03:32:39 pm »
Yeah, nothing really stands out to me there.  Again, your prolactin is a little higher than normal, but nothing major.  You could try working on it a little with some macuna pruriens and see if that makes a difference?

So you did not test positive for antibodies, right?  I was a little confused by your lab results.

Hypothyroidism can raise prolactin is part of the reason I'm asking:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14611708

If you look at your T3, you're in range but low.  Did you ask him about this?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

EH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 684
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2013, 09:46:27 pm »
You have a similar thyroid profile to mine.  Normal TSH, T4, but low-ish T3 levels.  Your LH/FSH readings are completely different from mine but I don't know how those play into ED issues.  A couple more tests (SHBG, DHT, cortisol, progesterone) would round out your hormone profile.  As Peak said, there is nothing obvious in your results, but my results are mostly similar and I have low libido issues and intermittent ED (though that is mostly gone now).  With a high testosterone reading like you have, I'd be very curious to see your SHBG levels.  They may be high like mine (below)

SHBG  60    16-55 range
DHT    63    30-85 range
Pg      0.4    0.2-1.4 range
Cort   17.5   2.3-19.4 range
« Last Edit: November 28, 2013, 09:56:59 pm by EH »
Age 40
5'8" 145lbs

*Cured my intermittent ED which started at ~35 years old by adding in nitrate-containing foods DAILY (arugula, beets, romaine, spinach) and drinking occasional POM juice. Interestingly, I have seen no changes in cholesterol/LDL/HDL or any other typical blood parameters.

LowTMale

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2013, 05:55:39 pm »
OP could be having dopamine insensitivity from watching porn etc? This is a more common cause of ED than any other hormone in younger males.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Blood test results for 30 year old with ED
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2013, 05:55:39 pm »