Quantcast

Author Topic: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?  (Read 7564 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
I didn't!  I just got handed a big 20 mg Cialis tab sample quietly ushered out of the office.

No, docs should take E.D. seriously and check heart disease out or at least give you a physical if you haven't had one.  What was your experience?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

CPPS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2014, 07:55:14 pm »
I have been prescribed Viagra and Cialis without hesitation or any research/ further tests beyond my own description of ED issues by several doctors. I'm in my 30's! That's crazy. Never seemed right but this voice in my head said, well the doctor said it was OK.

Now I'm a few years into using them, probably have some pretty serious dependency issues to go along with whatever the trouble is in the first place.

Not good!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2014, 07:55:14 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2014, 08:01:56 pm »
I have been prescribed Viagra and Cialis without hesitation or any research/ further tests beyond my own description of ED issues by several doctors. I'm in my 30's! That's crazy. Never seemed right but this voice in my head said, well the doctor said it was OK.

Now I'm a few years into using them, probably have some pretty serious dependency issues to go along with whatever the trouble is in the first place.

Not good!

I think your story is typical, but we'll see.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

bzarfas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1274
    • View Profile
    • http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Hdr_Enemies
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2014, 09:07:27 pm »
I didn't!  I just got handed a big 20 mg Cialis tab sample quietly ushered out of the office.

No, docs should take E.D. seriously and check heart disease out or at least give you a physical if you haven't had one.  What was your experience?
I was 34 and had a horrid blood test, total cholestrol over 200. I was just fat
my GP, jokingly said,"where are your abs?(12 years ago I had abs and a total cholestrol under 120)
I told him I was having some issues with the penis, but blamed it on the ephedrine/girlfriend's hepC) (scary shit).

he told me to fix  it or Im going to drugs to fix it(referring to my bad lipids/weigh)
BMI 39.9
I went ahead and dropped to  BMI 28.8 over 6/7 months
got cataracts( years of using a hyperbaric chamber) and got fat again
BMI 38.4(BP at blood center 149/95)

I started doing what I did before:
 eating a plant based diet, walking and lifting weights
Currently:
BMI 35.3 BP at blood center since exchanging my Burger king+taco bell diet,I am dropped 30pts?! 116/77--how amazing is that?

  just by eating a diet loaded with nitrates and eating a bunch of garlic+vit C+POM juice+steak+chicken+eggwhites

I get about  140grams of protein a day, but I also eat at least 2 lbs of broccoli, arugula,(shake contents are in my sig.) 10+cloves of garlic, 4 grams vit C, 8oz pom juice, 3-5grams W-3s) and I walk 2hours a day, bike a bunch and my lifts have gone up in the gym which I do a total body workout(cept legs) 2x a week.


Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2014, 09:07:27 pm »


london1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2014, 09:37:01 pm »
I was 21 when I went to the doctor 30 years ago and he immediately prescribed Viagra. Now i'm just told there is nothing that can be done. I have never been overweight and always active. Always had good blood pressure and cholesterol and no history of any medical problems in my family. I'm thinking that if my ED was heart related I would have had symptoms or problems by now. But I could be wrong
52 years old. ED since early twenties.

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
    • View Profile
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2014, 10:10:43 pm »
My primary care said "don't worry" because you are doing everything "right":  BMI, working out, eating healthy and my cholesterol profile was good.  However, he did note my BP was creeping up, and we needed to watch it.  That was it, along with the trial Cialis pack.  Gents, we are pretty much on our own when it comes to preventative cardio care.  Docs are great when something is already broken or infected, but otherwise, we need to figure it out. 
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2014, 10:21:59 pm »
I was 21 when I went to the doctor 30 years ago and he immediately prescribed Viagra. Now i'm just told there is nothing that can be done. I have never been overweight and always active. Always had good blood pressure and cholesterol and no history of any medical problems in my family. I'm thinking that if my ED was heart related I would have had symptoms or problems by now. But I could be wrong

From what I've seen low thyroid and low testosterone can give you young guys E.D.  Happens all the time.  There are no guarantees, but if your T is low, this may be the root cause.

And, yes, usually a guy in the 21-30 has a relatively low amount of arteriosclerosis and so the NO part isn't too bad yet.  However, that is not always true and many studies have shown that the majority of guys in their 20's have the beginnings of plaque (due to a Western lifestyle of course).
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

bzarfas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1274
    • View Profile
    • http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Hdr_Enemies
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2014, 02:42:23 pm »
My primary care said "don't worry" because you are doing everything "right":  BMI, working out, eating healthy and my cholesterol profile was good.  However, he did note my BP was creeping up, and we needed to watch it.  That was it, along with the trial Cialis pack.  Gents, we are pretty much on our own when it comes to preventative cardio care.  Docs are great when something is already broken or infected, but otherwise, we need to figure it out.
good post
even when we know what wil help us(TRT) docs won't try usd

I love how they throw the trial packs at ya...is that  like advil? and you have a headache? ;)

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2014, 04:33:06 pm »
I was 21 when I went to the doctor 30 years ago and he immediately prescribed Viagra. Now i'm just told there is nothing that can be done. I have never
been overweight and always active. Always had good blood pressure and cholesterol and no history of any medical problems in my family. I'm thinking
that if my ED was heart related I would have had symptoms or problems by now. But I could be wrong

I do not mean to be contradictory, but I think your math/memories might be off. Viagra was patented in 1996, approved for use in erectile dysfunction
by the FDA on March 27, 1998, becoming the first oral treatment approved to treat erectile dysfunction in the United States, and offered for sale in
the United States later that year.
reference: Kling J (1998). "From hypertension to angina to Viagra". Mod. Drug Discov. 1: 3138. ISSN 1532-4486. OCLC 41105083.]
[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41105083]

I'm curious what you mean by your statement, "...Now I'm just told there is nothing that can be done.". Are you having mixed to poor results with
any of the iPDE5 medications, or other health problems?
Thank you! Cheers! - Sam D.
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2014, 04:42:13 pm »
Good Morning, Y'All !!

To answer Mr. PeakT's question, 'NO' I was not given a CVD workup when my urologist prescribed Vardenafil for me in 2007.

However, I was already being monitored by my PCP, and had done two prior Cardiac Treadmill tests before and during my
wife's bout with cancer and after her death.

Another CVD treadmill test in October 2009 and April 2014 all show clear, no indications of CVD, and remarkably short recovery
time to baseline HR and BP. The April 2014 treadmill test post-test recovery showed resting BP got to 118/72 and HR was 78.

The cardiologist was very happy to see a 61 year old male with no problems. (I was, too  ;D  ;D )

IF I had any say in the matter, no PCP of any specialty would issue an iPDE5 scrip until the male completed a CVD treadmill test.
If you can't take a 5 to 8 minute treadmill test, you probably aren't ready for a good healthy session of lovemaking.

JMHO...YMMV.

Cheers! Hope everyone has a great weekend!! Lovin' it down hee-ah in Flah-ridder !! - Sam D.
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2014, 07:37:29 pm »
bump
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: How Many of You Had a Cardiovascular Workup After You Reported E.D.?
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2014, 07:37:29 pm »