Quantcast

Author Topic: Another young man struggling with low T  (Read 4113 times)

Simeoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Another young man struggling with low T
« on: September 17, 2012, 06:43:45 pm »
I have been following this forum for the past couple of months. It has given me a lot of new information regarding low t.

My story is as follows: Im a 25 year old student from scandinavia. I was diagnosed with a quite bad case of depression a couple of years ago. Docs prescribed me with some SSRI's. They seemed to help at first, but after a couple of months all the black clouds of my mind seemed to return. I was able to get myself off from the SSRI's after using them for a year. Even though I felt that the depression was cured, I was still thinking that something is wrong. I had still a lot of different symptoms: brain fog, irritability, weak results in the gym, low morning wood, anxiety, no motivation etc.

I did some research about different illnesses and decided to take a full blood panel and thyroid levels. Both were good. It wasnt until the end of this summer that I went to a private clinic and checked my t levels. Just to be sure I took two readings one month apart. Readings were:

Reading 1.

TT:470 ng/dl   (or 16 nmol/L)
SHBG: 35   (range 10-57)
FreeT: 244  (range 200 - 580pmol/l )*           *not sure how to convert this into US units.

Reading 2.

TT: 417 ng/dl   (or 14 nmol/L)
SHBG: 28   (10-57)
FreeT: 232   (200-580)
E2: 0.11   (range <0.15 nmol/l )
LH:3.9   (range 2.5-7 IU/L)
PRL:110   (<300 mU/L)

As I mentioned before thyroid and other blood levels are good.

Ive made a contact with a private specialist who is willing to do a TRT trial with me. In some ways im eager to start that, but something is still holding me back. Im still fairly young and would like to explore more the possibilities of getting my own system working. I also have a left sided varicocele which was verified by ultrasound. What do you guys think? Could the varicocele give me a big enough of a boost, so that my levels would rise to a level that is normal for my age? Should I try to give my own system some kind of boost to increase the levels? Or, should just jump to the trt wagon and see what happens? I feel that Ive been living in the dark for so many years and the possibility that all this could be lifted gives me hope.

Oh and one more thing. My diet is good and I also take supplements - vit D, Zinc, Magnesium, B6 and occasionally vit C. Ive also been experimenting with L-tryptophane (similiar to 5HTP) which has helped quite a lot with anxiety. It has also helped with my sleep - its still quite crappy but not as bad as before.

Well, thats my story. Every input is welcomed!

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Another young man struggling with low T
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2012, 06:59:57 pm »
Big question:  any chance you might want to have children down the road?  This can be a huge issue for women as I'm sure you know.

Also, who evaluated your thyroid?  I'm asking because many experts do not accept the standard protocols and feel that more people are hypothyroid than are found though the standard diagnosis.

And, yes, one study showed that varicocele surgery can boost testosterone a little.  Of course, there are not guarantees.  Talk to your doc about his/her experince, though...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Another young man struggling with low T
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2012, 06:59:57 pm »


Simeoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Another young man struggling with low T
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2012, 11:11:40 am »
That is a big question...

Im actually lucky enough to be married, and we are expecting our first child to be born pretty soon (about 4 weeks). I would of course hope that our firstborn could have a brother or sister. I guess thats one of the reasons that makes me slightly worried about TRT. I have heard that in some cases the docs might prescribe hcg or/and clomid, if fertility is the issue. Ill have to bring that up with my doc.

The thyroid panel was checked by my GP. They only took the TSH value which was 1.61 mU/l (range 0.3-4.5). Ive heard that some speacilist might react even if the value goes over 2. Still, I dont think that thyroid is causing my problems.

I have the appointment with the specalist in two weeks, and I sure have alot of questions. Im optimistic with him because he has treated men with low t, and other sexual dysfunctions, for almost 20 years. Ill guess my best option atm is to ask what he thinks about the varicocele and perhaps to do the TRT trial run after that.

Ill keep you guys posted..

Oh, and as a side note: You have put a lot of effort to this site. Im sure its helping many men who are struggling like me. For this, you have my respect and gratitude.




PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Another young man struggling with low T
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2012, 03:59:11 pm »
That is a big question...

Im actually lucky enough to be married, and we are expecting our first child to be born pretty soon (about 4 weeks). I would of course hope that our firstborn could have a brother or sister. I guess thats one of the reasons that makes me slightly worried about TRT. I have heard that in some cases the docs might prescribe hcg or/and clomid, if fertility is the issue. Ill have to bring that up with my doc.

The thyroid panel was checked by my GP. They only took the TSH value which was 1.61 mU/l (range 0.3-4.5). Ive heard that some speacilist might react even if the value goes over 2. Still, I dont think that thyroid is causing my problems.

I have the appointment with the specalist in two weeks, and I sure have alot of questions. Im optimistic with him because he has treated men with low t, and other sexual dysfunctions, for almost 20 years. Ill guess my best option atm is to ask what he thinks about the varicocele and perhaps to do the TRT trial run after that.

Ill keep you guys posted..

Oh, and as a side note: You have put a lot of effort to this site. Im sure its helping many men who are struggling like me. For this, you have my respect and gratitude.

Yeah, you really need to ask him about the fertility issue as HRT can really have a strong impact on the ability to conceive.  It has even been used as a quasi-birth control.

The encouragement is much appreciated btw...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Another young man struggling with low T
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2012, 03:59:11 pm »