Quantcast

Author Topic: My Journal to improve my health and sex life  (Read 21958 times)

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« on: December 07, 2011, 02:32:20 pm »
Hi guys,

This is my journal which I`m going to update daily if possible and here`s my story...

I am 25, live in England and for the past few years have hardly been waking up with morning erections. I`m not sure when this started, but I never really gave it much thought until recently. I just figured it was normal to be honest.

It could of been around the time I broke up with my ex girlfriend, about two and half years ago, or it could of been when I went on a course of Accuatane for my acne.
 
So, a few months ago I invited a lady round and had a bad case of erectile dysfunction. I was well scared what was going on. I mean, she had a fantastic body, so why me?!?!? I could of screamed!

This only ever happened in the past once or twice when I was super drunk. We eventually had sex, but she had to get me turned on and wait till I was relaxed, as at first I was extremely tense, and I think this may of helped cause the ED.
 
So now I`m going to do whatever it takes to improve my overall health and well being. After smoking for 10 years, I decided quitting that would be the first step, so I`ve quit for 40 days now.

I haven`t yet noticed a major improvement in erections to be honest, but I definitely feel less run down and tired, as well as having heavier pockets! :) I`m guessing it will take time to notice all the benefits with all the crap from the smokes coming out of my body and for my body to repair itself.

I have noticed it has been easier for me to get erections the last few days though, since I`ve been taking fish oil and eating more as Lee suggests in his book, as well as focusing on doing more exercise.

I did notice on Sunday that I had my first erection without any sort of manual stimulation for a while. This was whilst watching porn. I don`t really know, but could it of been the large quantity of saturated fat I consumed the night before from a Chinese takeaway? I have started kegels again also.

I`m not sure, but I don`t think my sleep patterns are great, so I know I need to improve this area. This, I`m sure will help.

Anyway, that`s the idea of the journal, so I can track why, how and when things are improving for me, as well as keep you all updated on my progress. I really want my morning erections, back and have spontaneous erections, and erections from just thinking about sex.

Although, my problems aren`t drastic, that night of erectile dysfunction really knocked my confidence and to be honest, I haven`t made a huge effort with women since, as I would find it terrible to have that happen again, so I want to be fully confident with my erections before getting out there and sleeping with women again :)

If anyone has any advice, I would be grateful to hear it.

Cheers :)

Devo

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2011, 02:54:42 pm »
Congrats on the changes you're making and I'm sure the Journal will help some other guys out there.

Comment:  I'd recommend getting your T checked even though you're young.  If nothing else, you'll establish a baseline for the future.  It's probably the smoking, but it's a good idea to double check that there are no underlying issues.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2011, 02:54:42 pm »


Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2011, 12:01:54 am »
Thanks. Yeah I`m really determined to be as healthy as possible these days. I`ve added interval training to my exercise program now, and I`m slowly building up the amount I`m getting done.

Do you reckon the cause of my issues are down to smoking then? I will get my T levels checked as soon as, but I know it will be difficult to get it done with my doctor, so I may have to go private, but it will be worth it to know if I am low in T.

I didn`t wake up with an erection today, but over the last few days I have noticed a possible pattern. The morning after ejaculation, I find it a bit more effort to get hard, where as when I haven`t ejaculated it is much easier for me to get an erection the following morning.

Is there a link? Am I possibly depleting my body of an important mineral when ejaculating, which would mean it takes a bit of time to build it back up, or am I reading too much into this?

Also, is there an optimal amount of ejaculations for the male body to work as well as possible?

LowerT51

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2011, 07:58:52 pm »
You may be overthinking.  There really isn't a norm.  It differs from guy to guy and will fluctuate.  When you are stressed you may not be thinking about your ejaculations for several days, etc.  Pay attention to your body but don't obsess.  It will stress you and you know what that can do!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2011, 07:58:52 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 08:21:24 pm »
Thanks. Yeah I`m really determined to be as healthy as possible these days. I`ve added interval training to my exercise program now, and I`m slowly building up the amount I`m getting done.

Do you reckon the cause of my issues are down to smoking then? I will get my T levels checked as soon as, but I know it will be difficult to get it done with my doctor, so I may have to go private, but it will be worth it to know if I am low in T.

I didn`t wake up with an erection today, but over the last few days I have noticed a possible pattern. The morning after ejaculation, I find it a bit more effort to get hard, where as when I haven`t ejaculated it is much easier for me to get an erection the following morning.

Is there a link? Am I possibly depleting my body of an important mineral when ejaculating, which would mean it takes a bit of time to build it back up, or am I reading too much into this?

Also, is there an optimal amount of ejaculations for the male body to work as well as possible?

Again, get checked by a doctor.  Based on what I've seen, with young guys like yourself, it's usually either T or psychological.  However, there are many other things that can lead to issues from back injuries and a dozen other things.  I'm sure everything is fine, but that's why you want to just double check and make sure everything is okay. 

Also, it sounds like you are talking about an increased refractory time as it is called.  Middle and senior age guys can struggle with this and the PDE5 inhibitors have been shown to help, i.e. it's likely a nitric oxide issue.  Remember:  low T affect NO, so that's another reason to get it checked.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2011, 07:37:55 pm »
Just as things were getting better, the last few days have been pretty bad in terms of my erections.  All weak, and hard to keep, my dick actually feels smaller when flacid too.

I guess it all started last Saturday. Before then, things were getting nice - easy to get and maintain rock hard erections without having to focus and masterbate too much. Then last Saturday, had a load to drink at a party, Sunday was still ok though, pretty decent erections, but since has got worse.  :(

I have been training hard this week and a bit stressed out for a couple of days. I think I may of overtrained, along with the booze and stress, it seems like my T levels have dropped. This is only my guess though, but I know Peak T, you have been thinking it`s low T anyway. I don`t think I`ve trained that much, had hard sessions on Sunday and Wednesday, and a more gentler one Friday. This was with weights. Also thrown in some interval stuff on days in between.

Didn`t think I was training too hard, but looking back I think the increase from my previous routine has done it. Plus, the last few days I`ve slept a fair bit, at least 8 hours, and Wednesday I slept for 9 1/2 hours! Never normally do that. My erections have been weak again now since Tuesday.

When I look back at it, it seems the time when I had ED with that girl, (see 1st post) I think I may of overtrained then, as well as drank a fair bit of beer around the time.

I have an appointment with my GP on Tuesday. I think now I must really push for T level check up.

I`m curious though, IF I am low T, then am I more at risk to overtraining? It seems to me, please correct me if I`m wrong, that low T means longer recocvery times anyway, therefore overtraining is more likely.

Thanks

Devo

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2011, 04:24:01 am »
It's hard to judge things by just a few days.  Can you let us know what the doc says?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2011, 05:13:21 pm »
OK, saw the doctor yesterday. This was my actual doctor, not his stand who I saw the last few times about this. This is doctor is so much better. He actually listened to me, showed empathy and wasn`t patronising, which always nice. So, he agreed there are issues, and sent me for a blood test today, which I went to. The tests are to measure testosterone levels, as well as random glucose levels. He is also arranging for me have an ultrasound scan on my testicles as the epididymis on my left testicle has swollen up a couple of times in the last few months. Maybe, these are related?

The nurse asked me when she saw the colour of my blood if I was on a ny blood pressure medication, as my blood is pale in her opinion. I`m not, but could this be the ginseng?? Or could it be, anemia?? A couple of women in my family suffer from anemia.

The doctor has asked me book an appointment with him, a week after my scan, then we`ll go over the outcomes. This should be a couple of weeks.

Anyway, it`s looks like this will now get sorted. (Hopefully)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2011, 02:27:29 pm »
Ginseng (Korean, Asian, Panax) can thin the blood a little and you have to be careful with certain medications, but changing color is a bit of a stretch imo.

Glad you're finally getting a proactive doc.  And, again, let us know what you find out.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2011, 03:19:30 pm »
It`s American ginseng I`m taking. From what I understand, it seems unlikey that has caused the change in colour, but I`ve just downloaded the `Low Testosterone` book off this site, and must quote:

"when testosterone falls due to hypogonadism, red blood cell counts will often fall as well."

This makes it seem even more likely that my testosterone is low and has or is causing anemia.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2011, 03:25:37 pm »
It`s American ginseng I`m taking. From what I understand, it seems unlikey that has caused the change in colour, but I`ve just downloaded the `Low Testosterone` book off this site, and must quote:

"when testosterone falls due to hypogonadism, red blood cell counts will often fall as well."

This makes it seem even more likely that my testosterone is low and has or is causing anemia.

Okay, I admit my ignorance here.  I didn't realize that anemia can affect blood color so significantly. But here is a WHO-approved device based on just that fact:

http://maternova.net/news/shades-red-whos-hemoglobin-color-scale

Thx for the tip...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2012, 12:49:33 pm »
It`s been a few weeks since my last post, but I`ve been waiting in limbo. Had my testosterone levels checked and now I`m waiting for my ultrasound scan this Friday. The scan is to look at what is wrong with my left testicle if anything. I should find out the results of both by the end of next week.

After reading another thread by `shawngus` it`s come to my attention that the problem with my left testicle is possibly a varicocele. It does indeed feel like a bag of worms on that left side. I`ve had no major injury I know of, although it has taken a couiple of knocks, mainly by over excited girls in the bedroom. Lol. :)

This sounds like a possibility although anemia does too. I hate having to be so patient, but I guess at least I`m getting closer to getting it sorted.



Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2012, 01:29:30 pm »
Also,

If it a varococele, is getting it repaired a common solution and does it help levels of T increase? AND
If it a varococele does that lend plausibility to my idea that when I increased my levels of vit E that my T levels went up due to fertility reasons? Found this quote on your site Peak T

"14) Vitamin E.  Sperm actually store Vitamin E and animal studies have shown that it increases sperm motility [17] and viability (in adverse, post-thaw conditions). [18"

AND I was taking zinc previously, it made my skin look better, have stopped due to running out, I know you are weary about Zinc supplementation, so should I do one of those at home Zinc taste tests first? Do you know much about the validity of these?

Thanks

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2012, 02:34:08 am »
I don't think all urologists believe that repairing a varicocele will improve T.  However, the one study I cited on the other thread indicated as such (at least on average).  You're a young guy, so the improvement in fertility may be worth it as well (although the studies are controversial on this also).  Talk to your doc.

Vitamin E, at least in the standard alpha tocopherol form, is risky imo since it lowers levels of the other tocopherols. There have even been some negative studies with alpha.  For example, look at the study below which showed an increased risk of prostate cancer: 

http://abcnews.go.com/Health/vitamin-men-daily-dose-prostate-cancer-risk/story?id=14714146

Alpha tocopherol is probably like a human:  it has some good properties and some bad.  But I can't see any compelling reason to take it myself, since there are other solutions that appear to be much more safe.

The zinc taste test has made it into a study or two from what I can see:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8112809
http://www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/v59/n2s/full/1602295a.html

And, furthermore, a blood draw for zinc has its limitations:

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2005/02/050222110850.htm

But I'm sorry I don't have a definitive answer on that for you. 

« Last Edit: January 12, 2012, 02:41:54 am by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Devo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2012, 12:03:29 pm »
Thanks for your response. I`ll find out next week if it is a varicocele. Also, when I get my ultrasound scan done, I`ll be visiting the sexual health clinic just to make sure I haven`t got an STD.

The vitamin E I have been considering taking is a mixed tocopheral. Something like this:

http://astronutrition.com/jarrow-famile-60-softgels.html

What do you think of that? I`m not advertising the product or anything. (Remove the link once you`ve seen it if you like) I does look like a healtier mix.

I`ve also purchased a zinc taste, hopefully won`t take long to arrive.


Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Journal to improve my health and sex life
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2012, 12:03:29 pm »