Quantcast

Author Topic: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T  (Read 4168 times)

FightLowT

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Hello everyone! I haven't been posting as often as I normally do due to trying to find work and improve my situation financially. Have not been feeling so well lately ( I rarely do). I've had low motivation, low energy, depressed mood, low libido, scarce morning erections, pretty much all the typical symptoms of low testosterone. I haven't had any comprehensive bloodwork done because I normally have to beg a doctor to check things like testosterone and they look at me like I'm crazy for thinking I might have low testosterone. I even thought about paying for the bloodwork out of pocket to get the tests ran that I wanted because of how stubborn they are ,but my family's general practioner agreed to do the tests I wanted. However he was reluctant because he feels my main problem is depression and not low testosterone. He even wrote a letter that came along with my bloodwork in the mail that states my levels are well within "normal range". 

So pretty much after a year and a half of realizing I have had low-t and symptoms I am still right where I was at when I noticed the shift take place in my life. The only thing that has changed is a slight increase in SHBG making what already low levels of testosterone I have even less effective. I am quite familiar with this feeling and what used to terrify me and cause me anxiety now is easier to manage since I realize what the common theme is behind my symptoms. Here's the bloodwork:

*Labs taken at 9AM
Albumin 4.3 g/dl           Range: 3.4-5.0 g/dl
Cortisol 15.9                 Range: 8.7- 22.4 ug/dl
DHEA 386                     Range: 31-701 ng/dl
E2 22.1                         Range: 7.6-42.6 pg/ml * this lab is actually healthy
LH 2.7                           Range: 1.2-8.6 mIU/ml
Prolactin 7.6                  Range: 3.3-26.7 ng/ml * this lab also reflects healthy numbers
SHBG 29.6                     Range: 16.5-55.9 nmol/L * certainly not the best numbers but not terrible
Total Test. 343              Range: 175-781 ng/dl * This is not good
Free Testosterone 11.3 Range: 8.7-25.1 pg/ml * Not much better

Notice his old and ancient lab reference range for total testosterone. One literally would have to be on their death bed to fall short or outside of the entry lab range. So I guess some poor bastard would need to be 174 ng/dl before they receive treatment from this guy...lol...Remember everyone, Labcorp now has one of the more practical ranges out of all the others ( 348-1197 ng/dl) since their research team obviously understands what abysmally low levels the other lab ranges were in order for someone to be considered for treatment. I will soon be going to a specialist in TRT and anti-aging to receive treatment and yes I will have to pay out of pocket. Don't let a doctor use an ancient lab to test you when it only offers them a convenient excuse to deny you treatment since a dead man might actually fall within range of 175 ng/dl.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2012, 04:13:03 am by FightLowT »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2012, 02:40:48 pm »
That 176 is just incredible.  I've never seen anything that low.  Yes, I agree you would part of the walking dead at that number.  Nothing like a little osteoporosis and anemia thrown in with abyssmally low androgens, eh?

And I'm glad to hear you figured out a way to get treatment.  Get ready...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2012, 02:40:48 pm »


FightLowT

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2012, 05:30:30 pm »
Yeah Lee that has to be the lowest lab entry level I have ever seen. I thought 240 ng/dl was horrific. This one is just absolutely insane. Watch as the population continues to experience lower T levels, the labs instead of going in the right direction, will go further south to try and keep up and reflect the mean and median figures of its sick population. That's my fear. Labcorp definitely has the right idea, but it could be improved to something more practical and realistic if the entry range were bumped to 400 ng/dl. That way it could finally confirm that for the most part all men don't feel their best anywhere in the 300's.  On the other hand 348 ng/dl starting point is light years ahead of what the 240 and lower levels are in terms of true medical significance and that being said in a short period of time as well. Only this year if I'm not mistaken was there a change made.

With a lab like the one I just had bloods taken from that gives a doc such a horrific starting level that they would be happy to treat a guy and only get him to the 300's which as we know SUCKS. I guess all the terminally ill patients those bloods were taken from or those 90 year old men's test results surely need to be thrown into the pool for what is considered "normal" levels. Labs like the low level entry types need to be chunked like an orange and black screen DOS operating system. They are just holding men back from getting proper treatment.

Quincy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2012, 02:39:24 pm »
That is great that you are finally going get some treatment FLT. I look forward to reading the steps you take and results you get. Imagine a real TRT specialist and someone as informed as you working together to solve these issues.

The only downside is you may have to give up your seat as the favorite angriest member.
56yo, Pre  T level 239
Previous dosage 180mg T.cypionate weekly BW @ 1056 on 7th day of cycle
Previous dosage 100mg T.cypionate weekly BW @   414 on 7th day of cycle

Current dosage  140mg T.cypionate weekly

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Latest Bloodwork from everyone's favorite angriest guy on Peak T
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2012, 02:39:24 pm »