Quantcast

Poll

I feed standard high estradiol symptoms when my levels are:

25-30 pg/ml
2 (20%)
30-35 pg/ml
1 (10%)
35-40 pg/ml
3 (30%)
40-45 pg/ml
1 (10%)
45-50 pg/ml
2 (20%)
50+ pg/ml
0 (0%)
High estradiol does not affect me negatively
1 (10%)
Other (please specify below)
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 10

Author Topic: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels  (Read 10127 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« on: February 28, 2015, 07:51:08 am »
Let us know when you start to feel the standard high E2 symptoms such as bloating, moodiness, E.D., low libido, water retention, gyno, etc.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

euphorixx1

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2015, 06:36:20 pm »
25 to 30 here

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2015, 06:36:20 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2015, 08:02:52 pm »
I felt better when I hit 27 pg/ml.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

euphorixx1

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2015, 08:24:29 pm »
Low shbg means you want low e2.  I have a lot extra ffree e2 floating around

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2015, 08:24:29 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2015, 08:25:51 pm »
Low shbg means you want low e2.  I have a lot extra ffree e2 floating around

Yep.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

VinnAY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2015, 02:10:50 am »
Low shbg means you want low e2.  I have a lot extra ffree e2 floating around

Disagree. I felt like shit at 19 sensitive (SHBG 16). I don't feel good unless I'm in the upper 20's.

VinnAY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2015, 02:13:47 am »
I get the moody and irritable problems right at about 39 on a standard test, I notice no other symptoms at that point but that one symptom, I already have a temper/hot head part of my psyche so I can't have something extra stimulating that.

euphorixx1

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2015, 07:21:52 am »
Low shbg means you want low e2.  I have a lot extra ffree e2 floating around

Disagree. I felt like shit at 19 sensitive (SHBG 16). I don't feel good unless I'm in the upper 20's.

Strange. Read lots of places low shbg means you want more e2.  Guess we're all dif

VinnAY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2015, 04:27:10 pm »
Low shbg means you want low e2.  I have a lot extra ffree e2 floating around

Disagree. I felt like shit at 19 sensitive (SHBG 16). I don't feel good unless I'm in the upper 20's.

Strange. Read lots of places low shbg means you want more e2.  Guess we're all dif
...and you said above, the exact opposite; reply #3

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2015, 08:17:06 pm »
Good Day, Y'All !!

Haven't been here for a while, BUT everything is fine, life is good, our sex life is fun and refreshing !! And !! It's Springtime in Florida!!!

I'm working from memory, but I do remember before I started Total HRT in 2010, I was miserable. I remember the E2 number
was WAY too high, up around 90 ng/dL or better.

The symptoms I suffered were muscular weakness and body wasting (I was way too thin and lean at 140 pounds);
cranky-old-guy demeanor; tired a lot and not good sleep; difficulty with erection and completion even with vardenafil.

My lover had been on SottoPelle HRT for a year, and the changes in her vitality and youthful energy were amazing. She was
responding so well, I finally admitted I could not keep up with her in bed.

So, I decided to take the plunge.

Her gynecologist is trained as a SottoPelle provider, and he took me in as a new patient. Since then, I have not had one
problem with the SottoPelle HRT and the maintenance drugs. All my serum hormone levels are about a healthy mid-30's male.

Our sex life is awesomely enjoyable and satisfying. We look forward to our weekends together and alone and not interrupted.

Our day-to-day life is vigorous, fun, challenging, rewarding, just plain good to see the sunrise in the morning.

I hope everyone is doing well, and you have something FUN planned this weekend.

Luvin' it down hee-ah in Flah-ridder !! Cheers! - Sam D.

Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2015, 08:39:57 pm »
Good Day, Y'All !!

Haven't been here for a while, BUT everything is fine, life is good, our sex life is fun and refreshing !! And !! It's Springtime in Florida!!!

I'm working from memory, but I do remember before I started Total HRT in 2010, I was miserable. I remember the E2 number
was WAY too high, up around 90 ng/dL or better.

The symptoms I suffered were muscular weakness and body wasting (I was way too thin and lean at 140 pounds);
cranky-old-guy demeanor; tired a lot and not good sleep; difficulty with erection and completion even with vardenafil.

My lover had been on SottoPelle HRT for a year, and the changes in her vitality and youthful energy were amazing. She was
responding so well, I finally admitted I could not keep up with her in bed.

So, I decided to take the plunge.

Her gynecologist is trained as a SottoPelle provider, and he took me in as a new patient. Since then, I have not had one
problem with the SottoPelle HRT and the maintenance drugs. All my serum hormone levels are about a healthy mid-30's male.

Our sex life is awesomely enjoyable and satisfying. We look forward to our weekends together and alone and not interrupted.

Our day-to-day life is vigorous, fun, challenging, rewarding, just plain good to see the sunrise in the morning.

I hope everyone is doing well, and you have something FUN planned this weekend.

Luvin' it down hee-ah in Flah-ridder !! Cheers! - Sam D.

90!?!  That hurts just to read it...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2015, 10:57:00 pm »
Hi Mr. PeakT !!

Yes, the short story is:

The car wreck I had, which almost killed me. I suspect it crashed my HPT axis, but none of the doctors were trained-up on this
damage shutting down the HPT axis. Heck!! They didn't even know what that phrase meant....The ER crash team was amazed
I made it to the ER alive....

The list of damage:

Neural trauma of my heading punching a hole in the rear glass windshield, the steering wheel trying to castrate me
(crushing trauma to right testicle, right side of penile shaft at base, right side of groin, right spermatic cord and associated
Cremaster musculature), and the seat belt digging into my right hip, the right rise and crown of the pelvis.

After that, 8 weeks of excellent oral pain medications, immobilization, and then two corrective surgeries. Later on, more
corrective procedures by a Urological Specialist to get rid of imbedded infection, then tissue inflammation and partial
blockage of right spermatic duct.

Ongoing: chronic pain in right back and hip, right groin and testicle, left side of neck from whiplash.

There are more fascinating details, but not pertinent. 6 months of anti-depressants are in this messy time.

Getting back to the original Q: My androgen system shut down. When my current Urologist finally got me in 2007, he
immediately started treatment, gave me the Rx referral to a Male Urological specialist, and finally "Hope shown bright
over the distant Horizon!!"...

Then, SottoPelle in 2010, and Life has been getting Sweeter and Sweeter as time goes on....

Cheers! - Sam D.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2015, 10:07:33 pm by Sam Duxbury »
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2015, 02:25:42 am »
Hi Mr. PeakT !!

Yes, the short story is:

The car wreck I had, which almost killed me. I suspect it crashed my HPT axis, but none of the doctors were trained-up on this
damage shutting down the HPT axis. Heck!! They didn't even know what that phrase meant....The ER crash team was amazed
I made it to the ER alive....

The list of damage:

Neural trauma of my heading punching a hole in the rear glass windshield, the steering wheel trying to castrate me
(crushing trauma to right testicle, right side of penile shaft at base, right side of groin, right spermatic cord and associated
Cremaster musculature), and the seat belt digging into my right hip, the right rise and crown of the pelvis.

After that, 8 weeks of excellent oral pain medications, immobilization, and then two corrective surgeries. Later on, more
corrective procedures by a Urological Specialist to get rid of imbedded infection, then tissue inflammation and partial
blockage of right spermatic duct.

Ongoing: chronic pain in right back and hip, right groin and testicle, left side of neck from whiplash.

There are more fascinating details, but not pertinent. 6 months of anti-depressants are in this messy time.

Getting back to the original Q: My androgen system shut down. When my current Urologist finally got me in 2007, he
immediately started treatment, gave me the Rx referral to a Male Urological specialist, and finally "Hope shown bright
over the distant Horizon!!"...

Then, SottoPelle in 2010, and Life has been getting Sweeter and Sweeter as time goes on....

Cheers! - Sam D.

Sam, I can just say then that I'm glad you're with us and you're a great example for all of us.  If I've ever bitched or whined about anything, forgive me!

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2015, 10:17:29 pm »
Good Afternoon to Y'All!

Hi Mr. PeakT,

Please, you have no reason to apologize or to be concerned, you and the other members here have been nothing
but gracious regarding my activities on the Forum. Thank you for allowing me to play on your forum.

The good news is, I am feeling better and better. I firmly believe between HRT and the support drugs, vitamins,
amino acids, my companion's love and whole-hearted support, and exercising/working on her property, that I
am in better shape now, than I was 20 years ago. (Of course, the physical trauma excepted)....

For any members living in the Tampa FL area, I would be happy to give you the names of the physicians (off-line
emails naturally) who have helped me, and enabled me to get my "T Game ON".

These doctors are really A-Class, they understand us and our problems, and they will work The System to find a
way to help me/you/us.

Well, Y'All take care! Have a safe and fun weekend. Do something FUN with your life !!

Lovoin' it down hee-ah in flah-ridder !! Cheers! - Sam D.
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2015, 12:14:45 am »
Moderator bump...Hoping to get a few more votes...
« Last Edit: May 12, 2015, 09:34:12 pm by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: POLL: High Estradiol Symptom Levels
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2015, 12:14:45 am »