Quantcast

Author Topic: New to TRT - questions on Blood work  (Read 7219 times)

JasonB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« on: February 06, 2015, 07:35:55 pm »
Hey Everyone!
I'm new to TRT and was wondering if I could get some suggestions in regards to my injection schedules to possibly lower my E2.  (I'm trying to avoid AI's) I'm currently super tired in the afternoon and experiencing some brain fog/fatigue, so i'm guessing its due to my E2, but not sure.

My original blood work in November, 2014 before TRT:
November:
Total Test: 463 (348-1197)
Estradiol: 16.9 (7.6-42.6)
SHBG: 52.1 (16.5-55.9)
Cholesterol: 230 (100-199)

Mid Nov-December:
200mg Test CYP IM every two weeks:
Total Test: 636 (348-1197)
Free test: 12.4 (6.8-21.5)
Estradiol: 35 (7.6-42.6)

Mid Dec-Jan
Switched to 100mg Test CYP IM every week:
Total Test: 899 (348-1197)
Free Test: 17.7 (6.8-21.5)
Estradiol: 40.4 (7.6-42.6)

I've also just started taking 25mg of Zinc and 250mg of Magnesium.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Jason
age: 46
Height: 6'2"
weight:225
100mg Test CYP IM Weekly

kquad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2015, 07:42:57 pm »
You can try halving the dose and giving it twice a week. Look for threads about DIM. You may needs something like Arimidex as well. You are just a little high, so be careful not to crash it. I felt symptoms a little high and a little low. Estradiol, for me is the hardest thing to control!!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2015, 07:42:57 pm »


Hydranted

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2015, 07:43:18 pm »
How long after your injection were your latest set of labs drawn?

Kierkegaard

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
  • Hormone Shrink
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2015, 07:45:45 pm »
Estradiol is the only thing that stands out as a possibly bad thing.  Any symptoms?  You want the number closer to 20.
"The same thing that makes you live can kill you in the end." -- Neil Young

March 2014: Dx low T (158ng/dl)
September 2015: Dx hypothyroidism, other adrenal hypofunction
2016: chronic fatigue, unspecified

Depression and anxiety guide: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Help_Anxiety_Depression

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2015, 07:45:45 pm »


JasonB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2015, 07:57:27 pm »
with my weekly 100mg, I get blood drawn 6 days after injection.
Right now my symptoms are:
Tired in the afternoon.
Brain Fog/Fatigue
Eyes are always dry/red lately.  Like im dehydrated.
My Knees are more sore/achy than normal...

Thanks again,
Jason
age: 46
Height: 6'2"
weight:225
100mg Test CYP IM Weekly

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2015, 08:09:48 pm »
Hey Everyone!
I'm new to TRT and was wondering if I could get some suggestions in regards to my injection schedules to possibly lower my E2.  (I'm trying to avoid AI's) I'm currently super tired in the afternoon and experiencing some brain fog/fatigue, so i'm guessing its due to my E2, but not sure.

My original blood work in November, 2014 before TRT:
November:
Total Test: 463 (348-1197)
Estradiol: 16.9 (7.6-42.6)
SHBG: 52.1 (16.5-55.9)
Cholesterol: 230 (100-199)

Mid Nov-December:
200mg Test CYP IM every two weeks:
Total Test: 636 (348-1197)
Free test: 12.4 (6.8-21.5)
Estradiol: 35 (7.6-42.6)

Mid Dec-Jan
Switched to 100mg Test CYP IM every week:
Total Test: 899 (348-1197)
Free Test: 17.7 (6.8-21.5)
Estradiol: 40.4 (7.6-42.6)

I've also just started taking 25mg of Zinc and 250mg of Magnesium.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Jason

I'm zinc phobic, so I would take about half that zinc as a max:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/zinc_dangers

I know of only positives with magnesium and no negatives, so big thumbs up from this corner.

The fatigue can be from insulin issues, poor sleep quality, low cortisol, hypothyroidism, nutritional deficiencies, etc.  Check out the "PeakT Program" on the rightmost column - well, next to rightmost - of my homepage.

Estradiol of 40 will cause some guys issues but still others none.

Have you seen this?

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Natural_Estrogen_Blockers

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Hydranted

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2015, 08:26:48 pm »
with my weekly 100mg, I get blood drawn 6 days after injection.
Right now my symptoms are:
Tired in the afternoon.
Brain Fog/Fatigue
Eyes are always dry/red lately.  Like im dehydrated.
My Knees are more sore/achy than normal...

Thanks again,
Jason



You would definitely benefit from splitting your testosterone dose to 50mg every 3.5 days.  Your estradiol of 40 on the non sensitive test isn't terrible, but it's definitely going to be much higher leading up to day 6.  It needs to come down for sure.   Splitting your dose will bring your estradiol down.

You may not even need as much testosterone as you're currently taking, but I wouldn't make more than once change to your protocol at a time. 

I'd suggest splitting your dose and retesting in about 6 weeks.  If things are still wacky you may want to consider lowering your dose just a hair.

VinnAY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2015, 02:03:13 am »
I may kindly disagree when dealing with the number on a test for E2. Absent any negative symptoms 40 isn't "high" on a non-sensitive. Extrapolated in to somewhat known territory a sensitive test would probably come in the mid 20's. A spot in which an AI should NOT be used.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2015, 04:10:50 am »
I may kindly disagree when dealing with the number on a test for E2. Absent any negative symptoms 40 isn't "high" on a non-sensitive. Extrapolated in to somewhat known territory a sensitive test would probably come in the mid 20's. A spot in which an AI should NOT be used.

Good point Vinnay.  You want to make sure you got a good test.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Hydranted

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2015, 08:09:39 am »
I may kindly disagree when dealing with the number on a test for E2. Absent any negative symptoms 40 isn't "high" on a non-sensitive. Extrapolated in to somewhat known territory a sensitive test would probably come in the mid 20's. A spot in which an AI should NOT be used.

It's not the 40 that I have an issue with, it's the unknown E2 value leading up to day 6 when these labs were taken, and the potentially large swing in E2 that he will see each week.  He doesn't need an AI at all, he just needs to split his dose.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2015, 02:20:55 pm »
Yet another great point...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

JasonB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2015, 04:28:37 pm »
Thank you guys for the comments. I'll split my dose and get blood work done in a few weeks to see where I'm at!

Jason
age: 46
Height: 6'2"
weight:225
100mg Test CYP IM Weekly

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2015, 01:46:26 am »
I split out Blackbjl's latest labwork here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=6763.0
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: New to TRT - questions on Blood work
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2015, 01:46:26 am »