Quantcast

Author Topic: Advice on blood tests  (Read 1963 times)

vvs1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
Advice on blood tests
« on: April 20, 2015, 08:40:49 pm »
My iron results are

Iron   37 - 181 ug/dL   174
TIBC   261 - 462 ug/dL   302
Iron-Saturation%   15 - 55 %   58 (some sites say the upper range is 50)
Ferritin   17.9 - 464 ng/mL   124

I asked for these tests after I found that iron overload matched many of my symptoms. I felt better after taking meat out of my diet. And these tests are 3 or 4 days after I began the diet.

My doc said the results are acceptable yet I'm skeptical since the numbers are high after days without iron intake.

What do you guys think?
  

zman429

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Advice on blood tests
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2015, 09:07:02 pm »
You can always donate some blood that will lower it.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Advice on blood tests
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2015, 09:07:02 pm »