Quantcast

Author Topic: My Low-T journal  (Read 14433 times)

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
My Low-T journal
« on: November 20, 2012, 01:55:13 am »
I Have already posted my story in someone else s topic. I will re-post it here and other information as time goes by:

I am male 39 years old, 180, 5'11", I run 9+ miles a week and workout with free weights. I also very recently had my blood tested for Testosterone. I wanted to get tested because I wanted to know where my test levels were. Many weeks (more like months) before I went to the Dr. I was doing research on what type of Anabolic Steroid I might take. I was considering taking AAS because of the issues with workout recovery. I have done AAS (15 years ago) before with excellent results. I stumbled onto many resources touting the positive effects of clomid for men. I ordered the clomid (specifically fertomid-25 90 pills) from an online pharmacy. It arrived and  I started taking 25mg every other day. Withing two weeks I was feeling much better (no fog) morning and night wood again. I thought to myself wow maybe there is something wrong with my test levels. I stopped taking the clomid made an appointment with my GP. I told the doctor that I was disinterested in sex and that it took 3-4 days to recover from working out with weights plus insomnia (Ive had sleep issues for 7+ years). I did not tell the doctor I had been taking clomid and what effect it had on me. I did ask him if he has heard of men taking clomid. He said yes but only for fertility issues. Anyway he gives me the OK to get the blood work done Test, FSH, LH, I wait for about 3 weeks (from the last clomid pill taken) before I get by blood drawn. Immediately after the blood was taken from me I started up with the clomid again at 25mg EOD. Two weeks later my doctor calls me and informs me my test level was 194 and that my FSH & LH are "normal" and that I should start taking test shots. I tell him I would really like to take clomid. He says "No Way". I tell him I am already taking it at 25mg eod and I feel good. He was not happy about my decision and says he will retest me in mid february 2013. I am not happy about this. SO I made an appointment with another Dr. (in the same clinic) for 11/19/2013. I am going to tell this doctor I want another blood test this time I want everything tested. Specifically I want to know how the clomid has effected my Testosterone, LH, & FSH now that I have been on it for more than one month. I want to rule out placebo.

Other results of taking the clomid:
My sleep issues are a little better.
I feel a bit more energetic.
Sex, sex was really never an issue (my wife & I bonk 3-4 times a week) for me until the past year. I was always a horn dog. However over the past year there were times when I just didnt care for it. Sometimes I would not be able to rise to the occasion (but that was rare). Now I want sex but I dont care if I get it or not. No issues with getting hard as a rock.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2012, 01:59:08 am »
Today I met with my primary care physician today and overall it was a good appointment that lasted about 45 minutes. He has heard of men being on clomid for fertility issues and he is knows that it does boost testosterone levels. I will continue this post in a little while.... kids need attention!

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2012, 01:59:08 am »


adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2012, 03:32:47 am »
My doctor & I talked about the issues with taking clomid. He said he could write the prescription for me to take the drug however, the problem comes with the long term use and liability. He said that what would happen if, after taking clomid for ten plus years, I developed some unusual health issue. He said that I could hold him liable for the health issue because of the clomid. Basically there are no long term studies of men on clomid. My doctor did not flat out reject prescribing the drug to me. He did not dissuade from continuing to take it either. He even commended me for trying an alternative treatment. Furthermore he wants to monitor my testosterone levels for the next few months to see how I am doing. My next blood lab consists of checking the following:

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel, FSH, LH, Progesterone, Prolactin, Testosterone Total, Thyroid Panel with TSH, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies, Estrogen Total Serum, DHEA, Free Testosterone

Was there anything else that should be checked?

My followup appointment is in the middle of December.
I did tell him that I was feeling much better meaning, more confident, energy, sex drive, no anxiety issues, basically I feel more alive.....
I do want to rule out the placebo effect and this next blood test should do that.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2012, 03:40:47 pm »
My doctor & I talked about the issues with taking clomid. He said he could write the prescription for me to take the drug however, the problem comes with the long term use and liability. He said that what would happen if, after taking clomid for ten plus years, I developed some unusual health issue. He said that I could hold him liable for the health issue because of the clomid. Basically there are no long term studies of men on clomid. My doctor did not flat out reject prescribing the drug to me. He did not dissuade from continuing to take it either. He even commended me for trying an alternative treatment. Furthermore he wants to monitor my testosterone levels for the next few months to see how I am doing. My next blood lab consists of checking the following:

Actually your doc is not saying directly what is really going on.  Physicians prescribe medications all the time that do not have long term studies with them.  They are finding out all the time that medications are killing people after they've been out on the market for a few years:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Big_Pharma
http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Medicine_Kills

Medications are tested pretty extensively but they don't test all the stuff they really should test.  Do they look at mitochondrial function? How they drug affects neurotransmitters?  Hormones?  Gut flora?  It's already an expensive process, so they skip all that and then you get what you get.

Anyway, what is really going on is that it is OFF LABEL.  That's the real issue here.  No one has given its blessing for this usage.  My guess is that you may have to go to a fertility doc for this or maybe a sports medicine guy.

And, by the way, I'm not saying you should.  No one really knows if Clomid has long term effects after decades of use.  But that's a decision that you seem to have made already.

And, yes, that looks like a good panel.  Vitamin D, CRP, glycated hemoglobin, fibrinogen, RBCs would be good also (if you have the money of course), although a lot of docs pull those now:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_tests
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2012, 03:40:47 pm »


adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2012, 10:07:49 pm »
I have a followup appointment with my dr on 12/13 to go over my latest blood test. However, I have not gotten my blood drawn for the upcoming appointment yet because of sleep issues. I have been having chronic insomnia for the past two weeks. As a result I have not been getting adequate sleep and I am worried if I get my blood tested without adequate sleep my results will be all screwed up. I dont know what to do!

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2012, 12:34:40 am »
I have a followup appointment with my dr on 12/13 to go over my latest blood test. However, I have not gotten my blood drawn for the upcoming appointment yet because of sleep issues. I have been having chronic insomnia for the past two weeks. As a result I have not been getting adequate sleep and I am worried if I get my blood tested without adequate sleep my results will be all screwed up. I dont know what to do!

What about trying some of these natural sleep aids?

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/sleep2

(Talk to your doc's office first though.)

Also, here are some more things to consider about Clomid and possibly discuss with your doctor:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Clomid_Risk
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2012, 05:31:00 pm »
Blood work done this morning before 9 am. I woke up at 7:45 am. I slept (albeit drug induced) for 6 hours straight woke up but fell back asleep for another hour. They took 6 vials of blood.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2012, 06:11:28 pm »
Blood work done this morning before 9 am. I woke up at 7:45 am. I slept (albeit drug induced) for 6 hours straight woke up but fell back asleep for another hour. They took 6 vials of blood.

If you're talking about Ambien, watch for that stuff.  Nasty side effects when you do have them.

Let us know what they find out if you have time...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2012, 08:02:55 pm »
My go to sleep drugs are ativan & Benadryl. I used to take ambien but I noticed that I became paranoid and moody the next day. Ativan works good I take it maybe twice a week.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2012, 08:15:31 pm »
My go to sleep drugs are ativan & Benadryl. I used to take ambien but I noticed that I became paranoid and moody the next day. Ativan works good I take it maybe twice a week.

Imo you don't want to take Benadryl nightly.  It has been tied to mild dementia in seniors - see #2:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Medicine_Kills
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2012, 03:28:11 am »
I am tempted to take one half of one of my Airmidex pills just to see how I feel. I know it's got a half life of 48 hours.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2012, 03:40:26 am »
C'mon.  12/13 isn't that far out...
 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2012, 09:41:06 pm »
Yeah, I couldnt wait. I took 0.25mg of Airmidex 40 minutes ago. I just wanted to see how I felt. I doubt it will affect me.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2012, 09:06:52 pm »
anyone want to wager on what my testosterone level will be at? I will find out in three days. What do you think itll be at? 200-300, 300-400, 400-500, or (doubtful) 500-600

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #14 on: December 14, 2012, 01:03:57 am »
I got my test results and after being on clomid for about 2 months here are the results from quest Diagnostics:
Thyroid Panel:
T3 Uptake ----- 33
T4 Total ------ 7.9
Free T4 ----- 2.6
TSH ------ 2.37

Estrogen,  total, serum ------  <50 (less than 50?)

DHEA Sulfate ------- 209

FSH ------- 6.7
LH -------3.2
Testosterone, Free -------  119.6
Testosterone, Total ------ 650 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

There was also a comprehensive Metabolic Pannel and everything is within range. My Doctor was shocked at how much my testosterone went up. He didnt think it would go up that much. He has written me an ongoing prescription for clomid!

I tried taking the airmidex but I have been feeling like shit so I am no longer going to take it.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #14 on: December 14, 2012, 01:03:57 am »