Quantcast

Author Topic: My Low-T journal  (Read 14434 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #15 on: December 14, 2012, 05:53:18 am »
Hey, sorry I am confused.  Those results are from what day?  And what medication(s) were you on when you had the blood drawn?  And what medication(s) had you been on in the last few weeks before your blood was drawn?

Also, check this out when you have a chance:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Clomid_Risk
« Last Edit: December 14, 2012, 06:22:25 am by PeakT »
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2012, 09:00:18 pm »
The blood was drawn 12/7/2012 at about 9am (after a shitty night of sleep) The only medications I was on, at the time of the blood draw, was 25mcg of synthroid (which ive been on for the past 1.5 years) and the clomid (25mg every other day). Ive only been on clomid and synthroid.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2012, 09:00:18 pm »


adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2012, 09:04:30 pm »
Ill repost the lab results with reference ranges later today as I do not have the sheet of paper with me right now. However I do remember that the reference for total test was 250-1150

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2012, 09:37:32 pm »
Okay, that helps.  So did they pull an actual estradiol number?  As you know, that is dang near as important as the testosterone number - yin and yang you know...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2012, 09:37:32 pm »


adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2012, 09:58:38 pm »
it just says <50 and then it specifies the range. Also, I tried taking the anti-estrogen pills this week (0.25mg on sunday and tuesday). I felt like shit so I stopped taking them.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #20 on: December 14, 2012, 10:26:04 pm »
Okay, what exactly is the issue you are trying to solve.  I read through your posts again and it likes you're in pretty good shape, right?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #21 on: December 15, 2012, 12:03:46 am »
I'm in decent shape. However I am hypogonal (was tested). I was feeling run down for a long time. What I mean is I was having libido, fog, anxiety,..... Since I started my journey I have felt significantly better. Also, my libido has always been high. I cod have sex 2-4 times a day. I suspected something was f'd up when I just had NO desire for sex. Also, when I completed a workout( cardio & or weights) I felt like shit. The issue I'm most concerned with solving is my libido and to stop feeling like such a pussy. I feel like I have.

Also, I'm getting an MRI soon!

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #22 on: December 15, 2012, 02:30:34 am »
I'm in decent shape. However I am hypogonal (was tested). I was feeling run down for a long time. What I mean is I was having libido, fog, anxiety,..... Since I started my journey I have felt significantly better. Also, my libido has always been high. I cod have sex 2-4 times a day. I suspected something was f'd up when I just had NO desire for sex. Also, when I completed a workout( cardio & or weights) I felt like shit. The issue I'm most concerned with solving is my libido and to stop feeling like such a pussy. I feel like I have.

Also, I'm getting an MRI soon!

Aahh.  Okay, so the libido is somewhat down.  Well, you know that one of the sides of Clomid is no effect on libido or sometimes even lessened libido, right?  So I guess you're asking wha tyou can do to overcome (potentially) the effects of the Clomid?

Gotcha.  And can I ask they are going to check on (with the MRI)?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #23 on: December 15, 2012, 02:32:15 pm »
No. my libido was down (way down) before I started taking the clomid. Now that I've been on it (the clomid) it (my libido) is back up. The only thing that is negatively affecting my libido right now is my insomnia. The MRI is for my pituitary. Its what they look at if you are secondary hypogonadal to see if there is a tumor.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #24 on: December 15, 2012, 02:53:34 pm »
Wow.  That's int'g about the MRI.  I think that's a great idea, but it quite uncommon to check for that over here.  Usually, it is only done from what I've seen if you have high prolactin levels.

Well, have you tried some of the standard natural sleep aid things?

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/sleep2

Btw, I assume you know this:  but you really want to avoid staring into a TV or computer screen after about 8 or 9 pm...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #25 on: December 17, 2012, 04:09:28 pm »
I wanted to include the reference ranges with my lab report.

My Lab results from Quest Diagnostics with Reference range
T3 Uptake ----- 33 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 22-35%
T4 Total ------ 7.9 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL
Free T4 ----- 2.6 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 1.4-3.8
TSH ------ 2.37 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 0.4-4.50 mIU/L

Estrogen, total, serum ------ <50 (less than 50?) ---------Reference range ------> 130 or less pg/mL

DHEA Sulfate ------- 209 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 110-370 mcg/dL

FSH ------- 6.7 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 1.6-8.0mIU/mL
LH -------3.2 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
Testosterone , Free ------- 119.6 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
Testosterone, Total ------ 650 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 250-1100 ng/dL

progesterone ------ 0.5 ----------------Reference range ---------------> <1.4 ng/mL
prolactin ------ 5.2 ----------------Reference range ---------------> 2.0-18.0 ng/dL

What do you guys think? I do not have the previous lab with me but I will get it. The previous lab was just for Total Test, FSH, LH

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #26 on: December 17, 2012, 04:19:36 pm »
You are a rare case:  everything is right in the middle.  For example, when you get to the upper or lower end of some of the thyroid ranges, some doctors will now treat you with symptoms.  But you're square in the middle.  Same thing with prolactin/LH/FSH.  But that's a good thing of course....
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #27 on: December 17, 2012, 04:23:34 pm »
Yeah I noticed everything seems to be almost in the middle as well. I was thinking maybe this is a bogus report. If it is Ill find out because I am getting another set of bloodwork done at the end of January and I have another appointment with a different doctor to go over the results.

The thing I am curious about is why the latest test was not affected by my insomnia.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #28 on: December 17, 2012, 04:35:12 pm »

The thing I am curious about is why the latest test was not affected by my insomnia.

I'm sure it did somewhat.  But sleep issues don't generally annhilate hormone levels, they just negatively adjust them somewhat.  And that makes sense if you think about it:  humans have had to be able to handle extended periods of time with less sleep.  But over the years and decades, it can affect your health negatively of course.

Also, it's good to be retested, but I would start looking in other directions if you're not already. 
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

adam1973

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #29 on: December 18, 2012, 04:43:47 pm »
I got ahold of the lab results from my first testosterone test.

FSH 3.5 ------ reference range -------> 1.6-8.0mIU/mL
LH 4.4 ------ reference range -------> 1.5-9.3mIU/mL
Total Testosterone 194 ------ reference range -------> 241-827ng/dL

Other info:
The specimen (bloodwork) was collected at 13:55 (1:55PM)

Im sure the time the blood was taken had to account for the Total T being low.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: My Low-T journal
« Reply #29 on: December 18, 2012, 04:43:47 pm »