Quantcast

Author Topic: Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)  (Read 4319 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)
« on: April 30, 2015, 02:25:32 pm »
This is something I had been wanting to do for quite awhile:  add the measurement of prolactin into the PeakT Program:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/prolactin_in_men

Basically, there are many reasons for measuring your prolactin and the gyst of it is that low or high values can indicate or cause various medical conditions from Met-S to gyno to tumors, etc.  And it can lead to lowered testosterone and libido, a subject of great interest to almost all of us.

Let me know if there are any changes you would make.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1064
    • View Profile
Re: Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2015, 05:43:41 pm »
Didnt see you mention central hypothyroidism as one reason behind elevated prolactine, i have it.

I got 4 tests with prolactine at 32-48 and tsh 1.2-4, then i have 4 tests with prolactine in the middle of range with tsh 0.07-0.53, i also noticed this winter i got swollen breasts when i didnt use levothyroxine and the breasts returned to normal in a few days when i started with levothyroxine.
Not sure if my memory works but i think range for prolactin is 4-20 g/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2015, 05:43:41 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2015, 09:12:08 pm »
Didnt see you mention central hypothyroidism as one reason behind elevated prolactine, i have it.

I got 4 tests with prolactine at 32-48 and tsh 1.2-4, then i have 4 tests with prolactine in the middle of range with tsh 0.07-0.53, i also noticed this winter i got swollen breasts when i didnt use levothyroxine and the breasts returned to normal in a few days when i started with levothyroxine.
Not sure if my memory works but i think range for prolactin is 4-20 g/L

Okay, I added this to the page and even your comments as well.  Thx.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Step 10: Prolactin Measurement (Peak Testosterone Program)
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2015, 09:12:08 pm »