Quantcast

Author Topic: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?  (Read 6005 times)

SomeGuy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)
Current protocol -- 66mg Test Cyp 3x per week, 0.1mg Arimidex 3x per week, 125 IU HCG every day.

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2015, 07:35:29 pm »
Hi SomeGuy!

I just ran across your post, as I just updated my own stats for my profile.

My doctor and I just had a follow-up review yesterday, and everything is fine with my post-pellet HRT blood work. She loves
my numbers, and does not see a problem with my Free T = 1,264 ng/mL AND Estradiol = 17.4 pg/mL under control with
weekly Letrozole and Sub-Q hCG. I have no bad side effects, only awesomely good side-effects.

My hair has darkened over the last three years, I've put on 14 pounds of muscle mass, waist size has dropped to a loose 34
inches. I can do a good weekend of work at my Lover's 5 acre country property. The weekend lovemaking is awesome,
I feel like I'm in my mid-30s again.

As long as you AND your doctor see no deleterious effects from your serum levels, and you are making gains at the gym,
then IMHO just keep it up.

As Mr. PeakT has said, constant monitoring and tweaking the protocol to meet YOUR needs is the route to success.

Please keep us posted as to your progress. Cheers! - Sam D.
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2015, 07:35:29 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2015, 09:30:47 pm »
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)

Well, I think one could argue that high SHBG guys might need to go a little high for obvious reasons, but you don't look high SHBG.

I think the risk with slightly high testosterone is in the clotting arena.  Most guys with T levels as high as yours are going to have to do one of two things:

a) live with higher estradiol

b) take Arimidex

Either one of these can negatively impact the clotting cascade.  Now you could try to game that with Rutin or Nattokinase or something.  But I'm not a hemotologist and don't know how well that would work and I just don't see the advantage.

And, yes, I know that guys aren't dropping right and left on Arimidex and maybe it's not an issue.  But, when you are 60 or 70 and you're taking a half mg of Arimidex a couple of times per week, are you really sure there can't be an issue as the decades roll by?

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

aftertrt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2015, 11:14:53 am »
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)

Well, I think one could argue that high SHBG guys might need to go a little high for obvious reasons, but you don't look high SHBG.

I think the risk with slightly high testosterone is in the clotting arena.  Most guys with T levels as high as yours are going to have to do one of two things:

a) live with higher estradiol

b) take Arimidex

Either one of these can negatively impact the clotting cascade.  Now you could try to game that with Rutin or Nattokinase or something.  But I'm not a hemotologist and don't know how well that would work and I just don't see the advantage.

And, yes, I know that guys aren't dropping right and left on Arimidex and maybe it's not an issue.  But, when you are 60 or 70 and you're taking a half mg of Arimidex a couple of times per week, are you really sure there can't be an issue as the decades roll by?

Why should high estradiol should be bad for clotting issues? Due to my hematologist, the problem only occur with contraceptions which are metabolized in the liver?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2015, 11:14:53 am »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2015, 06:52:50 pm »

Why should high estradiol should be bad for clotting issues? Due to my hematologist, the problem only occur with contraceptions which are metabolized in the liver?

Can't imagine a hematologist saying that.  Look - I have a (female) relative who cannot go on estrogen therapy - and she is low estrogen - because she has a clotting issue.  Why?  Because estrogen can negatively impact clotting.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Kierkegaard

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
  • Hormone Shrink
    • View Profile
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2015, 06:56:53 pm »
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)

You're at steroid ranges with those numbers.  If our bodies are meant to stay within a range, and any single hormone (e.g., testosterone) affects other hormones (the vast majority of which we don't understand given the limitations of science), I certainly wouldn't feel comfortable with staying permanently at that level.  And your odds of getting high hematocrit/hemoglobin are much higher at this dose.  Heck, with that much T, you're getting that much more DHT, and although it's a rarity to have someone go bald as a result of TRT, you're pushing the line.

At the same time, if you plan on keeping this for a while, you might as well hit the gym every day until you lower your dose.  You know, making the best of your current situation. :)
"The same thing that makes you live can kill you in the end." -- Neil Young

March 2014: Dx low T (158ng/dl)
September 2015: Dx hypothyroidism, other adrenal hypofunction
2016: chronic fatigue, unspecified

Depression and anxiety guide: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Help_Anxiety_Depression

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2015, 07:29:41 pm »
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)

You're at steroid ranges with those numbers.  If our bodies are meant to stay within a range, and any single hormone (e.g., testosterone) affects other hormones (the vast majority of which we don't understand given the limitations of science), I certainly wouldn't feel comfortable with staying permanently at that level.  And your odds of getting high hematocrit/hemoglobin are much higher at this dose.  Heck, with that much T, you're getting that much more DHT, and although it's a rarity to have someone go bald as a result of TRT, you're pushing the line.

At the same time, if you plan on keeping this for a while, you might as well hit the gym every day until you lower your dose.  You know, making the best of your current situation. :)

You know I agree with you that you shouldn't go over 1200 and many guys should be even lower and not pushing the limits.

But, as an fyi:  the steroid guys are doing 2,500+ and are double and triple SomeGuy...
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

euphorixx1

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2015, 10:09:07 pm »
I'm on doctor prescribed 100mg testosterone cypionate IM 2x per week (for a total of 200mg per week). I've been on this protocol for 8 months now. I feel good, but my testosterone levels stay above the reference range. i've measured peak and trough levels and this dosage keeps me bouncing between

1295-1470 total testosterone (range: 348-1197) and around 40 free testosterone (range: 8.7-25.1)

My doctor says this is fine as long as I don't have negative side effects and my blood pressure hematocrit, PSA, lipids, etc. all stay good. We're monitoring them regularly and so far they're all great. My hairline is holding strong. The only "bad" side effects I've noticed are slight body acne and I have somewhat more body hair than before. I don't really mind this.

I feel great, and I'm enjoying the extra energy and gains at the gym. Assuming my lab levels all stay good, is there any reason that I shouldn't keep my testosterone levels this high permanently (i.e., the rest of my life?)

You're at steroid ranges with those numbers.  If our bodies are meant to stay within a range, and any single hormone (e.g., testosterone) affects other hormones (the vast majority of which we don't understand given the limitations of science), I certainly wouldn't feel comfortable with staying permanently at that level.  And your odds of getting high hematocrit/hemoglobin are much higher at this dose.  Heck, with that much T, you're getting that much more DHT, and although it's a rarity to have someone go bald as a result of TRT, you're pushing the line.

At the same time, if you plan on keeping this for a while, you might as well hit the gym every day until you lower your dose.  You know, making the best of your current situation. :)

You know I agree with you that you shouldn't go over 1200 and many guys should be even lower and not pushing the limits.

But, as an fyi:  the steroid guys are doing 2,500+ and are double and triple SomeGuy...

Peak is right on this.  Even where you are, you still arent steroid range.  Just watch red blood cell count etc..

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Keeping testosterone levels above reference range. Is this ok?
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2015, 10:09:07 pm »