Quantcast

Author Topic: Purging Clomid  (Read 6425 times)

Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Purging Clomid
« on: July 23, 2015, 09:37:32 pm »
As outlined in my other thread, I've been on Clomid for a month to raise my testosterone and hopefully "reboot my system" so I can avoid TRT.

About a week and a half in to using the drug, I went from feeling very confident that I'd be able to stop having to take Cialis one-a-day soon to having ED about half the time I tried to have sex.  I also started having mood swings and even (I hesitate to use the word) depression, although TBH I'm not sure how much of those had to do with the Clomid and how much had to do with the ED returning with a vengeance after Cialis one-a-day had worked so well for a month.

After a month on Clomid, my total T level is 366, and E2 is about 38.

I spoke to my doc and he didn't think the Clomid or high-ish E2 could have caused the resurgent ED or the mood swings, but he urged me to just stop taking it until our next meeting on August 4th if I felt that it was messing me up.

I skipped my dose last night and today I didn't feel quite as weepy, but I did feel a little "flat".

I was wondering about how long it might take for the Clomid in my system to be purged.  I've heard some people say that it might take weeks.

Mainly, I'm just desperately hoping to get my reliable erections back, after they had returned shortly after starting the Cialis.  Right now I feel like it's a long shot since no one is claiming that Clomid itself causes you to lose your erections, and I'm pinning a lot on the hope that lowering my E2 will solve the problem, but...  A lot of you guys must know the feeling, you'll pin hope on ANYTHING that might help you get back what you've lost.   :(

« Last Edit: July 23, 2015, 09:51:01 pm by Nocturne »
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

Osprey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 10:07:48 pm »
Zuclomiphene is the more estrogenic isomer that is contained in Clomid and it has been reported that detectable levels can exist 6 weeks after stopping treatment.

So you'll need to be patient.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 10:07:48 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2015, 02:14:41 am »
Zuclomiphene is the more estrogenic isomer that is contained in Clomid and it has been reported that detectable levels can exist 6 weeks after stopping treatment.

So you'll need to be patient.

Makes you wonder if Androxal will work better or worse for restarts, eh?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

davie12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2015, 02:47:58 am »

Mainly, I'm just desperately hoping to get my reliable erections back, after they had returned shortly after starting the Cialis.  Right now I feel like it's a long shot since no one is claiming that Clomid itself causes you to lose your erections, and I'm pinning a lot on the hope that lowering my E2 will solve the problem...

I will refute that point and claim that Clomid will possibly cause you to lose your erections. Clomid can be helpful, but it is also difficult to control the other hormonal alterations going on, namely increases in SHBG & E2. When those go too high, even in the presence of healthy testosterone and free T, you'll get ED. But you will return to baseline if you give it enough time and be patient. Also, other things will change. I've found (and heard from others) that you may get really thick ejaculate and a lower volume when these hormonal imbalances occur. Overall, it really is true that the T/E2 ratio drives a lot of a healthy functioning endocrine system. It is almost better to have "lowish" T & free T with good E2 & SHBG numbers IMHO rather than good T with a lot of other hormonal imbalances. However, there are limits to this...ie. not with T in the 200s or ridiculously low, etc.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2015, 02:49:29 am by davie12 »
Recovering from adrenal fatigue through Paleo diet+exercise+vitamins/supplements; formerly used HCG & Clomid at various dosages

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2015, 02:47:58 am »


Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2015, 06:47:00 pm »
Well, now I'm wondering if I should just bite the bullet and suffer through the rest of my Clomid treatment.  I've already done a month of it and meet with my doc in a couple of weeks.  Plus the responses I got in my thread on ED are making me think that I just have to be thinking more long-term on this stuff.

I'm not sure.  What do you folks think?
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2015, 07:09:12 pm »
Well, now I'm wondering if I should just bite the bullet and suffer through the rest of my Clomid treatment.  I've already done a month of it and meet with my doc in a couple of weeks.  Plus the responses I got in my thread on ED are making me think that I just have to be thinking more long-term on this stuff.

I'm not sure.  What do you folks think?

You're not really giving any protocol a fair shake at one month.  Now I will say that if you don't respond at all to Clomid within a month (like yourself) at a decent dosage, then I don't think there is any purpose in going on.  But you've got to ask a pro that as I don't know what things could trip you up along the way.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2015, 09:28:46 pm »

You're not really giving any protocol a fair shake at one month.  Now I will say that if you don't respond at all to Clomid within a month (like yourself) at a decent dosage, then I don't think there is any purpose in going on.  But you've got to ask a pro that as I don't know what things could trip you up along the way.

Not sure I can say I didn't respond at all -- Remember, two months ago my total T was only 130, one month ago it was 240, and now (after a month of Clomid) it's up to 366.

I might just keep taking it for the next couple of weeks until I see the doc.  I'm a month in already, if he tells me it isn't working well enough when I see him then oh well.
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2015, 06:32:49 am »

You're not really giving any protocol a fair shake at one month.  Now I will say that if you don't respond at all to Clomid within a month (like yourself) at a decent dosage, then I don't think there is any purpose in going on.  But you've got to ask a pro that as I don't know what things could trip you up along the way.

Not sure I can say I didn't respond at all -- Remember, two months ago my total T was only 130, one month ago it was 240, and now (after a month of Clomid) it's up to 366.

I might just keep taking it for the next couple of weeks until I see the doc.  I'm a month in already, if he tells me it isn't working well enough when I see him then oh well.

True.  You've actually got a point there, because perhaps the Clomid is doing it's job if you will, but the testes aren't.  So, if you want to know more, I would think you'd have to try HCG?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2015, 01:27:02 pm »

True.  You've actually got a point there, because perhaps the Clomid is doing it's job if you will, but the testes aren't.  So, if you want to know more, I would think you'd have to try HCG?

I'm not sure what HCG is, or why that would be the natural progression.

But you'd say that to you, my numbers indicate that the testes aren't doing their job?  I'll be hearing from my doc about what he thinks on August 4th.  I do wonder what he'll suggest if he thinks the Clomid isn't working well enough.  His assistant hinted that he might try raising my dose.
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

lowtguy2015

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2015, 05:47:21 pm »
You can see this thread. At this point you may need to identify if you are primary or secondary and then base treatment on that. Evidently HCG is another way to answer this question.

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=7504.msg64286#msg64286

SumTingWong

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2015, 11:57:35 pm »
Nocturne, regarding your first post about coming off Clomid, have a look at the thread linked below. Electrify and I went through the same thing some months back.

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=5927.0
I am not medically trained or qualified. This is not medical advice.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Purging Clomid
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2015, 11:57:35 pm »