Quantcast

Author Topic: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight  (Read 17064 times)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #30 on: July 08, 2015, 09:49:05 pm »


A couple of things:

1.  So are you going to give blood?

2.   Have you tested thyroid?  DHEA?  cortisol?  These could be causing you the symptoms.

3.  You should really pull LDL-P or apoB.  If it's even average (for an American) and I would guess you are, then your arteries may have been building up plaque which can make you feel worse.  Check this out:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Arterial_Plaque_Reversal

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Safe_Levels_Apolipoprotein_B_ApoB

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Particle_Count_Levels

THANKS PEAK for the quick response....I am scheduled to donate blood tomorrow.
I take 188mg (?) Levothyroxine for Thyroid. Have had early morning cortisol checked. DHEA? not sure about that one, but can ask ENDO. Eill also speak about LDL-P or apoB...have never heard of these...

Trust me - read about LDL-P and apoB first.  Your doc will be (almost for sure) behind the research.

You're only taking a T4?  Lots of people need T3 added in.  Also, HRT can slow down the thyroid in some men especially with time.  You really need to revisit this imo and possibly with a more savvy doc.  As you know, low thyroid = feeling crappy in many ways.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #31 on: July 08, 2015, 09:58:24 pm »


A couple of things:

1.  So are you going to give blood?

2.   Have you tested thyroid?  DHEA?  cortisol?  These could be causing you the symptoms.

3.  You should really pull LDL-P or apoB.  If it's even average (for an American) and I would guess you are, then your arteries may have been building up plaque which can make you feel worse.  Check this out:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Arterial_Plaque_Reversal

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Safe_Levels_Apolipoprotein_B_ApoB

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Particle_Count_Levels

THANKS PEAK for the quick response....I am scheduled to donate blood tomorrow.
I take 188mg (?) Levothyroxine for Thyroid. Have had early morning cortisol checked. DHEA? not sure about that one, but can ask ENDO. Eill also speak about LDL-P or apoB...have never heard of these...

Trust me - read about LDL-P and apoB first.  Your doc will be (almost for sure) behind the research.

You're only taking a T4?  Lots of people need T3 added in.  Also, HRT can slow down the thyroid in some men especially with time.  You really need to revisit this imo and possibly with a more savvy doc.  As you know, low thyroid = feeling crappy in many ways.

Thanks Peak. I live on Long Island in New York...I know people have recommended docs in certain areas...Do you recommend anyone on Long Island? Thanks BB

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #31 on: July 08, 2015, 09:58:24 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #32 on: July 08, 2015, 10:23:58 pm »


A couple of things:

1.  So are you going to give blood?

2.   Have you tested thyroid?  DHEA?  cortisol?  These could be causing you the symptoms.

3.  You should really pull LDL-P or apoB.  If it's even average (for an American) and I would guess you are, then your arteries may have been building up plaque which can make you feel worse.  Check this out:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Arterial_Plaque_Reversal

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Safe_Levels_Apolipoprotein_B_ApoB

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Particle_Count_Levels

THANKS PEAK for the quick response....I am scheduled to donate blood tomorrow.
I take 188mg (?) Levothyroxine for Thyroid. Have had early morning cortisol checked. DHEA? not sure about that one, but can ask ENDO. Eill also speak about LDL-P or apoB...have never heard of these...

Trust me - read about LDL-P and apoB first.  Your doc will be (almost for sure) behind the research.

You're only taking a T4?  Lots of people need T3 added in.  Also, HRT can slow down the thyroid in some men especially with time.  You really need to revisit this imo and possibly with a more savvy doc.  As you know, low thyroid = feeling crappy in many ways.

Thanks Peak. I live on Long Island in New York...I know people have recommended docs in certain areas...Do you recommend anyone on Long Island? Thanks BB

I'd ask this separately.  You'd be surprised how often guys get a specific response.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #33 on: July 08, 2015, 11:04:41 pm »


A couple of things:

1.  So are you going to give blood?

2.   Have you tested thyroid?  DHEA?  cortisol?  These could be causing you the symptoms.

3.  You should really pull LDL-P or apoB.  If it's even average (for an American) and I would guess you are, then your arteries may have been building up plaque which can make you feel worse.  Check this out:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Arterial_Plaque_Reversal

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Safe_Levels_Apolipoprotein_B_ApoB

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Particle_Count_Levels

THANKS PEAK for the quick response....I am scheduled to donate blood tomorrow.
I take 188mg (?) Levothyroxine for Thyroid. Have had early morning cortisol checked. DHEA? not sure about that one, but can ask ENDO. Eill also speak about LDL-P or apoB...have never heard of these...

Trust me - read about LDL-P and apoB first.  Your doc will be (almost for sure) behind the research.

You're only taking a T4?  Lots of people need T3 added in.  Also, HRT can slow down the thyroid in some men especially with time.  You really need to revisit this imo and possibly with a more savvy doc.  As you know, low thyroid = feeling crappy in many ways.

Thanks Peak. I live on Long Island in New York...I know people have recommended docs in certain areas...Do you recommend anyone on Long Island? Thanks BB

I'd ask this separately.  You'd be surprised how often guys get a specific response.


Peak one last thing....my LH = .2 and FSH = .7 These are way low. Yet my doc says that it makes sense when taking T. Does that sound right?

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #33 on: July 08, 2015, 11:04:41 pm »


PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #34 on: July 09, 2015, 01:56:20 am »



Peak one last thing....my LH = .2 and FSH = .7 These are way low. Yet my doc says that it makes sense when taking T. Does that sound right?

Yes, you really drop down.  That's quite low, but I guess it makes sense cuzz you're dose is pretty beefy.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Hydranted

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #35 on: July 09, 2015, 09:09:01 am »
Gonadotropins will drop to borderline undetectable levels while on exogenous testosterone.  This is a very normal finding. 

Exogenous testosterone disrupts the negative feedback loop pretty quickly after starting therapy. 

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #36 on: July 10, 2015, 11:54:04 am »
Funny I went to donate blood yesterda, the girl pricked my finger and said my Hematocrits was 48...I asked her if she was testing for Hematocrits or Hemoglobin...She said "both...Just divide 48 by 3 to get your Hemoglobin number..."

So let me put this out there....a week earlier I had blood drawn by Quest, my Hematocrits came back high at ~52.....yesterday when she pricked my finger she came back with 48...Which of these tests would be more accurate? I like the 48 number (and that was before I donated).

Hydranted

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #37 on: July 10, 2015, 03:19:57 pm »
Funny I went to donate blood yesterda, the girl pricked my finger and said my Hematocrits was 48...I asked her if she was testing for Hematocrits or Hemoglobin...She said "both...Just divide 48 by 3 to get your Hemoglobin number..."

So let me put this out there....a week earlier I had blood drawn by Quest, my Hematocrits came back high at ~52.....yesterday when she pricked my finger she came back with 48...Which of these tests would be more accurate? I like the 48 number (and that was before I donated).


It's possible that both are correct, as HCT is in a reasonably constant state of fluctuation.  Simply being more hydrated could have caused your HCT to be significantly lower on your test before blood donation.

If I had to choose one test to trust over the other, I'd guess that the result from your Quest labs is the more accurate of the two.  Serum blood samples will generally be more accurate than capillary blood samples.

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #38 on: September 16, 2015, 01:23:07 pm »
All,
Hope everyone is doing well and feeling great!!!! So here is my 8 week update let me know what you think......
I had changed my dose from 60mg every 4 days to 100 every 6 days. Here is a summary of how I am feeling...

energy level up to 11:30 every night. Past 9pm
Can have sex 2x per day 4x a week - very good! Past 1-2x per week
Feel good - not great but good.


Previous numbers (July) from Quest & New Numbers September
LDL   133   high           116
HDL   49                     44
TOTAL   195                173
RATIO   4                    3.9
TRIGLYCERIDES   65    64
NON HDL   146            129
DIABETIC RATIO 5.6    5.5
Vitamin D   37             NA
Estradol   42   high       65
Testosterone   524       798
T Free   86.1               202.7 H
Hematocrits   51.3       48.3   (after donating 1 week before bloodwork)
RBC 5.61                    5.39
TSH                           5.48
T3 Total                      78 (on the low end but not out of Quests range)
T4                             1.3
RDW                          16.1 H
MPV                           12.2 H

So Im pretty happy with my Cholesterol, T and Hematocrit numbers...I started testing T3...Ironically my TSH is out of range on high side. My concerns now are that Im starting to feel better, yet my Estradiol is very high. I am thinking Endo is going to suggest 100mg every 7 days which should be fine...But at this point should I consider taking something for my Estradiol? How about my T free...seems to be pretty high any way to reduce without cutting dose drastically? Thanks so much gents for your anticipated replies!!!! Have a great day.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #39 on: September 16, 2015, 08:44:27 pm »
A few important comments:

--Low T3 even at the bottom part of the range causes a significant % of guys difficulties.  Check this out:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/low_T3

--Glad you're feeling better.  You should feel better and better gradually for up to a year, especially if you work on lifestyle stuff.

--LDL-C, which is the LDL # you pulled, is okay to monitor.  But the most important # - and MANY studies show this is LDL-P.  This is what counts.  If your LDL-P is high, then you could easily be building up plaque.  So pull LDL-P or, alternatively, apoB.  I have lots of material on this:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Arterial_Plaque_Reversal

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Safe_Levels_Apolipoprotein_B_ApoB

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Particle_Count_Levels

--You want to take care of that RDB - I am assuming it is above range, right? - asap.  This is a risk for stroke and heart attacks and we've seen some guys on here have a close call.  Here is an extreme example:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/testosterone_abuse
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #40 on: September 16, 2015, 10:07:05 pm »
Peak, thanks! Which test are you referring to RDB? I dont see that at all on any of my blood test. RBC is withing range...These are the CBC results. The only things I see out of Range is the RDW which is 16.1   the range is 11-15%


THOUGHTS? Thanks BB

CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) LI
WBC 6.3          3.8-10.8 THOUS/MCL
RBC 5.39         4.2-5.8 MILL/MCL
HEMOGLOBIN 15.1        13.2-17.1 G/DL
HEMATOCRIT 48.3          38.5-50 %
MCV 89.7          80-100 FL
MCH 28.0           27-33 PG
MCHC 31.3        L 32-36 G/DL
RDW 16.1           H 11-15 %
PLATELET COUNT 185          140-400 THOUS/MCL
MPV 12.2              H 7.5-11.5 FL
TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,%         43.9 38-80 %
TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,%         45.2 15-49 %
MONOCYTES,% 7.9         0-13 %
EOSINOPHILS,% 2.4        0-8 %
BASOPHILS,% 0.6         0-2 %
NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE 2766          1500-7800 CELLS/MCL
LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 2848         850-3900 CELLS/MCL
MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 498          200-950 CELLS/MCL
EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 151        15-500 CELLS/MCL
BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 38          0-200 CELLS/MCL

bigblueh20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #41 on: September 16, 2015, 10:09:59 pm »
A quick update on my Endo visit today.....Endo was fine with all numbers except Thyroid, which she bumped up my Levothyroxine to 225 from 200. She said she wasnt worried about Estradiol especially since I was feeling fine. She said the Endo guidelines do not recommend medicating at the 65 level.

One thing I left out, I did lose 17lbs and am eating much better and exercising 4-5x per week...only cardio....

Any thoughts?

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #42 on: September 17, 2015, 04:00:58 am »
A quick update on my Endo visit today.....Endo was fine with all numbers except Thyroid, which she bumped up my Levothyroxine to 225 from 200. She said she wasnt worried about Estradiol especially since I was feeling fine. She said the Endo guidelines do not recommend medicating at the 65 level.

One thing I left out, I did lose 17lbs and am eating much better and exercising 4-5x per week...only cardio....

Any thoughts?

Nice on losing the weight and the cardio!

Hey, I meant RBC and I remembered the range wrong.  You're in range and not near the top, right?  That's wha tthis is saying:

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003644.htm

If so, disregard what I said.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Facial Flushing with High RBC; High Estradiol and A Little Overweight
« Reply #42 on: September 17, 2015, 04:00:58 am »