Quantcast

Author Topic: Hcg caused big estrogen problems  (Read 6176 times)

Tyce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« on: December 04, 2015, 11:27:26 am »
Hi guys , i can't work out how to control e2 conversion since hcg sent my levels to 75,, as said before on forum , I am only 5 kgs over weight , I pulled a low test score in July when this all started and a sport doc put me on hcg Theripy ,, 1 month in , I felt really bad and rang dr , / she said to stop hcg imideatly, and e2 levels were75 and test was lower than before I started ,,,  she then perscribed me andriol test caps , and after 3 days I felt worse ,,  I then requested a Ai blocker , and she gave arimidex at a dose of 1 a day !!! Idiot I took 1 for 2 days and it knocked me on my ass for a week ,,, then I went to my gp ,  he gave me sustanon250 injections and sent me to endocrinologist,, in mean time I'm treating myself with help and advice on dosage from peak forum  for arimidex to try level e out , , 1 month passes and I see endocrinologist,,, he stops injections , and sends me away to clean out for 3 weeks and get bloods done again ,,,to my surprise he dose not request estrogen in the tests [ dickhead), all bloods came back in normal range  but my appoint with him is not till 15th , and my gp broke his hip so he's off as well ,, basically i have been taking small amounts of arimidex to keep it down but it fires back up when I stop or go more than a day without arimidex,,, I really need to get this under control , I think my only option is nolvadex ,,, just like a pct dose , to balance the conversion out , , can u guys give any advice , as in on my own till the 15 th and at that point I demand the endo to do his work ,,, nolvadex will help balance and I think I should take arimidex1/4 eod as well ,,, , I really think the hcg totally unbalance the aromatise enzyme, the way I'm feeling with this is i just want a suicide inhibitor , to stop this from happening ,,, once e2 are stabilised , I Think my test will come back up past 450 which it was before I started hcg
Any advice on how to change this conversion e dominance around , is nolvadex my best option

SumTingWong

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2015, 02:52:14 pm »
What HCG dose have you been taking?
I am not medically trained or qualified. This is not medical advice.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2015, 02:52:14 pm »


Tyce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2015, 02:27:44 am »
Following dr orders mon- Friday .3 ml morn .1 night , stopped after a month , water retention and depression , fatty chest , fatigued , estridol 75
Now I can't even go a week without taking Arimidex a few times , even without trt , how can I stop this ,,,,, dim ??????
Or aromasin.  Suicide inhibitor

mrmagoo2010

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2015, 04:55:31 pm »
Following dr orders mon- Friday .3 ml morn .1 night , stopped after a month , water retention and depression , fatty chest , fatigued , estridol 75
Now I can't even go a week without taking Arimidex a few times , even without trt , how can I stop this ,,,,, dim ??????
Or aromasin.  Suicide inhibitor

.3ml and .1 of what? whats the dosage? However, twice daily injections of HCG seems a lot, no matter what the dosage

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2015, 04:55:31 pm »


Tyce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2015, 08:57:08 am »
3750 iu,,,, Drs orders ..,, anyways it's been 3 months since I did that and I'm not even taking test ,, the aromatise thing in my body won't turn off , it's like as soon as I start producing my own test , it converts , Arimidex is the only thing that makes it drop ,, I just started dim , so I hope this gets it under control , otherwise I'm ordering aromasin ,  I can't change what the Drs told me to take , I wish I knew more about how it causes high estridol , and what it feels like when it starts to rise , cause I could have stopped it

Kierkegaard

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
  • Hormone Shrink
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2015, 09:17:00 am »
3750 IUs is a very large dose (I'm assuming you mean per week).  Some docs start patients on 100 IUs per day = 700 IUs weekly. 
"The same thing that makes you live can kill you in the end." -- Neil Young

March 2014: Dx low T (158ng/dl)
September 2015: Dx hypothyroidism, other adrenal hypofunction
2016: chronic fatigue, unspecified

Depression and anxiety guide: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Help_Anxiety_Depression

Tyce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2015, 09:22:29 am »
I don't know , they said 10 ml bottle was 3750 iu . And I was to take .3 in morn .1 night , after 2 weeks I noticed a change , anyway how do I fix it 3 months later

Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1064
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2015, 04:02:00 am »
If its 3750IU a ml then 0.1 is 375IU and 0.3 is 1125IU, more reasonable dose but still high, you could wait until the body stabilize and try a lower dose something like 100-200 IU a morning, its always easier to increase the dose then to decrease it.

Sam Duxbury

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Enjoying Tampa FL and the Good Life.
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2015, 05:17:55 pm »
Hi Sighalot,

I think your ratio calculations are incorrect.

If his bottle is 3,750 IU in 10 mL of diluent (bacteriostatic water is my guess), then there is 375 IU of hCG
in 1 mL of diluent, and 37.5 IU of hCG in .1 mL of diluent.

So, Tyce is injecting 112.5 IU in .3 mL in the morning, and then 37.5 IU in .1 mL at night.

Those are pretty benign doses in my honest opinion, as I'm injecting 300 IU sub Q AM in my belly M - F.

Also Tyce said he is taking Arimidex, but did not specify Rx strength, other than "at a dose of 1 a day".
What does he mean? Arimidex is a fairly nasty chemical in high doses. Has he crashed his E2 ?

I would like to know his AI dosing and Rx strength.

I am taking .05 mg Letrozole (yes, .05 mg) once a week on Sunday night. And I feel I have my E2 right
where I need it.

There is a lot more going on here other than an idiot Endo turning a patient loose without providing
detailed dosing instructions.

Just my honest .02....Tyce, please provide details, as I am sure the SMEs here can help you on your path.

Cheers! Sam D.
Age: 65 Weight: 153 pounds Height: 5ft 10 inch
Total HRT program: SottoPelle Testosterone Pellets every 6 months, 300 IU hCG sub-q M-F, .05 mg letrozole once weekly.

14 May 2015 blood work: Serum T: 1,264 ng/dL (one month since LAST pellet insert procedure);
                            Free Testosterone: 21.7 pg/mL
                            Estradiol (ultrasensitive): 17.4 pg/mL
                            PSA (Roche ECLIA): 3.1 ng/mL  (March 2014 = 2.6 ng/mL)
                            D3: 77 ng/dL
                            Prolactin: 7.0 ng/mL
                            Cortisol: 6.9 mcg/mL (down from 12.8 one year ago)

I am responsible for my enjoyment of my maleness. My success depends on my best efforts to stay healthy and live a positive lifestyle.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2015, 12:12:22 am »
Hi Sighalot,

I think your ratio calculations are incorrect.

If his bottle is 3,750 IU in 10 mL of diluent (bacteriostatic water is my guess), then there is 375 IU of hCG
in 1 mL of diluent, and 37.5 IU of hCG in .1 mL of diluent.

So, Tyce is injecting 112.5 IU in .3 mL in the morning, and then 37.5 IU in .1 mL at night.

Those are pretty benign doses in my honest opinion, as I'm injecting 300 IU sub Q AM in my belly M - F.

Also Tyce said he is taking Arimidex, but did not specify Rx strength, other than "at a dose of 1 a day".
What does he mean? Arimidex is a fairly nasty chemical in high doses. Has he crashed his E2 ?

I would like to know his AI dosing and Rx strength.

I am taking .05 mg Letrozole (yes, .05 mg) once a week on Sunday night. And I feel I have my E2 right
where I need it.

There is a lot more going on here other than an idiot Endo turning a patient loose without providing
detailed dosing instructions.

Just my honest .02....Tyce, please provide details, as I am sure the SMEs here can help you on your path.

Cheers! Sam D.

SamD:  How come you went on HCG?  Was it for the "volumization" or did you get a libido boost or what?
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1064
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2015, 03:38:05 am »
I think your ratio calculations are incorrect.
I counted on 1ml volume since 3750 in 10ml is rather weak.

Tyce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2015, 12:00:15 pm »
, thanks guys , good to get feed back , originally I went to sport dr because I had low ,, normal range test , it was 57-120 pmol/l , I think it's about 400 ngml , anyway they put me on a bunch of peptides cjc ipamorelan / combo , igf 1 on training days / and hcg .3 ml in morn , .1 at night ,,, after a month I had heaps water retention , I did not really want all this shit just wanted higher test levels , weight was 5 kgs more than when I started and nipples heaps sensitive and fater , so I called dr , she ordered blood and said stop hcg ,, then oestradiol came 70 and test 3.6 , shgb was 14
And free test was 102 ,,,
I went straight from then ,, took 1/2 a arimidex every second day ,- and sometimes tried to not take , but symptoms came back , it's Been a month and my second test said
Shbg 23.      Test 11.5   
Free test 266, vit d was 81  zinc was 16
So started feel a bit better ,, but if I stop arimidex e flares up again , feel Brest tissue go in days ,,,  I have started dim to try balance , and drop arimidex but have not noticed anything yet ,,, I have endo appointment in 2 days so ihope he can give me a answer ,, Any more advice guys would be much appreciated ,, 

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Hcg caused big estrogen problems
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2015, 12:00:15 pm »