Quantcast

Author Topic: Testosterone increase  (Read 3494 times)

Dxmbxxz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Testosterone increase
« on: February 05, 2016, 07:01:07 am »
So, my testosterone has gone up from 322 ng/dl to 441 ng/dl through weight loss of 15 pounds. The 322 was taken at 8 am while the 44 was taken at 3 pm. Does that mean that my testosterone has gone up even much higher. My free t has also gone up. I'm 20 by the way. Also, please give me more advice on what to do next. I'm currently 230 pounds.

Nocturne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2016, 01:56:56 pm »
How tall are you?

It's normal for T to vary day by day, even during the same day, so two readings by themselves are hard to draw too many conclusions from.
43 years old
5'7", was 220 pounds when trouble started, now down to 165
Trouble began with abrupt ED Early May '15
Initial T level 130
Started Clomid in hopes of rebooting system June '15
Currently taking 25 mg eod and .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days
T level 480 or so at last reading
ED in check with 2.5 mg Cialis eod and supplements:
POM juice, L-Cit, Pycnogenol

Morning anxiety currently in check with GABA taken every night

Biggest current worry is heart health:
Aortic stenosis (very mild for now)
CAC score 156(!) at age 42
Lp(a) is a shockingly bad 390 nmol/L -- TRIPLE the "extremely high risk" level!
Homozygous for the bad "G" variant of SNP rs10455872, which increases Lp(a) as well as odds for aortic stenosis and coronary artery lesions. 
I think I know what trashed my heart...

40 mg Crestor and baby aspirin every day
CoQ-10, Vitamin K2, and Kyolic Aged Garlic Extract every day too
Walking 10,000 steps a day

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2016, 01:56:56 pm »


Dxmbxxz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2016, 02:48:04 pm »
I'm 6'2

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6725
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2016, 02:57:14 pm »
It's true that testosterone levels generally decline during the day, so you may well have a higher morning value now. Regardless, you are on the right track. Losing more weight is likely to help. Your current BMI of 30 says there's room for improvement. You can also work on your diet. Be sure to read PeakT's pages on diet and testosterone.
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2016, 02:57:14 pm »


Weasels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2016, 04:23:07 pm »
It's true that testosterone levels generally decline during the day, so you may well have a higher morning value now. Regardless, you are on the right track. Losing more weight is likely to help. Your current BMI of 30 says there's room for improvement. You can also work on your diet. Be sure to read PeakT's pages on diet and testosterone.

BMI is so subjective IMHO,  My BMI sits at 30.3 right now, but im at 14% body fat.  I feel like I am far from obese.  Actually the best shape of my life as far as physical performance goes.

Cataceous

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6725
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2016, 04:43:00 pm »
BMI is so subjective IMHO, ...

Not exactly subjective, but indeed it's not so useful for the muscular, athletic types. So let's revise the advice to: "If you have excess fat to lose then try to do so."
I am not a medical doctor; any suggestions are meant to be discussed with your doctor.
Age: 60, Ht: 5'10", Wt: 154 lbs
Protocol: 3.2 mg TE subQ qd, 2.4 mg TP subQ qd, 20 mcg GnRH subQ 5.25x/d, 6.25 mg DHEA bid, 12.5 mg enclomiphene qod
Approximate levels (peak): TT: 700 ng/dL, E2: 30 pg/mL, DHEA-S: 300 ug/dL, SHBG: 30 nMol/L

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2016, 07:08:22 pm »
So, my testosterone has gone up from 322 ng/dl to 441 ng/dl through weight loss of 15 pounds. The 322 was taken at 8 am while the 44 was taken at 3 pm. Does that mean that my testosterone has gone up even much higher. My free t has also gone up. I'm 20 by the way. Also, please give me more advice on what to do next. I'm currently 230 pounds.

Nice!  Congrats and, yes, your total testosterone was probably 15-35% higher.  Lab error can be significant, so you'll want to keep monitoring it.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Dxmbxxz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2016, 10:10:09 pm »
So, my testosterone has gone up from 322 ng/dl to 441 ng/dl through weight loss of 15 pounds. The 322 was taken at 8 am while the 44 was taken at 3 pm. Does that mean that my testosterone has gone up even much higher. My free t has also gone up. I'm 20 by the way. Also, please give me more advice on what to do next. I'm currently 230 pounds.

Nice!  Congrats and, yes, your total testosterone was probably 15-35% higher.  Lab error can be significant, so you'll want to keep monitoring it.
Thanks. My free testsoterone went up from 70 to 126. That's about 80% increase. My LH went from 2.3 to 4. My FSH went from 3.2 to 3.7.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Testosterone increase
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2016, 10:10:09 pm »