Quantcast

Author Topic: T free and Estradiol  (Read 3256 times)

freet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • 51yr old
    • View Profile
T free and Estradiol
« on: March 01, 2016, 03:16:56 pm »
My blood test came back and my T is fine around 750, My concern is the T free is 5.1 and chart says 7 to 24
and my estradiol was really high and should be in 20s or 30s and was 84.  My Growth Hormone also was 0.1.   
just really concerned and workout
4 days a week not overweight and eat very healthy.   If anyone could suggest anything to help i would really
appreciate it just dont know what else to do, my 3rd test in a year and hasnt changed
ive tried a ton of different supplements as well
I do not take any testosterone
arginine/cardio powder has 5g arginine, with citriiline, etc
fish oil, with mag
zma at bedtime
51 yrs old
6'3 190 good shape workout 4 days a week

golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2016, 11:27:32 pm »
Welcome to the Board.  Those Free numbers certainly seem off with a reading of 750 Total T.  Free T can be notoriously difficult to measure directly.  Plus that extremely high E2.  What did your doctor say?
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2016, 11:27:32 pm »


freet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • 51yr old
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2016, 12:35:52 am »
thanks for the response i dont have a doctor   i just went to labcorp and had  them done
not sure who i need to see
arginine/cardio powder has 5g arginine, with citriiline, etc
fish oil, with mag
zma at bedtime
51 yrs old
6'3 190 good shape workout 4 days a week

Kierkegaard

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
  • Hormone Shrink
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2016, 12:47:13 am »
My blood test came back and my T is fine around 750, My concern is the T free is 5.1 and chart says 7 to 24
and my estradiol was really high and should be in 20s or 30s and was 84.  My Growth Hormone also was 0.1.   
just really concerned and workout
4 days a week not overweight and eat very healthy.   If anyone could suggest anything to help i would really
appreciate it just dont know what else to do, my 3rd test in a year and hasnt changed
ive tried a ton of different supplements as well
I do not take any testosterone

Free T is a little controversial on these boards and others, as results can vary a lot suggesting biometric reliability problems with free T.  But assuming that value is true, it could fit with high estradiol well, in that estradiol increases sex hormone binding globulin, which lowers free testosterone. 

Low growth hormone could indicate a pituitary problem, such as hypopituitarism.  I'd strongly recommend adding more pituitary hormones to see if you're hypopituitary, the big four being ACTH (which stimulates the adrenals, especially cortisol), growth hormone/IGF-1, TSH (which stimulates thyroid hormones), and LH/FSH, of which LH stimulates testosterone (and FSH sperm production). 

So if you wanted to get a bigger picture, ask your doc for cortisol and ACTH (might consider aldosterone if you have symptoms of salt-wasting -- look it up), TSH, free T3, and free T4, and LH/FSH with free and total testosterone again.  GH stimulates testosterone, so maybe your GH is low because testosterone is low. 

You also might want to consider asking about an MRI to check your pituitary to rule out a pituitary adenoma (which is almost always benign and treatable). 

Estradiol is definitely way too high, and could by itself be causing your free T to be so low.  There could be a few reasons for this: if you're overweight, zinc deficient, and so on.  (See Peak's main page on estradiol and how to lower it: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Estrogen_Controlling, and other pages.)  There's such a thing as anastrozole monotherapy where people with high estradiol get on an aromatase inhibitor (which converts testosterone to estradiol) and that by itself both decreases estradiol and raises free T, leading to reduction in symptoms. 

But I'd say get all the stuff I rec'd above checked out.  You have a lot of options. 
"The same thing that makes you live can kill you in the end." -- Neil Young

March 2014: Dx low T (158ng/dl)
September 2015: Dx hypothyroidism, other adrenal hypofunction
2016: chronic fatigue, unspecified

Depression and anxiety guide: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Help_Anxiety_Depression

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2016, 12:47:13 am »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2016, 03:07:19 pm »
Where are you located?  the USA?  you could go see an anti -aging clinic like Defy Medical or Body Logic in your area.  There are many MD's that cover just hormone issues these days.  Or, you could opt for a urologist or endocrinologist.

What is your age?
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

Nick108

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2016, 03:19:24 pm »
Definetly check SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) !
High SHBG can indicate liver problems.
Age 37,
198 lbs (87kg),
6 feet (185cm)

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2016, 05:35:23 pm »
My blood test came back and my T is fine around 750, My concern is the T free is 5.1 and chart says 7 to 24
and my estradiol was really high and should be in 20s or 30s and was 84.  My Growth Hormone also was 0.1.   
just really concerned and workout
4 days a week not overweight and eat very healthy.   If anyone could suggest anything to help i would really
appreciate it just dont know what else to do, my 3rd test in a year and hasnt changed
ive tried a ton of different supplements as well
I do not take any testosterone

The free testosterone measurement seems iffy, and Cataceous posted some great info as to why on this.

I would recommend that you calculate your free testosterone using total T, SHBG and an online calculator.  Then look at these levels for some info:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/free_testosterone_levels
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

freet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • 51yr old
    • View Profile
Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2016, 03:49:18 am »
thanks for all your help and if there is 1 specialist you were to see for the hormones who would you see
and im 50 yrs old and am not overweight at all and workout alot.  I checked the hormones blood test
because i am not gaining muscle or weight and have been working out hard for years and in the last year
also started having some ED and some depression.  I feel good but something is wrong
arginine/cardio powder has 5g arginine, with citriiline, etc
fish oil, with mag
zma at bedtime
51 yrs old
6'3 190 good shape workout 4 days a week

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: T free and Estradiol
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2016, 03:49:18 am »