Quantcast

Author Topic: Cholesterol and inflammation while on a high fat diet  (Read 3713 times)

JonnyV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Cholesterol and inflammation while on a high fat diet
« on: March 07, 2016, 11:46:52 pm »
Hi my friends. It has been a while since I last posted here. For some reason, being on a high fat diet and losing weight kinda made the low-T related symptoms go away. T went up 10% in the last year; not a ridiculous raise but since I have been asymptomatic, I figured all was good.

I have been on a high fat diet (specifically the Bulletproof diet) since January 2015. Cholesterol numbers have been high, but I never had any inflammation (according to CRP tests). Also, A1c is at a nice 4.7%. I thought all was well.

I have been interested in getting more advanced testing done so over the last couple of months I've done a bunch more tests. Here is the good, the bad, and the ugly:

LDL - 173 mg/dL
HDL - 55 mg/dL
Triglycerides - 75 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol - 234 mg/dL

CRP - 0.34 mg/dL

apoB - 127 mg/dL

Homocysteine - 11.70 mcmol/L

Lipoprotein (a) - 59 mg/dL (HIGH)

Lp-PLA2 - 339 ng/mL (HIGH)

LDL-P - 1600 (HIGH)

Those last three numbers are high, so I was worried. Even though CRP was low, that Lp-PLA2 number is high and scary. One possible hypothesis is that, Lp-PLA2 levels increase with gum disease, and I have a bit of gingivitis. I hope this is it but who knows? Will report back after I get a deep cleaning at the dentist and my gum inflammation goes down.

Some more light on the NMR test I got - I have a low small LDL-P at 389 (which puts me around the low 20th percentile) and a high HDL-P of 34.1(which puts me at around the 75th percentile of high). Also, my LDL size is on the Large pattern A side. So this doesn't look terrible IMO.

Not to stop here, I went ahead and got a calcium score CT scan:

CALCIUM SCORE (AGATSTON)
LM: 0
RCA: 0
LAD: 6
LCX: 0
PDA: 0
Total: 0

Which looks low but I was told was interpreted as "Minimal coronary artery calcification, advanced for age." My cardiologist said that LAD looks like a 50 year old's (I am 30).

Anyway, sorry for the huge dump of info, but I wanted to hear what you guys had to say about my numbers. Many may jump immediately to the high fat diet as the culprit for all for all of this, but 5 years ago I had massive insulin resistance and weighed 50lbs more. Was damage done then and is it getting better? Is the damage happening now? I have no idea since I only have a snapshot in time, no additional results to compare to.

Also, I did 23andme and found out my APOE status is e3/e4, which has some LDL implications as well. I'm not sure what to make of all this, but my cardiologist says I should stop my high fat diet and use a station. Curious to hear your thoughts guys.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2016, 11:49:06 pm by JonnyV »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2016, 08:13:38 am »
Hi my friends. It has been a while since I last posted here. For some reason, being on a high fat diet and losing weight kinda made the low-T related symptoms go away. T went up 10% in the last year; not a ridiculous raise but since I have been asymptomatic, I figured all was good.

I have been on a high fat diet (specifically the Bulletproof diet) since January 2015. Cholesterol numbers have been high, but I never had any inflammation (according to CRP tests). Also, A1c is at a nice 4.7%. I thought all was well.

I have been interested in getting more advanced testing done so over the last couple of months I've done a bunch more tests. Here is the good, the bad, and the ugly:

LDL - 173 mg/dL
HDL - 55 mg/dL
Triglycerides - 75 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol - 234 mg/dL

CRP - 0.34 mg/dL

apoB - 127 mg/dL

Homocysteine - 11.70 mcmol/L

Lipoprotein (a) - 59 mg/dL (HIGH)

Lp-PLA2 - 339 ng/mL (HIGH)

LDL-P - 1600 (HIGH)

Those last three numbers are high, so I was worried. Even though CRP was low, that Lp-PLA2 number is high and scary. One possible hypothesis is that, Lp-PLA2 levels increase with gum disease, and I have a bit of gingivitis. I hope this is it but who knows? Will report back after I get a deep cleaning at the dentist and my gum inflammation goes down.

Some more light on the NMR test I got - I have a low small LDL-P at 389 (which puts me around the low 20th percentile) and a high HDL-P of 34.1(which puts me at around the 75th percentile of high). Also, my LDL size is on the Large pattern A side. So this doesn't look terrible IMO.

Not to stop here, I went ahead and got a calcium score CT scan:

CALCIUM SCORE (AGATSTON)
LM: 0
RCA: 0
LAD: 6
LCX: 0
PDA: 0
Total: 0

Which looks low but I was told was interpreted as "Minimal coronary artery calcification, advanced for age." My cardiologist said that LAD looks like a 50 year old's (I am 30).

Anyway, sorry for the huge dump of info, but I wanted to hear what you guys had to say about my numbers. Many may jump immediately to the high fat diet as the culprit for all for all of this, but 5 years ago I had massive insulin resistance and weighed 50lbs more. Was damage done then and is it getting better? Is the damage happening now? I have no idea since I only have a snapshot in time, no additional results to compare to.

Also, I did 23andme and found out my APOE status is e3/e4, which has some LDL implications as well. I'm not sure what to make of all this, but my cardiologist says I should stop my high fat diet and use a station. Curious to hear your thoughts guys.

That's the inner debate in the lower carb and low carb communities.  Quite often guys get high LDL-P and sometimes a slower thyroid (which makes the lipids worse) from these kind of diets.  And some men probably have gut issues as well.  All of these things are probably not going to be good for plaque according to the research that we have to date.

Now there those in the low carb community that say exactly what you said:  "I have high LDL-P but..." and then they will list some positive parameters that they have.  Of course, that has not been specifically studied.  Will the low A1C and good HDL protect you from plaque if you have high LDL-P?  No one knows when or if that is the case. 

To me it seems risky, because there is a LOT of research showing that high LDL-P is linked to plaque.  So I don't understand why one would not want to play it safe until we have better info out there.  And some things with me as a low fat guy.  If my LDL-P came out high even though my cholesterol was good, I would be concerned.  And that can happen by the way.

Anyway, what I want to say on a practical level is that you should take charge and reverse that plaque now while you are young.  Don't let it progress.  I recommend reading these three books to get a solid education on the subject and different methodologies to do it out there:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Review_Heal_Your_Heart_Gould.aspx

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Review_Prevent_Reverse_Heart_Disease.aspx

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Review_Track_Your_Plaque_Davis.aspx

Dr. Davis' way of eating corresonds most closely to your own.  However, you will learn a ton by reading the other books as well.  Also, I should add that Dr. Davis has modifed some of the ways of doing things since he wrote Track Your Plaque.  And niacin imo should only be used during the plaque reversal process.  It could raise your homocysteine further, which would probably not be a good thing:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Homocysteine_Levels.aspx

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Erectile_Dysfunction_High_Homocysteine.aspx

And I have a lot more info on plaque reversal here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/hdr_Arterial_Plaque_Regression.aspx

Let us know what you find out and what your plan is and good luck!
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2016, 08:13:38 am »


golfboy307

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
    • View Profile
Re: Cholesterol and inflammation while on a high fat diet
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 01:44:35 pm »
Great comprehensive reply from Peak.  There are so many factors that can contribute to calcification.  My one comment would be the only way to test things out for yourself would be to switch to a very low fat diet for a few months, and retest all of the cholesterol numbers.  I realize that is not an easy thing to do breaking eating habits.  (I am low fat, heavy on veggies & fruit.  I would have a very hard time going high fat).   However, you may want to at least try it and measure the changes before jumping on statins.  If you have active plaque as young as you are, most doctors are going to want you on statins.  But, I agree with Peak, you should try a diet overhaul first to see if it changes.  Ultimately you may need the statins to combat the genetic influences if diet wont do it. 
Age 51, 5'10, 155 lbs
Cholesterol 162 (HDL 59, LDL 87, Trigs 88, LDL-P 850)
Fasting Glucose 65 (down from 97 pre TRT)
A1C:  5.0 (down from 5.7 per TRT)
Homocysteine:  12.4 > 11.0 > 10.2 > 8.9 using B vitamin therapy.  MTHFR positive 

BP  120/78 (using improved diet and 10 mg Lisinopril ACE Inhibitor)  145/90 prior to meds.

Current protocol:  60 mg Test Cyp IM every 5 days.  No AI.
2/15/17 labs:  Total T (peak day): 1169 (250 - 1100 ng/dl).  Free T 198 pg/ML (46-225).  Sensitive E2: 40 High.  Previously 32. PSA 0.2  Hemocrit 44.2. SHBG: 32
9/15/18 labs:  Total T (trough day):  598 (250 -1100 ng/dl)  Free T 73.9 (46-225) Sensitive E2: 21  Hemocrit 43.7  SHBG 34
2/20/19 labs:  Total T (mid point):  776 (250 -1100 ng/dl) Free T 115.6 (46 - 224 pg/ml) Sensitive E2 24 (<29), DHT 43 (16-79 ng), DHEA-s 244 (70-495 mcg/dl)


Supplements:  Multivitamin, plus additional B12, B6, C, D, K2, Red Yeast Rice, Magnesium, and Coq10  Evening:  Kyolic Garlic, 2mg Cialis, LEF Endothelial Protection

JonnyV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2016, 10:59:35 pm »
Let us know what you find out and what your plan is and good luck!

Thanks for the response and the info, bud! I really appreciate it. Sorry that it took so long to respond, I have been traveling and also been swamped with work.

With regards to LDL-P, I don't know if a specific study that states that LDL-P (regardless of composition of sizes) is the best indicator of CVD risk. I'm not saying that it doesn't exist, I just dont know if it does. That would be pretty compelling.

I am going to get these same tests done in 3-4 months and see where they are at. This whole fiasco sort of made me lose motivation to stay on the ketogenic diet, so i started eating garbage. I need to make sure it is the ketogenic diet. If this is in fact the case, I will reduce SFA greatly. The problem is, I have never felt good on low fat diets. But if it's what I have to do I will.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2016, 10:59:35 pm »


JonnyV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Cholesterol and inflammation while on a high fat diet
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2016, 11:00:45 pm »
Great comprehensive reply from Peak.  There are so many factors that can contribute to calcification.  My one comment would be the only way to test things out for yourself would be to switch to a very low fat diet for a few months, and retest all of the cholesterol numbers.  I realize that is not an easy thing to do breaking eating habits.  (I am low fat, heavy on veggies & fruit.  I would have a very hard time going high fat).   However, you may want to at least try it and measure the changes before jumping on statins.  If you have active plaque as young as you are, most doctors are going to want you on statins.  But, I agree with Peak, you should try a diet overhaul first to see if it changes.  Ultimately you may need the statins to combat the genetic influences if diet wont do it.
Thanks for the response bud. I agree, there will be extensive testing this year.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2016, 02:47:43 pm »

With regards to LDL-P, I don't know if a specific study that states that LDL-P (regardless of composition of sizes) is the best indicator of CVD risk. I'm not saying that it doesn't exist, I just dont know if it does. That would be pretty compelling.


Well, you bring up a good point.  I do have the answer to the above question in one of my pages, but it's kind of buried.  So I decided to actually do a page that answers the above.  Below I provide 5 powerful studies - and there are many more! - that show that LDL-P is a powerful predictor of arterial plaque and probably the best that we have out there right now.  It's certainly much better than any of the traditional measures that we use such as standard LDL.

I hope that all guys will scan through this since heart disease is the #1 killer of us men (and our bedroom life):

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Best_Predictor_Heart_Disease.aspx
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

JonnyV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2016, 09:37:32 pm »
I hope that all guys will scan through this since heart disease is the #1 killer of us men (and our bedroom life):

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Best_Predictor_Heart_Disease.aspx

Do they control for particle type? For instance, take 2 groups of people who both have LDL-P of 1000, but one has mostly large particles and the other has mostly small ones, how does that affect their risk?

Anyway this was a question I'm curious about, no need to answer - I will read the studies :). Thanks Peak.

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38447
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2016, 10:39:55 pm »
I hope that all guys will scan through this since heart disease is the #1 killer of us men (and our bedroom life):

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/LDL-P_Best_Predictor_Heart_Disease.aspx

Do they control for particle type? For instance, take 2 groups of people who both have LDL-P of 1000, but one has mostly large particles and the other has mostly small ones, how does that affect their risk?

Anyway this was a question I'm curious about, no need to answer - I will read the studies :). Thanks Peak.

Several studies have shown that small particles are the worst of the worst.  But large particles can still cause plaque.  I wrote a whole page showing the research that shows that large particles are still bad for the arteries:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Large_Particle_LDL.aspx

THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program.aspx
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: Plaque, Cholesterol and Inflammation while on a High Fat Diet
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2016, 10:39:55 pm »