Quantcast

Author Topic: hCG and Hematocrit  (Read 4985 times)

billsman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
hCG and Hematocrit
« on: April 28, 2016, 03:02:44 pm »
My background is here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=8700.0

For the past year, my doc has been lowering my hCG dose in an effort to lower my T, E2 and hematocrit levels.  Last month my labs were:

Labs:

Total T: 484
T Free: 44.4
T Bio: 91.4
SHBG: 51
E2: 83 (!!)
T4: 5.9
t3 Uptake: 37

Protocol:

hcg: 800 IU, 3x per week
Unithroid: 25 mcg daily.

Doc made a change then, added anastrozole, 0.5 mgs 3x week and increased my hCG to 1600, 3x per week (big increase, I know). 

New labs:

Total Test: 905  (250-1100)
Free T: 262 (46-224)
Bio-available: 493 (110-575)
Hematocrit:  53.3 (38-50)
E2 Ultra sensitive:  50 (<29)
  (first time for the ultra test)
SHBG: 15  (10-50)
TSH:  2.14  (.40-4.50)
   (for some reason, no T4 levels on results) 

I do feel better than the last several months, but obviously my total T is getting too high, my E2 remains high, and my hematrocrit remains high.


Question:  Would testosterone injections be less likely to elevate my hematocrit?   
« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 03:05:18 pm by billsman »

PeakT

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 38446
    • View Profile
    • Peak Testosterone
Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2016, 09:23:45 pm »
My background is here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=8700.0

For the past year, my doc has been lowering my hCG dose in an effort to lower my T, E2 and hematocrit levels.  Last month my labs were:

Labs:

Total T: 484
T Free: 44.4
T Bio: 91.4
SHBG: 51
E2: 83 (!!)
T4: 5.9
t3 Uptake: 37

Protocol:

hcg: 800 IU, 3x per week
Unithroid: 25 mcg daily.

Doc made a change then, added anastrozole, 0.5 mgs 3x week and increased my hCG to 1600, 3x per week (big increase, I know). 

New labs:

Total Test: 905  (250-1100)
Free T: 262 (46-224)
Bio-available: 493 (110-575)
Hematocrit:  53.3 (38-50)
E2 Ultra sensitive:  50 (<29)
  (first time for the ultra test)
SHBG: 15  (10-50)
TSH:  2.14  (.40-4.50)
   (for some reason, no T4 levels on results) 

I do feel better than the last several months, but obviously my total T is getting too high, my E2 remains high, and my hematrocrit remains high.


Question:  Would testosterone injections be less likely to elevate my hematocrit?

Sorry to laser in on one thing, but that hematocrit is scary.

Well, I had always read that high T is what stimulated hematocrit.  But check this out:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22604627

Looks like estradiol plays a role? 

anyway, on something that important, you want to ask a pro anyway but just letting you know what I found.

The reason I mentioned it is that the HCG will likely raise your E2 a more than other forms.
THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON TRT/TESTOSTERONE:
https://www.amazon.com/Natural-Versus-Testosterone-Therapy-Myer/dp/1523210532/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1499116128&sr=8-1&keywords=natural+versus+testosterone+therapy
And check out my New Peak Testosterone Program: http://www.peaktestosterone.com/peak_testosterone_program
If you are on medications or have a medical condition, always check with your doctor first before making any lifestyle changes or taking new supplements.  And low testosterone is a medical condition.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2016, 09:23:45 pm »


Dr Justin Saya, MD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 701
    • View Profile
    • Defy Medical
Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2016, 11:36:55 pm »
My background is here:

http://www.peaktestosterone.com/forum/index.php?topic=8700.0

For the past year, my doc has been lowering my hCG dose in an effort to lower my T, E2 and hematocrit levels.  Last month my labs were:

Labs:

Total T: 484
T Free: 44.4
T Bio: 91.4
SHBG: 51
E2: 83 (!!)
T4: 5.9
t3 Uptake: 37

Protocol:

hcg: 800 IU, 3x per week
Unithroid: 25 mcg daily.

Doc made a change then, added anastrozole, 0.5 mgs 3x week and increased my hCG to 1600, 3x per week (big increase, I know). 

New labs:

Total Test: 905  (250-1100)
Free T: 262 (46-224)
Bio-available: 493 (110-575)
Hematocrit:  53.3 (38-50)
E2 Ultra sensitive:  50 (<29)
  (first time for the ultra test)
SHBG: 15  (10-50)
TSH:  2.14  (.40-4.50)
   (for some reason, no T4 levels on results) 

I do feel better than the last several months, but obviously my total T is getting too high, my E2 remains high, and my hematrocrit remains high.


Question:  Would testosterone injections be less likely to elevate my hematocrit?

Sorry to laser in on one thing, but that hematocrit is scary.

Well, I had always read that high T is what stimulated hematocrit.  But check this out:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22604627

Looks like estradiol plays a role? 

anyway, on something that important, you want to ask a pro anyway but just letting you know what I found.

The reason I mentioned it is that the HCG will likely raise your E2 a more than other forms.

A hematocrit level can be "falsely" elevated due to relative dehydration as well (causes hemoconcentration). The hemoglobin level is needed to "calibrate". Hemoglobin should be ~1/3 of HCT. If hemoglobin is 1/3 or higher of HCT, then indeed the HCT is elevated. If hemoglobin is <1/3 of HCT then it is likely that low fluid status is skewing the results and should be rechecked when well hydrated.

A VERY common cause of persistently elevated HCT while on TRT (when levels are physiologic) is concurrent obstructive sleep apnea (smoking, excess iron, living at high altitude are some others).
Lead Physician & Medical Director
http://www.defymedical.com

NOTE: Comments on this forum are NOT medical advice and are no substitute for individualized patient care. Comments on this forum do not constitute or establish a physician-patient relationship. Please consult your personal physician prior to initiating or changing ANY treatment regimen.

billsman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2016, 11:46:40 am »
Thanks Peak for the link and thanks Dr. Saya for your response.  I should have listed my other values:

RBC Count: 6.14 (4.2-5.8)
Hemoglobin: 17.8 (13.2-17.8)
MPV:  7.3 (7.3-11.5)

All other values are normal.

I guess I could increase my anastrozole dose but I am curious whether testosterone would also lower hematocrit levels.

I've never smoked and don't level at elevation.  I don't believe that I have sleep apnea as my wife doesn't believe so and she's a doc and sleeps next to me every night  ;)
« Last Edit: April 29, 2016, 06:19:01 pm by billsman »

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2016, 11:46:40 am »


Sighalot

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1064
    • View Profile
Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2016, 08:29:50 pm »
800iu hcg is over the top for me...may want to try 500 or maybe even 300, could possibly increase T as well.

Peak Testosterone Forum

Re: hCG and Hematocrit
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2016, 08:29:50 pm »